Salesforce DEV-501

Salesforce DEV-501 Exam, High Quality Salesforce DEV-501 Dump Will Be More Popular

Are you struggling for the Salesforce https://www.pass4itsure.com/dev-501.html exam? Good news,Just try Flydumps Salesforce DEV-501 exam dumps,it will help you a lot.In Flydumps new Salesforce DEV-501 vce or pdf braindump file,you can get all the Salesforce DEV-501 new questions and answers,we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

QUESTION 41
Which portion of the Model-View-Controller paradigm is represented in Force.com as a standard or custom object?
A. Model
B. Controller
C. View

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 42
In a master-detail relationship, what happens to the child records if the parent record is deleted?
A. Parent record deletion fails.
B. Child records are not deleted.
C. A subset of the child records is deleted.
D. Child records are deleted.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
Which action is available to a developer when two objects are connected by a lookup relationship? Choose 2 answers
A. create a roll-up summary field on the parent object to count child records
B. create a custom report type that allows customization of fields displayed from both parent and child objects
C. create a cross-object formula field on the child object to reference fields on the parent object
D. create a cross-object formula field on the parent object to reference fields on the child object

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 44
Universal Containers tracks Positions as a custom object in a recruiting application. All positions with a
priority of critical should NOT be open for more than two weeks. If a position remains open for more than
14 days, the priority should be re-examined.
How would a developer automate this process?

A. Create a workflow action to clone the position, assigned to the owner of the position record, that is due 14 days after record creation
B. Create a validation rule that compares today’s date and the record’s creation date to determine if the difference is greater than 14 days
C. Recreate a time-dependent workflow action that sends an email to the recruiter if the position is still open 14 days after record creation
D. Create a time-dependent workflow action that updates the position status to Closed 14 days after record creation

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45
Given a three tier model (UI layer, business logic layer, data layer), which feature of the Force.com platform is associated with the data layer? Choose 3 answers
A. Custom applications
B. Custom relationships
C. Custom fields
D. Custom objects
E. Custom tabs

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 46
What is a Junction object?
A. A standard object with a master-detail relationship
B. A custom object with two master-detail relationships
C. A standard object with two master-detail relationships
D. A custom object with a master-detail relationship

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 47
A developer would like to enable end users to filter the data displayed on the related list of an object detail page. How could a developer accomplish this?
A. Enable Advanced Search on the object’s related list
B. Customize the search filter fields layout for that object
C. Create a Visualforce page to replace the object detail view
D. Configure the object’s related list to add a filter

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 48
Hiring managers at Universal Containers would like a visual mechanism for determining review score outliers. Review scores are captured as a custom field on a custom Review object and can range from l to
10. Any review score that is > 8 should be highlighted in green.
Any review score that is < 4 should be highlighted In red.
How would a developer accomplish this?

A. Use custom summary formulas

B. Use matrix reports

C. Use charts

D. Use conditional highlighting
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 49
Users X and Y need to see the same candidate record. For security reasons, user Y should NOT be able to view and report on the Email Address field on the record.
How would a developer meet this requirement?
A. Use a custom Visualforce page to make the email address visible to user X but not user Y
B. Use a sharing rule to make the email address only visible to user X
C. use page layouts to make the email address visible to user X but not user Y
D. Use field-level security to make the email address visible to user X but not user Y

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
Which type of tab can a developer create? Choose 3 answers.
A. Apex tabs
B. web tabs
C. standard object tabs
D. Visualforce tabs
E. custom object tabs

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 51
Which property of a field can be edited within the page layout editor? Choose 2 answers
A. Read-only
B. Controller
C. Always Displayed
D. Field Dependency
E. Required

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 52
A developer has added a custom object tab to an application. Which additional feature will become available by default for the object in the application? Choose 3 answers
A. Create New sidebar component
B. Custom reporting
C. Recent items
D. Quick create
E. Search

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 53
The list view picklist for an object, including its associated list of records for the currently selected view. In standard Salesforce applications this component is displayed on the main tab for a particular object. This component has additional attributes that can be specified, such as the height and rows per page, as compared to <apex:listView>. Note: When an <apex:enhancedList> is rerendered through another component’s rerender attribute, the <apex:enhancedList> must be inside of an <apex:outputPanel> component that has its layout attribute set to “block”. The <apex:enhancedList> component is not allowed on pages that have the attribute showHeader set to false. You can only have five <apex:enhancedList> components on a single page. Ext JS versions less than 3 should not be included on pages that use this component.
A. apex:attribute
B. apex:enhancedList
C. apex:actionFunction
D. apex:inputCheckbox

