[New Updated Questions ] Where to find the newest Oracle CX-310-019 exam dumps? if you want to pass exam Oracle CX-310-019 without the second try, you should download the latest updated Oracle CX-310-019 Dump for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free pdf study guide with valid Oracle https://www.pass4itsure.com/cx-310-019.html exam dumps and free vce dumps, which will help you passing quickly!

QUESTION: 1
Given a pre-generics implementation of a method:
11 public static int sum(List list) {
12 int sum= 0;
13 for ( Iterator iter = list.iterator(); iter.hasNext(); ) {
14 int i = ((Integer)iter.next()).intValue();
15 sum += i;
16 }
17 return sum;
18 }
What three changes allow the class to be used with generics and avoid an unchecked
warning? (Choose three.)

A. Remove line 14.
B. Replace line 14 with “int i = iter.next();”.
C. Replace line 13 with “for (int i : intList) {“.
D. Replace line 13 with “for (Iterator iter : intList) {“.
E. Replace the method declaration with “sum(List<int> intList)”.
F. Replace the method declaration with “sum(List<Integer> intList)”.
Answer: A, C, F
QUESTION: 2 A programmer has an algorithm that requires a java.util.List that provides an efficient implementation of add(0, object), but does NOT need to support quick random access. What supports these requirements?
A. java.util.Queue
B. java.util.ArrayList
C. java.util.LinearList
D. java.util.LinkedList
Answer: D

QUESTION: 3 Given:
1. // insert code here
12 private N min, max;
13 public N getMin() { return min; }
14 public N getMax() { return max; }
15 public void add(N added) {
16 if (min == null || added.doubleValue() < min.doubleValue())
17 min = added;
18 if (max == null || added.doubleValue() > max.doubleValue())
19 max = added;
20 }
21 }
Which two, inserted at line 11, will allow the code to compile? (Choose two.)

A. public class MinMax<?> {
B. public class MinMax<? extends Number> {
C. public class MinMax<N extends Object> {
D. public class MinMax<N extends Number> {
E. public class MinMax<? extends Object> {
F. public class MinMax<N extends Integer> {

Answer: D, F
QUESTION: 4
Given:
12 import java.util.*;
13 public class Explorer2 {
14 public static void main(String[] args) {
15 TreeSet<Integer> s = new TreeSet<Integer>();
16 TreeSet<Integer> subs = new TreeSet<Integer>();
17 for(int i = 606; i < 613; i++)
18 if(i%2 == 0) s.add(i);
19 subs = (TreeSet)s.subSet(608, true, 611, true);
20 s.add(629);
21 System.out.println(s + ” ” + subs);
22 }
23 }
What is the result?

A. Compilation fails.
B. An exception is thrown at runtime.
C. [608, 610, 612, 629] [608, 610]
D. [608, 610, 612, 629] [608, 610, 629]
E. [606, 608, 610, 612, 629] [608, 610]
F. [606, 608, 610, 612, 629] [608, 610, 629]
Answer: E

QUESTION: 5
Given:
1 public class Score implements Comparable<Score> {
2 private int wins, losses;
3 public Score(int w, int l) { wins = w; losses = l; }
4 public int getWins() { return wins; }
5 public int getLosses() { return losses; }
6 public String toString() {
7 return “<” + wins + “,” + losses + “>”;
8 }
9 // insert code here
10 }
Which method will complete this class?

A. public int compareTo(Object o){/*more code here*/}
B. public int compareTo(Score other){/*more code here*/}
C. public int compare(Score s1,Score s2){/*more code here*/}
D. public int compare(Object o1,Object o2){/*more code here*/}
Answer: B
QUESTION: 6
Given:
11 public class Person {
12 private name;
13 public Person(String name) {
14 this.name = name;
15 }
16 public int hashCode() {
17 return 420;
18 }
19 }
Which statement is true?

A. The time to find the value from HashMap with a Person key depends on the size of the map.
B. Deleting a Person key from a HashMap will delete all map entries for all keys of type Person.
C. Inserting a second Person object into a HashSet will cause the first Person object to be removed as a duplicate.
D. The time to determine whether a Person object is contained in a HashSet is constant and does NOT depend on the size of the map.
Answer: A
QUESTION: 7
Given:
5 import java.util.*;
6 public class SortOf {
7 public static void main(String[] args) {
8 ArrayList<Integer> a = new ArrayList<Integer>();
9 a.add(1); a.add(5); a.add(3);
11 Collections.sort(a);
12 a.add(2);
13 Collections.reverse(a);
14 System.out.println(a);
15 }
16 }
What is the result?

