How can I pass the Microsoft AZ-304 exam? Here are some tips on how to pass the exam: First: Microsoft AZ-304 practice test, Second: Pass4itsure Microsoft expert. Download the Pass4itsure AZ-304 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-304.html (Total  Q&As: 347).

Update Microsoft AZ-304 exam questions and answers

QUESTION 1
You have an on-premises Active Directory forest and an Azure Active Directory Azure AD) tenant. All Azure AD users
are assigned a Premium P1 license.
You deploy Azure AD Conned
Which two features ate available m this environment that can reduce operational overhead tot your company\\’s help
desk? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point
A. sell- service password reset
B. access review
C. password writeback
D. Azure AD Privileged Identity Management policies
E. Microsoft Cloud App Security Conditional at Access App Control
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 2
Note: This question is a part of series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You have an Azure subscription named Project1. Only a group named Project1admins is assigned roles in the Project1
subscription. The Project1 subscription contains all the resources for an application named Application1.
Your company is developing a new application named Application2. The members of the Application2 development
team belongs to an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) group named App2Dev.
You identify the following requirements for Application2:
1.
The members of App2Dev must be prevented from changing the role assignments in Azure.
2.
The members of App2Dev must be able to create new Azure resources required by Application2.
3.
All the required role assignments for Application2 will be performed by the members of Project1admins.
You need to recommend a solution for the role assignments of Application2.
Solution: In Project1, create a network security group (NSG) named NSG1. Assign Project1admins the Owner role for
NSG1. Assign the App2Dev the Contributor role for NSG1.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
You should use a separate subscription for Project2.

QUESTION 3
You ate designing a SQL database solution. The solution will include 20 databases that will be 20 GB each and have
varying usage patterns. You need to recommend a database platform to host the databases. The solution must meet
the following requirements:
1.
The compute resources allocated to the databases must scale dynamically.
2.
The solution must meet an SLA of 99.99% uptime.
3.
The solution must have reserved capacity.
4.
Compute charges must be minimized. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. 20 databases on a Microsoft SQL server that runs on an Azure virtual machine
B. 20 instances of Azure SQL Database serverless
C. 20 databases on a Microsoft SQL server that runs on an Azure virtual machine in an availability set
D. an elastic pool that contains 20 Azure SQL databases
Correct Answer: D
Azure SQL Database elastic pools are a simple, cost-effective solution for managing and scaling multiple databases that
have varying and unpredictable usage demands. The databases in an elastic pool are on a single server and share a
set number of resources at a set price. Elastic pools in Azure SQL Database enable SaaS developers to optimize the
price performance for a group of databases within a prescribed budget while delivering performance elasticity for each
database.
Guaranteed 99.995 percent uptime for SQL Database
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/elastic-pool-overview
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/details/sql-database/elastic/

……

Get complete free AZ-304 exam practice questions: https://www.exampass.net/new-prep-actual-microsoft-az-304-exam-questions-for-free-share.html

latest Microsoft AZ-304 actual exam questions for free (update 2021.7)! If you want to read more, this site recommends a complete online blog on Microsoft exam practice questions: exampass.net and microsoft-technet.com. Here, you have everything you need to easily prepare and pass the certification exam.

 [Video] Microsoft AZ-304 practice testing questions

[PDF] Free Microsoft AZ-304 pdf dumps download

100% free Microsoft AZ-304 pdf dumps from google drive https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oUeO59U2RrD4zrcgbKZ0CXcNWTBtjCmG/view?usp=sharing

[Online] Microsoft Role-based AZ-304 practice questions for free (1-13)

QUESTION 1
You need to recommend a strategy for the web tier of WebApp1. The solution must minimize. What should you
recommend?
A. Create a runbook that resizes virtual machines automatically to a smaller size outside of business hours.
B. Configure the Scale Up settings for a web app.
C. Deploy a virtual machine scale set that scales out on a 75 percent CPU threshold.
D. Configure the Scale Out settings for a web app.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
You need to recommend a high-availability solution for the middle tier of the payment processing system. What should
you include in the recommendation?
A. availability zones
B. an availability set
C. the Premium App Service plan
D. the Isolated App Server plan
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You have an on-premises Hyper-V cluster that hosts 20 virtual machines. Some virtual machines run Windows Server
2016 and some run Linux.
You plan to migrate the virtual machines to an Azure subscription.
You need to recommend a solution to replicate the disks of the virtual machines to Azure. The solution must ensure that
the virtual machines remain available during the migration of the disks.
Solution: You recommend implementing a Recovery Services vault, and then using Azure Site Recovery.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
Site Recovery can replicate on-premises VMware VMs, Hyper-V VMs, physical servers (Windows and Linux), Azure
Stack VMs to Azure.
Note: Site Recovery helps ensure business continuity by keeping business apps and workloads running during outages.
Site Recovery replicates workloads running on physical and virtual machines (VMs) from a primary site to a secondary
location. When an outage occurs at your primary site, you fail over to secondary location, and access apps from there.
After the primary location is running again, you can fail back to it.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/site-recovery/site-recovery-overview

