New VCE and PDF– You can prepare IBM C2040-922 exam in an easy way with IBM C2040-922 questions and answers.By training our IBM C2040-922 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/C2040-922.html exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 1
Jo wants to make a configurable list of countries available to the client side JavaScript of her XPage for use in various different fields on the web page. What would be the most efficient approach?
A. Add an @DbColumn to a server side script library to look up the country list in each place it is required
B. Perform an AJAX request to get the country list from another XPage when it is required using dojo.xhrGet
C. Use the Output Script control to create a global Client Side JavaScript object to reference when the list is required
D. Add a @Decorum to a client side script library to look up the country list in each place it is required

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Aaron has created an XPages application that has a couple of XPages to surface the same data to two different application roles in two completely different user interfaces. Each role can manipulate parts of the data, but in both cases, the data must adhere to the same business logic and rules. What would be the best way for Aaron to implement the same business logic in each XPage?
A. Create a common Client-Side JavaScript Library for the XPages to share that the user interface can use to execute the business logic
B. Use a series of Custom Controls to hold the business logic and share them amongst the XPages
C. Create a common Server-Side JavaScript Library for the XPages to share that the user interface can use to execute the business logic
D. The user interface and the business logic in an XPage can not easily be separated and must be maintained in each XPage

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Elizabeth needs to parse the contents of a web page held on a remote server into an applicationScope variable via the server side onclick event of a button using Server Side JavaScript. How would she do this?
A. It is not possible to perform network operations from Server Side JavaScript
B. Create a new Java class to perform the operation in a Java Script Library and call it from the onclick event of the button.
C. Create a new Java class to perform the operation in a Java Agent and call it from the onclick event of the button.
D. Create a new Java class to perform the operation in the WebContent\WEB-INF\src folder via the Package Explorer and call it from the onclickevent of the button.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Rick creates a Server-Side JavaScript library, and defines a few global variables at the beginning of the library. The JavaScript in his XPage and in the JavaScript library modify those global variables. The server the application runs on is heavily used, and the application settings are set to Keep Pages on Disk for best scalability. When the application executes, what is likely to happen?
A. The application will perform as expected.
B. The application will generate an error because you can not declare global Server-Side JavaScript variables
C. The application will run, but the values of the globally defined variables may be lost when the server’s JVM garbage collects variables, causingunexpected results.
D. The application will run, but every partial or full refresh will reset the values of the global variables when it reloads the Server-Side JavaScriptlibrary.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
John has a JavaScript function in a Client Side JavaScript library which he wrote to parse some JSON data and loop through the resulting objects. If he wanted to perform the same task in Server Side JavaScript what would be the most efficient action?
A. write a new function in Server Side JavaScript to perform the same task
B. copy the Client Side function into a Server Side JavaScript library, add the script library to his XPage and call the function from his Server SideJavaScript
C. add the Client Side JavaScript library to his XPage and call the function from his server side JavaScript
D. Server Side JavaScript does not work with JSON data

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Liz wants to make the user confirm their action when they try and delete a document from the application using a delete button. The confirmation message needs to display the title of the document in it. What is the best way to compute this message?
A. In the client side event of the delete button use the following code:if (confirm(“Are you sure you want to delete the document ” + document1.getItemValueString(‘title’))){return true;}else{return false;}
B. In the client side event of the delete button use the following code:if (confirm(“Are you sure you want to delete the document ” + “#{javascript:document1.getItemValueString(‘title’)}”)){return true;}else{return false;}
C. In the server side event of the delete button use the following code:if (confirm(“Are you sure you want to delete the document ” + document1.getItemValueString(‘title’))){return true;}else{return false;}
D. In the server side event of the delete button use the following code:if (confirm(“Are you sure you want to delete the document ” + “#{javascript:document1.getItemValueString(‘title’)}”){return true;}else{return false;}

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Dominic wants to implement the open source CSS framework called Blueprint in his XPages application. He does not want to include any other CSS framework resources which may exist on the Domino server. What is the best way to include all of the required CSS files in the XPages in his application?
A. In each XPage in the application add the required CSS files to the Resources section
B. Create a new theme which extends webstandard and then add each Blueprint CSS file via a resource definition
C. Create a new theme which extends oneui and then add each Blueprint CSS file via a resource definition
D. Create a new theme which does not have an extension property and then add each Blueprint CSS file via a resource definition

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Ernie wants to add the Dojo theme “soria” to the other styling on his XPage. Which theme code will add the appropriate class to the body tag of the outputted HTML?
A. <control><name>ViewRoot</name><property mode=”override”><name>styleClass</name><value>soria</value></property><control>
B. <control><name>ViewBody</name><property mode=”override”><name>styleClass</name><value>soria</value></property><control>
C. <control><name>ViewRoot</name><property mode=”concat”><name>styleClass</name><value>soria</value></property><control>
D. <control><name>ViewBody</name><property mode=”concat”><name>styleClass</name><value>soria</value></property><control>