A. [1, 2, 3, 5]
B. [2, 1, 3, 5]
C. [2, 5, 3, 1]
D. [5, 3, 2, 1]
E. [1, 3, 5, 2]
F. Compilation fails.
G. An exception is thrown at runtime.
Answer: C
QUESTION: 8
Given
11 public interface Status {
12 /* insert code here */ int MY_VALUE = 10;
13 } Which three are valid on line
12?
(Choose three.)

A. final B.static C.native D.public E.private

F. abstract
G. protected

Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION: 9
Given:
5 class Atom {
6 Atom() { System.out.print(“atom “); }
7 }
8 class Rock extends Atom {
9 Rock(String type) { System.out.print(type); }
10 }
11 public class Mountain extends Rock {
12 Mountain() {

13. super(“granite “);
14 new Rock(“granite “);
15 }
16 public static void main(String[] a) { new Mountain(); }
17 }
What is the result?

A. Compilation fails.

B. atom granite

C. granite granite

D. atom granite granite

E. An exception is thrown at runtime.

F. atom granite atom granite
Answer: F
QUESTION: 10
Click the Exhibit button. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. Compilation fails.
B. The code compiles and the output is 2.
C. If lines 16, 17 and 18 were removed, compilation would fail.
D. If lines 24, 25 and 26 were removed, compilation would fail.
E. If lines 16, 17 and 18 were removed, the code would compile and the output would be 2.
F. If lines 24, 25 and 26 were removed, the code would compile and the output would be 1.

Answer: B, E, F
QUESTION: 11
Given:
10 class Line {
11 public class Point { public int x,y;}
12 public Point getPoint() { return new Point(); }
13 }
14 class Triangle {
15 public Triangle() {
16 // insert code here
17 }
18 }
Which code, inserted at line 16, correctly retrieves a local instance of a Point object?

A. Point p = Line.getPoint();
B. Line.Point p = Line.getPoint();
C. Point p = (new Line()).getPoint();
D. Line.Point p = (new Line()).getPoint();

Answer: D
QUESTION: 12
Given:
11 class Alpha {
12 public void foo() { System.out.print(“Afoo “); }
13 }
14 public class Beta extends Alpha {
15 public void foo() { System.out.print(“Bfoo “); }
16 public static void main(String[] args) {
17 Alpha a = new Beta();
18 Beta b = (Beta)a;
19 a.foo();
20 b.foo();
21 }
22 }
What is the result?

A. Afoo Afoo
B. Afoo Bfoo
C. Bfoo Afoo
D. Bfoo Bfoo
E. Compilation fails.
F. An exception is thrown at runtime.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 13 Click the Exhibit button. Which statement is true about the classes and interfaces in the exhibit?
A. Compilation will succeed for all classes and interfaces.
B. Compilation of class C will fail because of an error in line 2.
C. Compilation of class C will fail because of an error in line 6.
D. Compilation of class AImpl will fail because of an error in line 2.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 14 Which two code fragments correctly create and initialize a static array of int elements? (Choose two.)
A. static final int[] a = { 100,200 };

B. static final int[] a;
static { a=new int[2]; a[0]=100; a[1]=200; }

C. static final int[] a = new int[2]{ 100,200 };
D. static final int[] a;
static void init() { a = new int[3]; a[0]=100; a[1]=200; }
Answer: A, B
QUESTION: 15
Given:
10 interface Foo { int bar(); }
11 public class Sprite {
12 public int fubar( Foo foo ) { return foo.bar(); }
13 public void testFoo() {
14 fubar(
15 // insert code here
16 );
17 }
18 }
Which code, inserted at line 15, allows the class Sprite to compile?

A. Foo { public int bar() { return 1; }
B. new Foo { public int bar() { return 1; }
C. new Foo() { public int bar() { return 1; }
D. new class Foo { public int bar() { return 1; }
Answer: C

QUESTION: 16 Given:
1.
class Alligator {
2.
public static void main(String[] args) {
3.
int []x[] = {{1,2}, {3,4,5}, {6,7,8,9}};
4.
int [][]y = x;
5.
System.out.println(y[2][1]);
6.
}
7.
}
What is the result?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 6

E. 7
F. Compilation fails.
Answer: E
QUESTION: 17 Given:
22.
StringBuilder sb1 = new StringBuilder(“123”);
23.
String s1 = “123”;
24.
// insert code here
25.
System.out.println(sb1 + ” ” + s1);
Which code fragment, inserted at line 24, outputs “123abc 123abc”?

