Symantec ST0-134-ENU

Symantec ST0-134-ENU Dump, Latest Upload Symantec ST0-134-ENU Practice Exam Online Sale

Symantec ST0-134-ENU isn’t just ideal for college students it also occasion preserving by giving readymade at home alternatives and the one can possibly conserve the efforts by avoid wandering here and there seeking a competent mentor.Symantec ST0-134-ENU qualified college students are getting a lot more than their expectations inside market place simply because Symantec ST0-134-ENU will be involving great market value. If you should often hear via all of your close friends or buddie ahead of regarding Symantec¬†https://www.pass4itsure.com/st0-134-enu.html exam. however, you may not get given a significant shown to Symantec ST0-134-ENU exam sample questions because of various worries about this technique involving Symantec ST0-134-ENU exam then it’s high time pertaining to deciding concerning Flydumps regarding boosting prospective buyers associated with our bait.

QUESTION 1
A financial company enforces a security policy that prevents banking system workstations from connecting to the Internet. Which Symantec Endpoint Protection technology is ineffective on this company’s workstations?
A. Insight
B. Intrusion Prevention
C. Network Threat Protection
D. Browser Intrusion Prevention

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
In addition to performance improvements, which two benefits does Insight provide? (Select two.)
A. reputation scoring for documents
B. zero-day threat detection
C. protection against malicious java scripts
D. false positive mitigation
E. blocking of malicious websites

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 3
Which Symantec Endpoint Protection defense mechanism provides protection against threats that propagate from system to system through the use of autorun.inf files?
A. Application and Device Control
B. SONAR
C. TruScan
D. Host Integrity

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Which protection technology can detect botnet command and control traffic generated on the Symantec Endpoint Protection client machine?
A. Insight
B. SONAR
C. Risk Tracer
D. Intrusion Prevention

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
Which technology can prevent an unknown executable from being downloaded through a browser session?
A. Browser Intrusion Prevention
B. Download Insight
C. Application Control
D. SONAR
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
Which Symantec Endpoint Protection technology blocks a downloaded program from installing browser plugins?
A. Intrusion Prevention
B. SONAR
C. Application and Device Control
D. Tamper Protection
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
Which protection engine should be enabled to drop malicious vulnerability scans against a client system?
A. SONAR
B. Intrusion Prevention
C. Tamper Protection
D. Application and Device Control

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
What is the file scan workflow order when Shared Insight Cache and reputation are enabled?
A. Symantec Insight > Shared Insight Cache server > local client Insight cache
B. local client Insight cache > Shared Insight Cache server > Symantec Insight
C. Shared Insight Cache server > local client Insight cache > Symantec Insight
D. local client Insight cache > Symantec Insight > Shared Insight Cache server

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
What is a function of Symantec Insight?
A. provides reputation ratings for structured data
B. enhances the capability of Group Update Providers (GUP)
C. increases the efficiency and effectiveness of LiveUpdate
D. provides reputation ratings for binary executables

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
Which Symantec Endpoint Protection component enables access to data through ad-hoc reports and charts with pivot tables?
A. Symantec Protection Center
B. Shared Insight Cache Server
C. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
D. IT Analytics

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
Which Symantec Endpoint Protection Management (SEPM) database option is the default for deployments of fewer than 1,000 clients?
A. Embedded Using the Sybase SQL Anywhere database that comes with the product
B. On SEPM Installing Microsoft SQL on the same server as the SEPM
C. External to SEPM Using a preexisting Microsoft SQL server in the environment
D. Embedded Using the Microsoft SQL database that comes with the product

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
Which two items are stored in the Symantec Endpoint Protection database? (Select two.)
A. Device Hardware IDs
B. User Defined Scans
C. Symantec Endpoint Protection Client for Linux
D. Symantec Endpoint Protection Client for Macintosh
E. Active Directory Synced Logon Credentials

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 13
Which task should an administrator perform to troubleshoot operation of the Symantec Endpoint Protection embedded database?
A. verify that dbsrv11.exe is listening on port 2638
B. check whether the MSSQLSERVER service is running
C. verify the sqlserver.exe service is running on port 1433
D. check the database transaction logs in X\Program Files\Microsoft SQL server

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
What is a function of the Symantec Endpoint Protection client?
A. uploads logs to the Shared Insight Cache
B. sends and receives application reputation ratings from LiveUpdate
C. downloads virus content updates from Symantec Insight
D. provides a Lotus Notes email scanner

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
Which option is unavailable in the Symantec Endpoint Protection console Run a command on the group menu item?
A. Disable SONAR
B. Scan
C. Disable Network Threat Protection
D. Update content and scan

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
Which object in the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager console describes the most granular level to which a policy can be assigned?
A. Group
B. Computer
C. User
D. Client

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
Where can an administrator obtain the Sylink.xml file?
A. C\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection\ folder on the client
B. C\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection\Manager\data\inbox\agent\ folder on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
C. by selecting the client group and exporting the communication settings in the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager Console
D. by selecting the location and exporting the communication settings in the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager Console

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
An administrator edited a firewall policy from the Clients > Policies tab.? Later, the administrator is unable
to find the modified policy under the Policies > Firewall policies list.
What is the likely cause?