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54
Defines a chart legend. This component offers additional configuration options beyond the defaults used by the legend attribute of the <apex:chart> component. Note: This component must be enclosed within an <apex:chart> component.
A. apex:dataTable
B. apex:legend
C. apex:pageBlockSectionItem
D. apex:inputSecret

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 55
An HTML table that is defined by iterating over a set of data, displaying information about one item of data per row. The body of the <apex:dataTable> contains one or more column components that specify what information should be displayed for each item of data. The data set can include up to 1,000 items.
A. apex:listViews
B. apex:dataTable
C. apex:define
D. apex:inputHidden

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 56
What three classes along with the Messaging.InboundEmailHandler are used to handle inbound email messages in Salesforce? (No Answer)
A. Apex code, Visualforce pages, and controllers
B. Messaging.InboundEmail, Messaging.InboundEmailResult, Messaging.InboundEnvelope
C. Messaging.InboundEmailHandler
D. Make calls to methods using both valid and invalid inputs.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
How can the default profile under which Webservices execute be changed? (No Answer)
A. with sharing keyword
B. Webservice
C. SOQL statements
D. constructor
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
What are some RESTful service callout HTTP verbs? (No Answer)
A. GET, POST, PUT, DELETE
B. System, debug
C. List of List Objects
D. Setup menu

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
What is the maximum size of a SOAP request or response regulated by? (No Answer)
A. @ReadOnly
B. RETURNING
C. Trigger.old
D. a governor limit

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
What trigger method is used to correlate IDI-to-sObject maps? (No Answer)
A. Trigger.newMap, Trigger.oldMap
B. Internal and external
C. Trigger.new
D. Queues, time triggers

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 61
Which form of dml operation allows execution to occur with subsequent records even if an error occurs with a single record? (No Answer)
A. Database class method
B. Public class MyNewClass
C. Standalone, database class methods
D. Apex classes

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
Which type of for loops are defined with the following syntax?
FOR(initstmt; exit_condition; increment stmt){ codeblock }

Traditional for loops
List iteration for loops

Set iteration for loops

SOQLforloops(No
Answer)

A.
Static and final

B.
A governor limit

C.
Traditional for loops

D.
SOQL for loops
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
What language is Apex similar to? (No Answer)
A. Catch
B. 1
C. TRUE
D. Java

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 64
What does Apex provide to support programmatic control of the workflow? (No Answer)
A. Map, List, Set
B. Apex classes
C. Through class itself
D. Apex process classes

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 65
What are all the datatypes that Salesforce supports? (No Answer)
A. Primitive, sObject, Collections, Null
B. SOAP Web Service Callouts
C. List of List Objects
D. GET, POST, PUT, DELETE

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 66
How should one prevent soql injection when using dynamic soql? (No Answer)
A. XMLStreanWriter, XMLStreamReader
B. Messaging.InboundEmailHandler
C. with sharing keyword
D. Utilize the String.escapeSingleQuotes(string) method

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 67
How does the Email service process inbound emails? (No Answer)
A. Apex classes
B. Exceptions
C. FALSE
D. catch

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 68
What two ways are available to customize and create applications in salesforce? (No Answer)
A. declaratively, programmatically
B. Encapsulation principles
C. static and final
D. plural name plus__r

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 69
What annotation can be used with Web Services to allow unrestricted queries when no DML operations are necessary? (No Answer)
A. @ReadOnly
B. For loops
C. RETURNING
D. TRUE

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 70
What email addresses can emails be sent to out of Salesforce? (No Answer)
A. Schema Explorer
B. Plural name plus__r
C. Static and final
D. Internal and external

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 71
What is a class? (No Answer)
A. Apex, Visualforce, and APIs
B. Database class method
C. A template from which objects are created
D. Ajax toolkit, client program

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 72
Which of the following statements are true about components of dynamic Apex? Schema describe is a way to program matically learn about the metadata of your data model within Apex.

