Are you struggling for the Salesforce https://www.pass4itsure.com/DEV-501.html exam? Good news,Just try Flydumps Salesforce DEV-501 exam dumps,it will help you a lot.In Flydumps new Salesforce DEV-501 vce or pdf braindump file,you can get all the Salesforce DEV-501 new questions and answers,we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

QUESTION 41
Which portion of the Model-View-Controller paradigm is represented in Force.com as a standard or custom object?
A. Model
B. Controller
C. View

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 42
In a master-detail relationship, what happens to the child records if the parent record is deleted?
A. Parent record deletion fails.
B. Child records are not deleted.
C. A subset of the child records is deleted.
D. Child records are deleted.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
Which action is available to a developer when two objects are connected by a lookup relationship? Choose 2 answers
A. create a roll-up summary field on the parent object to count child records
B. create a custom report type that allows customization of fields displayed from both parent and child objects
C. create a cross-object formula field on the child object to reference fields on the parent object
D. create a cross-object formula field on the parent object to reference fields on the child object

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 44
Universal Containers tracks Positions as a custom object in a recruiting application. All positions with a
priority of critical should NOT be open for more than two weeks. If a position remains open for more than
14 days, the priority should be re-examined.
How would a developer automate this process?

A. Create a workflow action to clone the position, assigned to the owner of the position record, that is due 14 days after record creation
B. Create a validation rule that compares today’s date and the record’s creation date to determine if the difference is greater than 14 days
C. Recreate a time-dependent workflow action that sends an email to the recruiter if the position is still open 14 days after record creation
D. Create a time-dependent workflow action that updates the position status to Closed 14 days after record creation

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45
Given a three tier model (UI layer, business logic layer, data layer), which feature of the Force.com platform is associated with the data layer? Choose 3 answers
A. Custom applications
B. Custom relationships
C. Custom fields
D. Custom objects
E. Custom tabs

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 46
What is a Junction object?
A. A standard object with a master-detail relationship
B. A custom object with two master-detail relationships
C. A standard object with two master-detail relationships
D. A custom object with a master-detail relationship

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 47
A developer would like to enable end users to filter the data displayed on the related list of an object detail page. How could a developer accomplish this?
A. Enable Advanced Search on the object’s related list
B. Customize the search filter fields layout for that object
C. Create a Visualforce page to replace the object detail view
D. Configure the object’s related list to add a filter

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 48
Hiring managers at Universal Containers would like a visual mechanism for determining review score outliers. Review scores are captured as a custom field on a custom Review object and can range from l to
10. Any review score that is > 8 should be highlighted in green.
Any review score that is < 4 should be highlighted In red.
How would a developer accomplish this?

A. Use custom summary formulas

B. Use matrix reports

C. Use charts

D. Use conditional highlighting
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 49
Users X and Y need to see the same candidate record. For security reasons, user Y should NOT be able to view and report on the Email Address field on the record.
How would a developer meet this requirement?
A. Use a custom Visualforce page to make the email address visible to user X but not user Y
B. Use a sharing rule to make the email address only visible to user X
C. use page layouts to make the email address visible to user X but not user Y
D. Use field-level security to make the email address visible to user X but not user Y

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
Which type of tab can a developer create? Choose 3 answers.
A. Apex tabs
B. web tabs
C. standard object tabs
D. Visualforce tabs
E. custom object tabs

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 51
Which property of a field can be edited within the page layout editor? Choose 2 answers
A. Read-only
B. Controller
C. Always Displayed
D. Field Dependency
E. Required

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 52
A developer has added a custom object tab to an application. Which additional feature will become available by default for the object in the application? Choose 3 answers
A. Create New sidebar component
B. Custom reporting
C. Recent items
D. Quick create
E. Search

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 53
The list view picklist for an object, including its associated list of records for the currently selected view. In standard Salesforce applications this component is displayed on the main tab for a particular object. This component has additional attributes that can be specified, such as the height and rows per page, as compared to <apex:listView>. Note: When an <apex:enhancedList> is rerendered through another component’s rerender attribute, the <apex:enhancedList> must be inside of an <apex:outputPanel> component that has its layout attribute set to “block”. The <apex:enhancedList> component is not allowed on pages that have the attribute showHeader set to false. You can only have five <apex:enhancedList> components on a single page. Ext JS versions less than 3 should not be included on pages that use this component.
A. apex:attribute
B. apex:enhancedList
C. apex:actionFunction
D. apex:inputCheckbox

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54
Defines a chart legend. This component offers additional configuration options beyond the defaults used by the legend attribute of the <apex:chart> component. Note: This component must be enclosed within an <apex:chart> component.
A. apex:dataTable
B. apex:legend
C. apex:pageBlockSectionItem
D. apex:inputSecret

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 55
An HTML table that is defined by iterating over a set of data, displaying information about one item of data per row. The body of the <apex:dataTable> contains one or more column components that specify what information should be displayed for each item of data. The data set can include up to 1,000 items.
A. apex:listViews
B. apex:dataTable
C. apex:define
D. apex:inputHidden

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 56
What three classes along with the Messaging.InboundEmailHandler are used to handle inbound email messages in Salesforce? (No Answer)
A. Apex code, Visualforce pages, and controllers
B. Messaging.InboundEmail, Messaging.InboundEmailResult, Messaging.InboundEnvelope
C. Messaging.InboundEmailHandler
D. Make calls to methods using both valid and invalid inputs.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
How can the default profile under which Webservices execute be changed? (No Answer)
A. with sharing keyword
B. Webservice
C. SOQL statements
D. constructor
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
What are some RESTful service callout HTTP verbs? (No Answer)
A. GET, POST, PUT, DELETE
B. System, debug
C. List of List Objects
D. Setup menu

