Choose FLYDUMPS Salesforce DEV-501 exam sample questions and download Salesforce DEV-501 test questions to get the Salesforce DEV-501 test official certifications. FLYDUMPS Salesforce https://www.pass4itsure.com/DEV-501.html exam sample questions issues are created using issues, put together with accurate, plausible and approved explanations. Each of our Salesforce DEV-501 exam sample questions affords you a tests practical knowledge unrivaled. Each of our Salesforce DEV-501 process test issues and Salesforce DEV-501 test happen to be listening to advice from up-to-date and effective Technology professionals who work with their own knowledge of setting up you competent in the future. Through becoming an Android Application Engineer Certifications Basic is aware of extensive range involving expertise essental to Android authorities while in the selected task purpose. Salesforce DEV-501 exam sample questions is in sought after demand in the current current market.

QUESTION 26
What must a developer consider when inserting records using an API-based tool? Choose 2 answers
A. Required fields on page layouts are enforced.
B. Universally required field settings are respected.
C. Apex triggers are ignored.
D. Invalidation rules are respected.

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 27
A developer needs to support multiple currencies for a custom object in an application. The multi-cur-rency feature has been enabled for the organization.
What does the developer need to know in order to successfully support this application? Choose 2 an-swers
A. Administrators can add additional currencies after the application has been built.
B. Roll-up summary fields on a parent record will calculate incorrectly if the child records have multi- ple currencies.
C. The multi-currency feature will automatically track historical exchange rates.
D. Currency ISO code will need to be supplied when inserting records in different currencies.

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 28
Which feature is available for custom objects? Choose 3 answers
A. Queues
B. Field history tracking
C. Assignment rules
D. Criteria-based sharing

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 29
In a bug tracking application. Universal Containers has created a time-based workflow action that will execute 30 days after a Bug record is created. The developer would like to test to make sure that rule is working the way that it should.
Which feature is available for testing? Choose 2 answers
A. Time-based workflow queue
B. Activity History related list
C. Bug History related list

D. Debug Log Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 30
Object B has a lookup relationship to Object A. Object C has a lookup relationship to Object B. A de-veloper needs to run a report on A records with C records.
How can the developer accomplish this?
A. Create a matrix report with A and B records as column headings and C records as row headings
B. Create a custom report type that includes A with B with C
C. Create a summary report with a custom summary formula summarizing by A, then B, then C
D. Run a report using the standard report type: A with B with C

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 31
Universal Containers tracks Offers as an object in a recruiting application. Once an offer has been ac-cepted by a candidate, there must be a value in a currency field called Actual Salary.
How would a developer meet this requirement?

A. Create a workflow field update to set the property of the Actual Salary field to Required
B. Create a field dependency between the Salary Amount and status of Accepted.
C. Create a validation rule to make sure that the Actual Salary is not null whenever an offer is accepted.
D. Create a validation rule to make Actual Salary required each time the offer record is saved.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32
For objects where data access is granted through the role hierarchy, how is access granted?
A. Users are granted access to data accessible by users below them in the role hierarchy.
B. Users are only granted access to data owned by users below them In the role hierarchy.
C. Users are only granted read access to data owned by users above them in the role hierarchy.
D. Users are granted access to data accessible to users in the same role in the role hierarchy.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 33
In a recruiting application, a Position custom object is related to a Salary custom object. Sensitive in-formation, such as current salary, is stored on the Salary object. All users should be able to at least view position information. However, only select individuals should be able to read salary records.
How should a developer accomplish this?
A. Create a lookup relationship between Position and Salary; set organization-wide defaults to Public Read-Only for Position and Private for Salary
B. Create a master-detail relationship between Position and Salary; set organization-wide defaults to Private for Position and Salary
C. Create a master-detail relationship between Position and Salary; set organization-wide defaults to Public Read only for Position and Private for Salary
D. Create a lookup relationship between Position and Salary; set organization-wide defaults to Private for Position and Salary

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34
Which field is available as part of the translation workbench for a validation rule?
A. Formula
B. Description
C. Error Message
D. Rule Criteria

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
Which statement is true regarding Force.com Sites? Choose 3 answers
A. Sites can leverage declarative page layouts as web pages.
B. Sites enables developers to build public, unauthenticated websites.
C. Sites are built with Visualforce pages.
D. Sites leverage data and content in a Salesforce org.

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 36
Object X has a lookup field to Object Y. X needs to display a text value from a Text field on Y. To en- sure data Integrity, how would a developer implement this?
A. Create a roll-up summary field on Object X that retrieves the value from Y.
B. Create a text field on Object X and use a workflow rule to fill in the value upon the creation of X
C. Create a cross-object formula field on Object X that retrieves the value from Y.
D. Create a text field on Object X and use Apex to populate the value.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 37
Which mechanism allows for authenticated access to a Force.com Site? Choose 2 answers
A. It is not possible to provide authentication for a Force.com Site
B. An active Customer Portal
C. An active Partner Portal
D. Setting restricted IP ranges for your site

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 38
Universal Containers requires that some employees are able to view and edit records of a custom object called Positions, but no users can delete them.
How can Universal Containers accomplish this goal?
A. Assign the Read-only profile to all users
B. Set the organization wide default for positions to Read-only
C. Remove the Delete permission for positions from all profiles
D. Remove the Delete Access for positions from all user roles

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 39
In a recruiting application, a master-detail relationship has been defined between two custom objects. Job Applications (master) and Reviews (detail).
Which statement is TRUE? Choose 2 answers
A. Review records will inherit ownership from the associated job application.
B. Deleting a job application record will delete associated review records.
C. The master-detail relationship between Job Applications and Reviews is defined on the Job Applica-tion object.
D. Review records may exist without an associated job application.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 40
How can a wireless device user approve a record? Choose 3 answers
A. via a text message
B. via Approvals in Chatter
C. via voice recognition
D. via email from a wireless device
E. via Salesforce1

Correct Answer: BDE

Looking to become a certified Cisco professional? Would you like to reduce or minimize your Salesforce DEV-501 certification cost? Do you want to pass all of the Salesforce https://www.pass4itsure.com/DEV-501.html certification? If you answered YES, then look no further. Flydumps.com offers you the best Microsoft exam certification test questions which cover all core topics and certification requirements.