Dynamic SOQL refers to the creation of a SOQL string before runtime within an Apex script,

In dynamic SQQL, you use Sring.escapeSinqIeQuoLes (sLrng)to prevent SQQL injection.

You can use dynamic SOSL to create a tree structure of all the objects and fields in your schema browser.

A.
In, like, and, or, not, group by, order by, all rows, limit

B.
Schema describe is a way to program magically learn about the metadata of your data model within Apex.

C.
Web service methods must be static, webservice methods cannot be overloaded

D.
Create complex functionality declarative features cannot provide.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 73
What can the Force.com IDE be used to create? (No Answer)
A. Apex code, Visualforce pages, and controllers
B. Standalone, database class methods
C. Record level access
D. Apex, Visualforce, and APIs

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 74
What are the types of exception classes developers can choose between in Apex? (No Answer)
A. System-defined, user-defined
B. Schema Explorer
C. Webservice
D. static and final

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 75
Which trigger context variable cannot be deleted? (No Answer)
A. RETURNING
B. on-demand
C. Exceptions
D. Trigger.new

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 76
What is the this keyword used to represent? (No Answer)
A. A template from which objects are created
B. FALSE, they must be static
C. Methods and attributes of the current instance of a class
D. Encapsulation principles

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
What code is the webservice keyword not allowed to be used? (No Answer)
A. Implicit invocation
B. code contained in a trigger
C. Class, trigger
D. Queues, time triggers

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 78
What is the total number of messages that all email services put together can process in a day? (No Answer)
A. Failure response settings
B. Number of user licenses multiplied by 1000
C. Through class itself
D. List of List Objects

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 79
Which keywords should u specify to define a constant?
static and exception

static and final

static and private

exception and final(No Answer)

A.
Setup menu

B.
Multi-tenant

C.
static and final

D.
SOQL statements

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 80
Which syntax should you use to create a new public class named MyNewClass?
Public class MyNewClass {}

Class public MyNewClass {}

Class MyNewClass {} public

MyNewClass public {} class(No Answer)

A.
Public class MyNewClass

B.
Database class method

C.
SOQL statements

D.
Static and final

Correct Answer: A

This is the reason why this program is highly recommended to all those students who are serious about passing out Salesforce DEV-501. You will find Salesforce https://www.pass4itsure.com/dev-501.html exam which you will require when Salesforce DEV-501 exam you have to test your knowledge and skills. Without them you will not be able to get information about what your areas of expertise are. It has been seen that students are feeling quite at home in presence of Salesforce DEV-501 exam as they provide them a chance to take a sigh of relief and they need not to spend hours in their studies for the certification. A great number of candidates for Exam have already been benefited themselves with the amazing study material of questions Salesforce DEV-501 study materials.

Salesforce DEV-501 Study Guide, Provide New Salesforce DEV-501 Dump For Download

Choose FLYDUMPS Salesforce DEV-501 exam sample questions and download Salesforce DEV-501 test questions to get the Salesforce DEV-501 test official certifications. FLYDUMPS Salesforce https://www.pass4itsure.com/dev-501.html exam sample questions issues are created using issues, put together with accurate, plausible and approved explanations. Each of our Salesforce DEV-501 exam sample questions affords you a tests practical knowledge unrivaled. Each of our Salesforce DEV-501 process test issues and Salesforce DEV-501 test happen to be listening to advice from up-to-date and effective Technology professionals who work with their own knowledge of setting up you competent in the future. Through becoming an Android Application Engineer Certifications Basic is aware of extensive range involving expertise essental to Android authorities while in the selected task purpose. Salesforce DEV-501 exam sample questions is in sought after demand in the current current market.

QUESTION 26
What must a developer consider when inserting records using an API-based tool? Choose 2 answers
A. Required fields on page layouts are enforced.
B. Universally required field settings are respected.
C. Apex triggers are ignored.
D. Invalidation rules are respected.

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 27
A developer needs to support multiple currencies for a custom object in an application. The multi-cur-rency feature has been enabled for the organization.
What does the developer need to know in order to successfully support this application? Choose 2 an-swers
A. Administrators can add additional currencies after the application has been built.
B. Roll-up summary fields on a parent record will calculate incorrectly if the child records have multi- ple currencies.
C. The multi-currency feature will automatically track historical exchange rates.
D. Currency ISO code will need to be supplied when inserting records in different currencies.