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Lydia wants to create a JSON string to represent an array with three objects. Each object has two variables, vA and vB, set to different string values of “one”, “two”, “three”, “four”, “five”, and “six”. What is the proper syntax for the JSON string?
A. [ { vA: ‘one’, vB: ‘two’ },{ vA: ‘three’, vB: ‘four’ },{ vA: ‘five’, vB: ‘six’ } ]
B. “[ { vA: ‘one’, vB: ‘two’ },{ vA: ‘three’, vB: ‘four’ },{ vA: ‘five’, vB: ‘six’ } ]”
C. “[ { vA: one, vB: two },{ vA: three, vB: four },{ vA: five, vB: six } ]”
D. new Array(new Object({ vA: ‘one’, vB: ‘two’ }), new Object({ vA: ‘one’, vB: ‘two’ }), new Object({ vA: ‘one’, vB: ‘two’ }));

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Frank is attempting to add some functionality to an existing XPage: ?The XPage has a Date Time Picker edit box named “graduationDate” where users must enter their graduation date. ?Frank looks at the HTML source of the XPage and sees that the edit box has the HTML attribute: dojoType=”ibm.xsp.widget.layout.DateTimeTextBoxContainer” ?Frank has added a combo box where users should choose their type of Job, from the options “Intern”, “Graduate” or “Experienced”. ?Frank wants to add an onchange listener to the combo box, that checks the value of the graduation date and gives a browser alert popup dialog like “Intern and Graduate positions only available in the first 2 years after graduation”. ?Frank has looked at the HTML source of the XPage and sees that the Date Time Picker edit box has a dojoType attribute. Which of the following code snippets should Frank use to retrieve the graduation date before triggering the alert dialog:
A. var graduationDate = getComponent(“graduationDate”).getValue();
B. var graduationDate = XSP.getElementById(“#{id:graduationDate}”).value;
C. var graduationDate = dojo.byId(“#{id:graduationDate}”).value;
D. var graduationDate = dijit.byId(“#{id:graduationDate}”).getValue();

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
Eric has added the Dojo Module “dijit.form.FilteringSelect” to his XPage and set the dojoType on his Combo Box to “dijit.form.FilteringSelect”. However, when he previews his XPage he is not seeing the FilteringSelect? What has he done wrong?
A. The correct Dojo module is dijit.FilteringSelect
B. He has forgotten to set dojoParseOnLoad=”true” and dojoTheme=”true”
C. He needs to use an Edit Box control instead of a Combo Box control
D. The correct Dojo module is dojo.FilteringSelect

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Brandon wants to extend Dojo’s dijit.Dialog box to add some extra functionality. How would Brandon declare the new Dojo class?
A. dijit.declare(“brandons.Dialog”, “dijit.Dialog”, { // added functionality });
B. dojo.declare(“brandons.Dialog”, “dijit.Dialog”, { // added functionality });
C. dojo.declare(“brandons.Dialog”, dijit.Dialog, { // added functionality });
D. dijit.declare(“brandons.Dialog”, dijit.Dialog, { // added functionality });
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13
Titus has created a JSON string that he will pass to the browser. What method could he use to convert the string to an object?
A. dijit,fromJson()
B. dojo.fromJson()
C. dojo.toJson()
D. dijit.toJson()

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
John has a page with an edit box and a submit button and decides he wants to use a Dojo NumberSpinner dijit. He adds the dojoType dijit.form.NumberSpinner to the edit box. The submit button stops working. What is the reason for the submit button not working?
A. John needs to check the check box “Enable Dojo” on the submit button
B. John needs to add a dojo module to the XPage.
C. John needs to add a server side JavaScript library to the XPage
D. John needs to configure themes to include a dojo theme like tundra