A. The administrator has set the policy to shared.
B. The administrator has set the policy to non-shared.
C. The administrator failed to save the policy.
D. The policy failed to deploy.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
An administrator is unable to delete a location. What is the likely cause?
A. The location currently contains clients.
B. Criteria is defined within the location.
C. The administrator has client control enabled.
D. The location is currently assigned as the default location.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 20
Which two are policy types within the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager? (Select two.)
A. Exceptions
B. Host Protection
C. Shared Insight
D. Intrusion Prevention
E. Process Control
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 21
What is a characteristic of a Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) domain?
A. Each domain has its own management server and database.
B. Every administrator from one domain can view data in other domains.
C. Data for each domain is stored in its own separate SEP database.
D. Domains share the same management server and database.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 22
An organization employs laptop users who travel frequently. The organization needs to acquire log data from these Symantec Endpoint Protection clients periodically. This must happen without the use of a VPN. Internet routable traffic should be allowed to and from which component?
A. Group Update Provider (GUP)
B. LiveUpdate Administrator Server (LUA)
C. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM)
D. IT Analytics Server (ITA)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
An administrator is responsible for the Symantec Endpoint Protection architecture of a large, multi-national company with three regionalized data centers. The administrator needs to collect data fromclients; however, the collected data must stay in the the local regional data center. Communication between the regional data centers is allowed 20 hours a day. How should the administrator architect this organization?
A. set up 3 domains
B. set up 3 sites
C. set up 3 locations
D. set up 3 groups

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
A Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) Administrator is designing a new SEP architecture to ensure that clients continually maintain a current set of content updates. The criteria listed below must be considered.
1.
Client systems are located in a single physical site where they are commonly offline for up to 2 weeks at a time

2.
The Site consists of approximately 500 clients

3.
Content Updates must be as current as possible

4.
The embedded database must be used for the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager Which content update methodology minimizes the impact to the external Internet connection?
A. deploy an Internal LiveUpdate Administrator (LUA) and define the LiveUpdate Policy so the clients get their updates from the LUA
B. change the product defaults to define content revisions to 42 and configure the LiveUpdate Policy so the clients get their updates from the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
C. configure the Live Update Policy so the clients get their updates from a public Symantec LiveUpdate server
D. change the product defaults to define content revisions to 14 and configure the LiveUpdate Policy so the clients get their updates from a Group Update Provider (GUP)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
An administrator is designing a new single site Symantec Endpoint Protection environment. Due to perimeter firewall bandwidth restrictions, the design needs to minimize the amount of traffic from content passing through the firewall. Which source must the administrator avoid using?
A. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
B. LiveUpdate Administrator (LUA)
C. Group Update Provider (GUP)
D. Shared Insight Cache (SIC)
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 26
A company plans to install six Symantec Endpoint Protection Managers (SEPMs) spread evenly across two sites. The administrator needs to direct replication activity to SEPM3 server in Site 1 and SEPM4 in Site 2. Which two actions should the administrator take to direct replication activity to SEPM3 and SEPM4? (Select two.)
A. install SEPM3 and SEPM4 after the other SEPMs
B. install the SQL Server databases on SEPM3 and SEPM4
C. ensure SEPM3 and SEPM4 are defined as the top priority server in the Site Settings
D. ensure SEPM3 and SEPM4 are defined as remote servers in the replication partner configuration install IT Analytics on SEPM3 and SEPM4

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 27
A multi-national company has two Symantec Endpoint Protection Managers and one database. An office in Germany with 50 clients needs Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP). German regulations require the client’s data remain localized for use in Germany. Which SEP components should the administrator install in Germany?
A. SEP client software with a dedicated Group Update Provider (GUP)
B. SEP client software with an Internal LiveUpdate server
C. A second isolated SEP site with SEP client software
D. A second replicated SEP site with SEP client software

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 28
In Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 Enterprise Edition, what happens when the license expires?
A. LiveUpdate stops.
B. Group Update Providers (GUP) stop.
C. Symantec Insight is disabled.
D. Content updates continue.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29
An administrator receives a browser certificate warning when accessing the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM) Web console. Where can the administrator obtain the certificate?
A. SEPM console Licenses section
B. Admin > Servers > Configure SecureID Authentication
C. SEPM console Admin Tasks
D. SEPM Web Access

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
An administrator needs to configure Secure Socket Layer (SSL) communication for clients. In the httpd.conf file, located on the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM), the administrator removes the hashmark (#) from the text string displayed below. #Include conf/ssl/sslForcClients.conf Which two tasks must the administrator perform to complete the SSL configuration? (Select two.)
A. edit site.properties and change the port to 443
B. restart the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager Webserver service
C. change the default certificates on the SEPM and reboot D. change the Management Server List and enable HTTPs
E. change the port in Clients > Group > Policies > Settings > Communication Settings and force the clients to reconnect

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 31
Which two items should an administrator enter in the License Activation Wizard to activate a license? (Select two.)
A. password for the Symantec Licensing Site
B. purchase order number
C. serial number
D. Symantec License file
E. credit card number

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 32
A client is unable to communicate with the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM) Server. The administrator decides to use the Communications Update Package Deployment in the Client Deployment Wizard. Which two options are available using the Communications Update Package Deployment? (Select two.)
A. Policy Mode
B. SEPM Server Migration
C. Client Reboot
D. Content Update
E. Password Protection

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 33
Which two criteria should an administrator use when defining Location Awareness for the Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) client? (Select two.)
A. NIC description
B. SEP domain
C. geographic location
D. WINS server
E. Network Speed

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 34
A managed service provider (MSP) is managing Symantec Endpoint Protection for a number of independent companies. Each company has administrators who will log in from time to time to add new clients. Administrators must be prevented from seeing the existence of other companies in the console. What should an administrator create for each independent company?
A. Domain
B. Location
C. Group
D. Site
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 35
What are two supported Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager authentication types? (Select two.)
A. Microsoft Active Directory
B. MS-CHAP
C. RSA SecurID
D. Biometrics
E. Network Access Control

Correct Answer: AC

Flydumps.com Symantec https://www.pass4itsure.com/st0-134-enu.html practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps.com assistance.