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 28
Which feature is available for custom objects? Choose 3 answers
A. Queues
B. Field history tracking
C. Assignment rules
D. Criteria-based sharing

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 29
In a bug tracking application. Universal Containers has created a time-based workflow action that will execute 30 days after a Bug record is created. The developer would like to test to make sure that rule is working the way that it should.
Which feature is available for testing? Choose 2 answers
A. Time-based workflow queue
B. Activity History related list
C. Bug History related list

D. Debug Log Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 30
Object B has a lookup relationship to Object A. Object C has a lookup relationship to Object B. A de-veloper needs to run a report on A records with C records.
How can the developer accomplish this?
A. Create a matrix report with A and B records as column headings and C records as row headings
B. Create a custom report type that includes A with B with C
C. Create a summary report with a custom summary formula summarizing by A, then B, then C
D. Run a report using the standard report type: A with B with C

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 31
Universal Containers tracks Offers as an object in a recruiting application. Once an offer has been ac-cepted by a candidate, there must be a value in a currency field called Actual Salary.
How would a developer meet this requirement?

A. Create a workflow field update to set the property of the Actual Salary field to Required
B. Create a field dependency between the Salary Amount and status of Accepted.
C. Create a validation rule to make sure that the Actual Salary is not null whenever an offer is accepted.
D. Create a validation rule to make Actual Salary required each time the offer record is saved.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32
For objects where data access is granted through the role hierarchy, how is access granted?
A. Users are granted access to data accessible by users below them in the role hierarchy.
B. Users are only granted access to data owned by users below them In the role hierarchy.
C. Users are only granted read access to data owned by users above them in the role hierarchy.
D. Users are granted access to data accessible to users in the same role in the role hierarchy.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 33
In a recruiting application, a Position custom object is related to a Salary custom object. Sensitive in-formation, such as current salary, is stored on the Salary object. All users should be able to at least view position information. However, only select individuals should be able to read salary records.
How should a developer accomplish this?
A. Create a lookup relationship between Position and Salary; set organization-wide defaults to Public Read-Only for Position and Private for Salary
B. Create a master-detail relationship between Position and Salary; set organization-wide defaults to Private for Position and Salary
C. Create a master-detail relationship between Position and Salary; set organization-wide defaults to Public Read only for Position and Private for Salary
D. Create a lookup relationship between Position and Salary; set organization-wide defaults to Private for Position and Salary

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34
Which field is available as part of the translation workbench for a validation rule?
A. Formula
B. Description
C. Error Message
D. Rule Criteria

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
Which statement is true regarding Force.com Sites? Choose 3 answers
A. Sites can leverage declarative page layouts as web pages.
B. Sites enables developers to build public, unauthenticated websites.
C. Sites are built with Visualforce pages.
D. Sites leverage data and content in a Salesforce org.

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 36
Object X has a lookup field to Object Y. X needs to display a text value from a Text field on Y. To en- sure data Integrity, how would a developer implement this?
A. Create a roll-up summary field on Object X that retrieves the value from Y.
B. Create a text field on Object X and use a workflow rule to fill in the value upon the creation of X
C. Create a cross-object formula field on Object X that retrieves the value from Y.
D. Create a text field on Object X and use Apex to populate the value.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 37
Which mechanism allows for authenticated access to a Force.com Site? Choose 2 answers
A. It is not possible to provide authentication for a Force.com Site
B. An active Customer Portal
C. An active Partner Portal
D. Setting restricted IP ranges for your site

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 38
Universal Containers requires that some employees are able to view and edit records of a custom object called Positions, but no users can delete them.
How can Universal Containers accomplish this goal?
A. Assign the Read-only profile to all users
B. Set the organization wide default for positions to Read-only
C. Remove the Delete permission for positions from all profiles
D. Remove the Delete Access for positions from all user roles