A. sb1.append(“abc”); s1.append(“abc”);

B. sb1.append(“abc”); s1.concat(“abc”);

C. sb1.concat(“abc”); s1.append(“abc”);

D. sb1.concat(“abc”); s1.concat(“abc”);

E. sb1.append(“abc”); s1 = s1.concat(“abc”);

F. sb1.concat(“abc”); s1 = s1.concat(“abc”);

G. sb1.append(“abc”); s1 = s1 + s1.concat(“abc”);

H. sb1.concat(“abc”); s1 = s1 + s1.concat(“abc”);

Answer: E
QUESTION: 18 Given that the current directory is empty, and that the user has read and write permissions, and the following:
11.
import java.io.*;
12.
public class DOS {
13.
public static void main(String[] args) {
14.
File dir = new File(“dir”);
15.
dir.mkdir();
16.
File f1 = new File(dir, “f1.txt”);
17.
try {
18.
f1.createNewFile();
19.
} catch (IOException e) { ; }
20.
File newDir = new File(“newDir”);
21.
dir.renameTo(newDir);
22.
}
23.
}
Which statement is true?
A. Compilation fails.
B. The file system has a new empty directory named dir.
C. The file system has a new empty directory named newDir.
D. The file system has a directory named dir, containing a file f1.txt.
E. The file system has a directory named newDir, containing a file f1.txt.
Answer: E
QUESTION: 19 Given:
11.
class Converter {
12.
public static void main(String[] args) {
13.
Integer i = args[0];
14.
int j = 12;
15.
System.out.println(“It is ” + (j==i) + ” that j==i.”);
16.
}
17.
}
What is the result when the programmer attempts to compile the code and run it with
the command java Converter 12?

A. It is true that j==i.

B. It is false that j==i.

C. An exception is thrown at runtime.

D. Compilation fails because of an error in line 13.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 20 Given:
11.
String test = “Test A. Test B. Test C.”;
12.
// insert code here
13.
String[] result = test.split(regex);
Which regular expression, inserted at line 12, correctly splits test into “Test A”, “Test
B”, and “Test C”?

A. String regex = “”;

B. String regex = ” “;

C. String regex = “.*”;

D. String regex = “\\s”;

E. String regex = “\\.\\s*”;

F. String regex = “\\w[ \.] +”;
Answer: E
QUESTION: 21 Given:
5.
import java.util.Date;
6.
import java.text.DateFormat;

21.
DateFormat df;
22.
Date date = new Date();
23.
// insert code here
24.
String s = df.format(date);
Which code fragment, inserted at line 23, allows the code to compile?

A. df = new DateFormat();

B. df = Date.getFormat();

C. df = date.getFormat();

D. df = DateFormat.getFormat();

E. df = DateFormat.getInstance();

Answer: E
QUESTION: 22
Given a class Repetition:

1.
package utils;
2.
3.
public class Repetition {
4.
public static String twice(String s) { return s + s; }
5.
} and given another class Demo: 1. // insert code here

2.
3.
public class Demo {
4.
public static void main(String[] args) {
5.
System.out.println(twice(“pizza”));
6.
}
7.
}
Which code should be inserted at line 1 of Demo.java to compile and run Demo to
print “pizzapizza”?

A. import utils.*;

B. static import utils.*;

C. import utils.Repetition.*;

D. static import utils.Repetition.*;
E. import utils.Repetition.twice();
F. import static utils.Repetition.twice;
G. static import utils.Repetition.twice;
Answer: F
QUESTION: 23 A UNIX user named Bob wants to replace his chess program with a new one, but he is not sure where the old one is installed. Bob is currently able to run a Java chess program starting from his home directory /home/bob using the command: java – classpath /test:/home/bob/downloads/*.jar games.Chess Bob’s CLASSPATH is set (at login time) to: /usr/lib:/home/bob/classes:/opt/java/lib:/opt/java/lib/*.jar What is a possible location for the Chess.class file?
A. /test/Chess.class
B. /home/bob/Chess.class
C. /test/games/Chess.class
D. /usr/lib/games/Chess.class
E. /home/bob/games/Chess.class
F. inside jarfile /opt/java/lib/Games.jar (with a correct manifest)
G. inside jarfile /home/bob/downloads/Games.jar (with a correct manifest)
Answer: C
QUESTION: 24 Given:
3.
interface Animal { void makeNoise(); }
4.
class Horse implements Animal {
5.
Long weight = 1200L;
6.
public void makeNoise() { System.out.println(“whinny”); }
7.
}
8.
public class Icelandic extends Horse {
9.
public void makeNoise() { System.out.println(“vinny”); }
10.
public static void main(String[] args) {
11.
Icelandic i1 = new Icelandic();
12.
Icelandic i2 = new Icelandic();
13.
Icelandic i3 = new Icelandic();
14.
i3 = i1; i1 = i2; i2 = null; i3 = i1;
15.
}
16.
}
When line 15 is reached, how many objects are eligible for the garbage collector?

Ever thought to pass Oracle https://www.pass4itsure.com/cx-310-019.html exam on the first attempt and without spending hundreds of dollars on test preparation? Or want to find IT Tuturial ? If Yes, then you have come to the right place. Flydumps.com is your best choice to pass Oracle CX-310-019 exam quickly.