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
Tim has an XPage containing an Edit Box. He has read that it is possible to use the Dojo Toolkit NumberSpinner control in XPages, and he wishes to modify his XPage so that the Edit Box will appear as a Number Spinner in the browser. What would the steps be to accomplish this?
A. From the Dojo Tollkit Website, get the URL to the most recent version of the NumberSpinner.js control (where the URL begins with http://).In the XPage, in the Resources tab of the Properties view, add a JavaScript Library using that URL.Configure the Edit Box to set the dojoType to “dijit.form.NumberSpinner”.
B. Import the NumberSpinner.js file from Dojo into the application as a JavaScript Library.In the XPage, in the Resources tab of the Properties view, add a JavaScript Library resource for that NumberSpinner.js file to the XPage.Configure the Edit Box to set the dojoType to “dijit.form.NumberSpinner”.
C. Import the NumberSpinner.js file from Dojo into the application as a Dojo Module.In the XPage, in the Resources tab of the Properties view, add that Dojo Module resource for that NumberSpinner.js file to the XPage.Configure the Edit Box to set the dojoType to “dijit.form.NumberSpinner”.
D. In the XPage, in the Resources tab of the Properties view, add a Dojo Module resource for “dijit.form.NumberSpinner” to the XPage.Configure the Edit Box to set the dojoType to “dijit.form.NumberSpinner”.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Jeremy wants all of the dijit.Dialog boxes in his application to call a client side JavaScript function called “validateForm” whenever they are hidden. What is the best solution?
A. Create a custom Dojo control and use that instead of the standard dijit.Dialog in the application using the following code:/*** Custom Dojo Control*/dojo.provide(‘com.myco.widget.Dialog’);dojo.require(‘dijit.Dialog’);(function() {dojo.declare (“com.myco.widget.Dialog”, dijit.Dialog, {onHide: validateForm})}());/*** Initialization code*/var dialog = new dijit.Dialog();
B. Whenever he initializes a new dijit.Dialog, add an onHide event like so:var dialog = new dijit.Dialog ({onHide: validateForm});
C. In the “Close” or “Cancel” button of each dialog add a call to validateForm in the onClick event.
D. Create a custom Dojo control and use that instead of the standard dijit.Dialog in the application using the following code:/*** Custom Dojo Control*/dojo.provide(‘com.myco.widget.Dialog’);dojo.require(‘dijit.Dialog’);(function() {dojo.declare
(“com.myco.widget.Dialog”, dijit.Dialog, {onHide: validateForm})}());/*** Initialization code*/var dialog =
new com.myco.widget.Dialog();
E. Create a custom Dojo control and use that instead of the standard dijit.Dialog in the application using the following code:/*** Custom Dojo Control*/dojo.provide(‘com.myco.widget.Dialog’);dojo.require(‘dijit.Dialog’);(function() {dojo.declare (“com.myco.widget.Dialog”, dijit.Dialog, {onHide: validateForm})}());/*** Initialization code*/var dialog = new com.myco.widget.Dialog();
F. Create a custom Dojo control and use that instead of the standard dijit.Dialog in the application using the following code:/*** Custom Dojo Control*/dojo.provide(‘com.myco.widget.Dialog’);dojo.require(‘dijit.Dialog’);(function() {dojo.declare (“com.myco.widget.Dialog”, dijit.Dialog, {onHide: validateForm})}());/*** Initialization code*/var dialog = new com.myco.widget.Dialog();
G. Create a custom Dojo control and use that instead of the standard dijit.Dialog in the application using the following code:/*** Custom Dojo Control*/dojo.provide(‘com.myco.widget.Dialog’);dojo.require(‘dijit.Dialog’);(function() {dojo.declare (“com.myco.widget.Dialog”, dijit.Dialog, {onHide: validateForm})}());/*** Initialization code*/var dialog = new com.myco.widget.Dialog();

Correct Answer: DEFG
QUESTION 17
Marco has built an XPage that has increased in complexity over time and now contains several hundred lines of XSP markup, with many postback actions that conditionalize the display of the page. He feels that the page does not perform well and is looking to improve the responsiveness for the end-user. He is considering the following actions to improve performance. All of the following actions may improve performance EXCEPT which one:
A. Reduce the size of the page by splitting it up into several custom controls wherever possible.
B. Use Partial Refresh to conditionally redraw only those parts of the page impacted by postback actions.
C. Conditionally set the “loaded” property to “true” for controls and data sources that are displayed, and “false” when they are hidden.
D. Use scoped variables to store/retrieve data that will not change between postback requests.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
Eric is writing an XPages in the Notes Client (XPinC) application and has a data type problem in a Server Side JavaScript function. How can he find out more information about the objects in his code?
A. Use print() and _dump statements in his code and look for the output on the server console
B. Use print() and _dump statements in his code and look in Help -> Support -> View Trace for the output
C. Set up a new debug configuration in the Java perspective in Domino Designer and then set a breakpoint in the code and step through it toexamine the objects
D. Add a Firebug Lite control to his XPage and then set a breakpoint in the code using Firebug in the Notes Client

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
John has an XPages application whose UI is entirely in English. John’s company has expanded to new markets and as a result the application now also needs to support French and German users. Which of the following are the first steps that John should take in order to localize his application?
A. Create a new application for each language, copying the XPage and Custom control design elements to the new applications, localizing theXPages and Custom Controls in each application
B. Use a tool like Domino Global Workbench to localize the application and make it a multilingual application
C. Create a copy of each of the XPages and Custom Controls, suffixed by the language identified (e.g. _en, _fr etc..) and localize the contents ofthe suffixed design element.

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/C2040-922.html exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the IBM C2040-922 exam on your own can be a difficult task,but with IBM C2040-922 exam preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed IBM C2040-922 exam easily.