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 39
In a recruiting application, a master-detail relationship has been defined between two custom objects. Job Applications (master) and Reviews (detail).
Which statement is TRUE? Choose 2 answers
A. Review records will inherit ownership from the associated job application.
B. Deleting a job application record will delete associated review records.
C. The master-detail relationship between Job Applications and Reviews is defined on the Job Applica-tion object.
D. Review records may exist without an associated job application.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 40
How can a wireless device user approve a record? Choose 3 answers
A. via a text message
B. via Approvals in Chatter
C. via voice recognition
D. via email from a wireless device
E. via Salesforce1

Correct Answer: BDE

Looking to become a certified Cisco professional? Would you like to reduce or minimize your Salesforce DEV-501 certification cost? Do you want to pass all of the Salesforce https://www.pass4itsure.com/dev-501.html certification? If you answered YES, then look no further. Flydumps.com offers you the best Microsoft exam certification test questions which cover all core topics and certification requirements.

Salesforce DEV-501 Demo, The Most Effective Salesforce DEV-501 Exam Download Online Shop

The 100% valid Flydumps latest Salesforce DEV-501 question answers ensure you 100% pass! And now we are offering the free new version along with the VCE format Salesforce https://www.pass4itsure.com/dev-501.html practice test. Free download Salesforce DEV-501 more new PDF and VCE on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 1
Universal Containers has built a recruiting application with two custom objects, Job Applications and Reviews that have a master-detail relationship. Users should NOT be allowed to delete review records after job application records have been approved.
How would a developer meet this requirement?
A. Change the interviewer’s profile to Read-only for the review object
B. Use workflow to change the page layout to Read-only
C. Remove the Delete button from the job application page layout
D. Use a validation rule in conjunction with a roll-up summary field

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
What can cross-object formulas reference?
A. Both parent and child object records
B. Parent object records only
C. Child object records only
D. Other records of the same object

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
Universal Containers requires that all job applications have a unique code that is auto-populated when records are created. The code must be different from the record ID.
What would a developer use to accomplish this declaratively?
A. Custom auto number field
B. Custom master-detail field
C. Custom read-only number field
D. Custom lookup relationship field

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Which is a valid formula return type for a custom formula field? Choose 3 answers
A. Date
B. Percent
C. Email
D. Phone
E. Currency

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
A business requirement can be met by using either a formula field or an Apex trigger. Why would a de-veloper use a formula field Instead of an Apex trigger? Choose 2 answers
A. Formula fields can aggregate data from child records.
B. Formula fields can be created and deployed using only a browser.
C. Formula fields do not require test methods to deploy.
D. Formula fields allow greater control and flexibility than Apex triggers

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 6
What can be viewed using the process visualizer?
A. Approval processes
B. Support processes
C. Workflow rules
D. Sales processes

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
In the Universal Containers recruiting app, there is a master-detail relationship between the Job Appli-cation and Review objects. Job Application is the master object.
If a Job Application record is deleted, what will happen to any associated Review records?
A. The Review record is also deleted
B. The owner of the Review record changes
C. No change to the Review record
D. An error message is displayed

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
A user can only see the fields A, B, and C on a record of Object X until the Stage field value on the record changes from New to Working. Once the Stage field value is updated to Working and the record is saved, the user should be able to see fields A, B, C, and D.
How would an application developer configure this?
A. Use workflow to change the field-level security
B. Use validation rules to expose the field
C. Use multiple Visualforce pages
D. Use workflow to change the record type

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Which type of custom field can be an external ID?
A. Custom field of any type
B. Phone Number, Email, URL and Text-based fields
C. Text, Number, or Formula fields only
D. Text, Email, or Number fields only
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
Why might a reporting snapshot fail during a scheduled run? Choose 3 answers
A. The target object is a custom object.
B. The target object contains an Apex trigger.
C. The running user has been made inactive.
D. The source report has been resaved as a matrix report.
E. The source report was not created by an Administrator.