QUESTION 4
HOTSPOT
You have an existing implementation of Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages stored in an
SSISDB catalog on your on-premises network. The on-premises network does not have hybrid connectivity to Azure by
using
Site-to-Site VPN or ExpressRoute.
You want to migrate the packages to Azure Data Factory.
You need to recommend a solution that facilitates the migration while minimizing changes to the existing packages. The
solution must minimize costs.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

az-304 exam questions-q4

Correct Answer:

az-304 exam questions-q4-2

Box 1: Azure SQL database You can\\’t create the SSISDB Catalog database on Azure SQL Database at this time
independently of creating the Azure-SSIS Integration Runtime in Azure Data Factory. The Azure-SSIS IR is the runtime
environment that runs SSIS packages on Azure.
Box 2: Azure-SQL Server Integration Service Integration Runtime and self-hosted integration runtime
The Integration Runtime (IR) is the compute infrastructure used by Azure Data Factory to provide data integration
capabilities across different network environments. Azure-SSIS Integration Runtime (IR) in Azure Data Factory (ADF)
supports
running SSIS packages.
Self-hosted integration runtime can be used for data movement in this scenario.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/data-factory/create-azure-integration-runtime
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/integration-services/lift-shift/ssis-azure-connect-to-catalog-database

QUESTION 5
You have an Azure Storage v2 account named storage1.
You plan to archive data to storage1.
You need to ensure that the archived data cannot be deleted for five years. The solution must prevent administrators
from deleting the data.
Solution: You create a file share and snapshots.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Instead you could create an Azure Blob storage container, and you configure a legal hold access policy.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/blobs/storage-blob-immutable-storage


QUESTION 6
You need to recommend a solution for protecting the content of the payment processing system. What should you
include in the recommendation?
A. Always Encrypted with deterministic encryption
B. Always Encrypted with randomized encryption
C. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)
D. Azure Storage Service Encryption
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
The developers at your company are building a containerized Python Django app.
You need to recommend platform to host the app. The solution must meet the following requirements:
Support autoscaling.
Support continuous deployment from an Azure Container Registry.
Provide built-in functionality to authenticate app users by using Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
Which platform should you include in the recommendation?
A. Azure Container instances
B. an Azure App Service instance that uses containers
C. Azure Kubernetes Service (AKS)
Correct Answer: C
To keep up with application demands in Azure Kubernetes Service (AKS), you may need to adjust the number of nodes
that run your workloads. The cluster autoscaler component can watch for pods in your cluster that can\\’t be scheduled
because of resource constraints. When issues are detected, the number of nodes in a node pool is increased to meet
the application demand.
Azure Container Registry is a private registry for hosting container images. It integrates well with orchestrators like
Azure Container Service, including Docker Swarm, DC/OS, and the new Azure Kubernetes service. Moreover, ACR
provides capabilities such as Azure Active Directory-based authentication, webhook support, and delete operations.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/aks/cluster-autoscaler

QUESTION 8
HOTSPOT
Your company is designing a multi-tenant application that will use elastic pools and Azure SQL databases. The
application will be used by 30 customers.
You need to design a storage solution for the application. The solution must meet the following requirements:
Operational costs must be minimized.
All customers must have their own database.
The customer databases will be in one of the following three Azure regions: East US, North Europe, or South Africa
North.
What is the minimum number of elastic pools and Azure SQL Database servers required? To answer, select the
appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

az-304 exam questions-q8

Correct Answer:

az-304 exam questions-q8-2

https://vincentlauzon.com/2016/12/18/azure-sql-elastic-pool-overview/


QUESTION 9
You need to recommend a backup solution for the data store of the payment processing system. What should you
include in the recommendation?
A. Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM)
B. Azure Backup Server
C. Azure SQL long-term backup retention
D. Azure Managed Disks
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-long-term-backup-retention-configure


QUESTION 10
You are designing an Azure solution.
The network traffic for the solution must be securely distributed by providing the following features:
HTTPS protocol
Round robin routing
SSL offloading
You need to recommend a load balancing option.
What should you recommend?
A. Azure Load Balancer
B. Azure Internal Load Balancer (ILB)
C. Azure Traffic Manager
D. Azure Application Gateway
Correct Answer: D
If you are looking for Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocol termination (“SSL offload”) or per-HTTP/HTTPS request,
application-layer processing, review Application Gateway.
Application Gateway is a layer 7 load balancer, which means it works only with web traffic (HTTP, HTTPS, WebSocket,
and HTTP/2). It supports capabilities such as SSL termination, cookie-based session affinity, and round robin for loadbalancing traffic. Load Balancer load-balances traffic at layer 4 (TCP or UDP).
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/application-gateway/application-gateway-faq

QUESTION 11
You need to recommend a solution for the collection of security logs the middle tier of the payment processing system.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Azure Notification Hubs
B. the Azure Diagnostics agent
C. Azure Event Hubs
D. the Azure Log Analytics agent
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
HOTSPOT
Your company has the divisions shown in the following table.

az-304 exam questions-q12

You plan to deploy a custom application to each subscription. The application will contain the following:
A resource group
An Azure web app
Custom role assignments
An Azure Cosmos DB account
You need to use Azure Blueprints to deploy the application to each subscription.
What is the minimum number of objects required to deploy the application? To answer, select the appropriate options in
the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

az-304 exam questions-q12-2

Correct Answer:
az-304 exam questions-q12-3

QUESTION 13
You need to recommend a solution to meet the database retention requirement. What should you recommend?
A. Configure geo-replication of the database.
B. Configure a long-term retention policy for the database.
C. Configure Azure Site Recovery.
D. Use automatic Azure SQL Database backups.
Correct Answer: B

Why choose Pass4itsure

why-choose-pass4itsure

Pass4itsure Microsoft AZ-304 exam tips:

pass4itsure tips

Share the Pass4itsure Microsoft AZ-304 exam discount code for free

Enter the discount code “Microsoft” to get a 15% discount!

Pass4itsure Microsoft AZ-304 exam discount code 2021

One last word:

Pass4itsure Microsoft AZ-304 exam dumps are the best way to save you from the loss of time and money. Latest updated Microsoft AZ-304 dumps from Pass4itsure! For the full exam dumps, please click on https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-304.html (VCE and PDF).