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
What is the maximum size of a SOAP request or response regulated by? (No Answer)
A. @ReadOnly
B. RETURNING
C. Trigger.old
D. a governor limit

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
What trigger method is used to correlate IDI-to-sObject maps? (No Answer)
A. Trigger.newMap, Trigger.oldMap
B. Internal and external
C. Trigger.new
D. Queues, time triggers

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 61
Which form of dml operation allows execution to occur with subsequent records even if an error occurs with a single record? (No Answer)
A. Database class method
B. Public class MyNewClass
C. Standalone, database class methods
D. Apex classes

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
Which type of for loops are defined with the following syntax?
FOR(initstmt; exit_condition; increment stmt){ codeblock }

Traditional for loops
List iteration for loops

Set iteration for loops

SOQLforloops(No
Answer)

A.
Static and final

B.
A governor limit

C.
Traditional for loops

D.
SOQL for loops
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
What language is Apex similar to? (No Answer)
A. Catch
B. 1
C. TRUE
D. Java

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 64
What does Apex provide to support programmatic control of the workflow? (No Answer)
A. Map, List, Set
B. Apex classes
C. Through class itself
D. Apex process classes

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 65
What are all the datatypes that Salesforce supports? (No Answer)
A. Primitive, sObject, Collections, Null
B. SOAP Web Service Callouts
C. List of List Objects
D. GET, POST, PUT, DELETE

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 66
How should one prevent soql injection when using dynamic soql? (No Answer)
A. XMLStreanWriter, XMLStreamReader
B. Messaging.InboundEmailHandler
C. with sharing keyword
D. Utilize the String.escapeSingleQuotes(string) method

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 67
How does the Email service process inbound emails? (No Answer)
A. Apex classes
B. Exceptions
C. FALSE
D. catch

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 68
What two ways are available to customize and create applications in salesforce? (No Answer)
A. declaratively, programmatically
B. Encapsulation principles
C. static and final
D. plural name plus__r

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 69
What annotation can be used with Web Services to allow unrestricted queries when no DML operations are necessary? (No Answer)
A. @ReadOnly
B. For loops
C. RETURNING
D. TRUE

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 70
What email addresses can emails be sent to out of Salesforce? (No Answer)
A. Schema Explorer
B. Plural name plus__r
C. Static and final
D. Internal and external

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 71
What is a class? (No Answer)
A. Apex, Visualforce, and APIs
B. Database class method
C. A template from which objects are created
D. Ajax toolkit, client program

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 72
Which of the following statements are true about components of dynamic Apex? Schema describe is a way to program matically learn about the metadata of your data model within Apex.

Dynamic SOQL refers to the creation of a SOQL string before runtime within an Apex script,

In dynamic SQQL, you use Sring.escapeSinqIeQuoLes (sLrng)to prevent SQQL injection.

You can use dynamic SOSL to create a tree structure of all the objects and fields in your schema browser.

A.
In, like, and, or, not, group by, order by, all rows, limit

B.
Schema describe is a way to program magically learn about the metadata of your data model within Apex.

C.
Web service methods must be static, webservice methods cannot be overloaded

D.
Create complex functionality declarative features cannot provide.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 73
What can the Force.com IDE be used to create? (No Answer)
A. Apex code, Visualforce pages, and controllers
B. Standalone, database class methods
C. Record level access
D. Apex, Visualforce, and APIs

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 74
What are the types of exception classes developers can choose between in Apex? (No Answer)
A. System-defined, user-defined
B. Schema Explorer
C. Webservice
D. static and final

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 75
Which trigger context variable cannot be deleted? (No Answer)
A. RETURNING
B. on-demand
C. Exceptions
D. Trigger.new

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 76
What is the this keyword used to represent? (No Answer)
A. A template from which objects are created
B. FALSE, they must be static
C. Methods and attributes of the current instance of a class
D. Encapsulation principles

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
What code is the webservice keyword not allowed to be used? (No Answer)
A. Implicit invocation
B. code contained in a trigger
C. Class, trigger
D. Queues, time triggers

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 78
What is the total number of messages that all email services put together can process in a day? (No Answer)
A. Failure response settings
B. Number of user licenses multiplied by 1000
C. Through class itself
D. List of List Objects

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 79
Which keywords should u specify to define a constant?
static and exception

static and final

static and private

exception and final(No Answer)

A.
Setup menu

B.
Multi-tenant

C.
static and final

D.
SOQL statements

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 80
Which syntax should you use to create a new public class named MyNewClass?
Public class MyNewClass {}

Class public MyNewClass {}

Class MyNewClass {} public

MyNewClass public {} class(No Answer)

A.
Public class MyNewClass

B.
Database class method

C.
SOQL statements

D.
Static and final

Correct Answer: A

This is the reason why this program is highly recommended to all those students who are serious about passing out Salesforce DEV-501. You will find Salesforce https://www.pass4itsure.com/DEV-501.html exam which you will require when Salesforce DEV-501 exam you have to test your knowledge and skills. Without them you will not be able to get information about what your areas of expertise are. It has been seen that students are feeling quite at home in presence of Salesforce DEV-501 exam as they provide them a chance to take a sigh of relief and they need not to spend hours in their studies for the certification. A great number of candidates for Exam have already been benefited themselves with the amazing study material of questions Salesforce DEV-501 study materials.