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 11
When do users have the option to manually share records they own from the record detail page?
A. When a developer adds the Sharing button to the page layout.
B. When a developer grants the users the Share Records permission.
C. When the organization wide default for the object is set to private or read-only.
D. When the organization wide default for the object is set to public read/write.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Which dashboard component displays a grand total across a set of data? Choose 2 answers
A. Chart
B. Pivot
C. Metric
D. Table

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
In which Salesforce environments will the Force.com record IDs be identical?
A. Production and Full Copy Sandbox only
B. Production and Developer Sandbox only
C. Production, Full Copy Sandbox, and Developer Sandbox
D. Force.com record IDs are never identical.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
A developer would like to modify the contents of the hover details for a custom object called Position. What would a developer customize to accomplish this?
A. Imposition page layouts
B. Position search layouts
C. Position record types
D. Position field dependencies

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
Universal Containers tracks reviews as a custom object in a recruiting application. An interview score is tracked on each review record and should be numerical, so that hiring managers can perform score calculations. The scores should be restricted to Integer values l through 5 and displayed as a set of radio buttons.
How can a developer meet this requirement?
A. Create the Interview Score field as a picklist, displayed as a radio button on the page layout
B. Create a formula field that displays the interview score as a set of radio buttons
C. Create a Visualforce component to display the interview score as a set of radio buttons
D. Create the Interview Score field with a data type of radio button Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Which statement is TRUE about field-level security? Choose 2 answers
A. It is specified for each profile.
B. It can be controlled at the record level.
C. It Is enforced in the SOAP API.
D. It determines the values displayed in a visible picklist field.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 17
If a change is made to an approval process, how can a developer determine the user that made the change? Choose 2 answers
A. By examining the setup audit trail
B. By checking the field history on the associated record
C. By looking at “Modified By” on the approval definition
D. By examining the Debug Log

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
What is NOT a component of a custom Force.com application?
A. Data warehouse
B. Custom object
C. Custom tab
D. Default landing tab

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
In a recruiting application, a custom object called Position requires approval. When a position record is submitted for approval, the requirements below must be met:
The hiring manager must approve the record

The approval must be forwarded to all members of the executive team, but only one executive needs to approve the record

The VP of human resources must approve the record
How would a developer meet this requirement?
A. Create multiple approval processes, one for each executive team member, and utilize parallel sub-mission.
B. Create an approval process which utilizes parallel approvers, but does not require unanimous ap-proval.
C. Create parallel workflow rules, requiring at least one executive team member to complete their as-signed task.
D. Create an approval process with a step for each executive team member, allowing approval steps to be skipped.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
Which standard profile has the “View Encrypted Data” permission by default?
A. System Administrator Profile
B. Solution Manager Profile
C. Standard User Profile
D. No profile has the permission active by default

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21
Which developer tool can be used to create a data model? Choose 2 answers
A. Force.com IDE
B. Schema Builder
C. Application Data Model Wizard
D. Force.com Data Loader

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 22
Which statement is TRUE about master-detail relationships in the Force.com platform? Choose 2 an-swers
A. The master-detail relationship field is required on the page layout of the detail record.
B. When defining a master-detail relationship, the custom object on which you are working is the mas- ter.
C. The security settings for the master record control the detail record.
D. When a master record is deleted, the child records remain in the system without a master record.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 23
In a recruiting application, all users should be able to see positions with a status of Open. If the status is anything other than Open, the position should be visible only to the record owner. How would a developer accomplish this? Choose 2 answers
A. Set the organization-wide default for positions to public read-only, then use a sharing rule to restrict access to closed positions.
B. Specify view only access for open positions on users’ profiles.
C. Set the organization-wide default for positions to private, then use a criteria-based sharing rule to au-tomatically share open positions.
D. Set the organization-wide default for positions to private, allowing owners to use manual sharing to add or remove access as positions change status.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
Positions is a custom object in a recruiting application built on the Force.com platform. Department is a field on the Position object.
Which type of report should a developer create to show hiring managers the number of positions grouped by department?
A. Summary
B. Pivot
C. Reporting Snapshot
D. Tabular

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
A developer is loading data, in CSV format, into a custom application from a legacy system. The devel-oper would like to load users into the user object, and positions and job applications owned by named users into related custom objects.
Which obstacle will the developer encounter when using the import wizard?
A. The import wizards cannot Import data from CSV files.
B. The import wizards do not support custom objects.
C. The import wizards do not import files to specify record owner.
D. The import wizards do not support the User object.

Correct Answer: D
Preparing Salesforce https://www.pass4itsure.com/dev-501.html exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Salesforce DEV-501 Certification or Salesforce DEV-501 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Salesforce DEV-501 study material notes for test preparation. Latest Salesforce DEV-501 study material available.