100% latest and accurate IBM C2040-421 exam dumps.Flydumps.com ensures that you are equipped with the latest questions and answers, which give you a better chance of passing the IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/C2040-421.html  exam. Also free sharing IBM C2040-421 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 1
Andrea is upgrading from IBM WebSphere Portal 8.0 to WebSphere Portal 8.5. He needs to change the security, moving it from stand-alone LDAP to federated LDAP.
Which properties file must he edit before he runs the appropriate configuration command?
A. wkplc .properties
B. wkplc.comp.properties
C. wp_security_federated.properties
D. wp-modify-federated-security.properties

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
Which configuration tasks must be run in a stand-alone environment to enable the property extension database?
A. wp-la-install-ear only
B. wp-la-install-ear andwp-configure-la-complete
C. wp-la-install-ear and wp-prep-vnun-db-secured-environment
D. wp-la-install-ear and wp-node-prep-vmm-db-secured-environment

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
When upgrading an environment with multiple profiles, which statement is true?
A. Additional profiles must be recreated with the upgraded code.
B. All profiles are automatically upgraded by IBM Installation Manager.
C. Additional configuration steps are required to upgrade additional profiles.
D. Additional profiles do not need to be upgraded if the primary profile is upgraded.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
An IBM WebSphere Portal environment is integrated with SAP and uses a single sign-on solution. Which option must be imported into SAP if any changes occur on the WebSphere Portal side of the configuration?
A. httpd.conf
B. LT PA Token
C. sap_sso.xml
D. plugin-cfg.xml

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Assuming default settings, when a domain database is not available, what happens to IBM WebSphere Portal?
A. It crashes.
B. Some data can be lost.
C. It cannot access the corresponding data.
D. It becomes unavailable and must be restarted. Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Bill’s company is migrating an IBM WebSphere Portal 7.0 environment to version 8.5. Which two statements are true for the Web Clipper portlet to be migrated? (Choose two.)
A. The Web Clipper portlet is no longer supported.
B. Bill’s company must use the Virtual Web Application Manager portlet instead.
C. The Web Clipper portlet will be migrated successfully by the migration tooling.
D. The Web Clipper portlet must be downloaded and installed manually post-migration.
E. The migration tooling must be configured to convert the Web Clipper portlet to a custom portlet.

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 7
Alice attempts to update her existing LDAP configuration. Her configuration task ends with a BUILD FAILED. Alice is confident that she is passing the correct parameters to the configuration task.
What extra action can Alice take to complete the configuration task successfully?
A. Run the disable-security configuration task and then rerun the original configuration task.
B. Add the -Dskip.ldap.validation=true parameter and then rerun the original configuration task.
C. Disable Global Security in WebSphere Application Server and then rerun the original configuration task.
D. Disable Application Security in WebSphere Application Server and then rerun the original configuration task.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
In a clustered environment to modify the installation, where should Steve run the configuration wizard from?
A. The primary node
B. The deployment manager
C. The primary node and each other node
D. The deployment manager and the primary node

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
Lionel administers an IBM WebSphere Portal environment with three active virtual portals: VP1, VP2 and
VP3. All virtual portals are using the same realm. Consider the scenario in which page P1 is defined in
VP1 and is set for viewing by the All Authenticated Users group.
Which statement is valid for this environment?

A. Only users authenticated with VP1 have access to page P1.
B. Users that have authenticated with VP2 or VP3 but not VP1 can see page P1.
C. Users that authenticated with VP1 and then with VP2 must re-authenticate with VP1 before accessing page P1.
D. Users that have authenticated with VP2 or VP3 but not VP1 must authenticate with VP1 before accessing page P1.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
Which is a limitation of creating and managing an additional cluster member?
A. Spaces cannot be used in the cluster member name.
B. A maximum often (10) cluster members can exist in a single cluster.
C. Each cluster member must be restarted to display updates to the database.
D. The cluster member must be on the same physical server as the Primary node.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
When performing a silent install of IBM WebSphere Portal, which attribute requires the -skiplnstall parameter?
A. No attribute
B. the repository file
C. the ProductName attribute
D. the tempinstalldirectory attribute

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
To create Community Pages, which role must a user have?
A. Editor
B. Manager
C. Administrator
D. Privileged User

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
Christiano is using the Web Application Bridge to integrate his IBM WebSphere Portal installation with an external web content provider.
Which portlet must he use on a page that will show the remote content?
A. Web Dock
B. Web Clipping
C. Unified Task List
D. Web Content Viewer

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
What uniquely defines a user or group to WebSphere Portal?
A. distinguished name
B. distinguished name and database objectID
C. distinguished name and externalldAttribute
D. distinguished name, externalldAttribute. and the database objectID

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
When session security integration is enabled in a default IBM WebSphere Portal installation, which statement is true if Bob comes into the portal with a stale session cookie that previously belonged to Alice?
A. Bob will be able to see Alice’s data.
B. Bob will see an SESN0008E error message.
C. Bob will see an Unauthorized Session Request Exception.
D. Bob’s session cookie will be invalidated, and he will be forced to log in again.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
Sarah migrated her IBM WebSphere Portal environment. She notices that some IBM portlets are missing from the pages they used to be on.
Why would these portlets be missing?
A. These portlets are hidden as they are deprecated.
B. Some portlets are not migrated as they are no longer included.
C. There was an error during migration, and the portlets were skipped.
D. The portlets must be updated to the right JDK before they are visible.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
What is one advantage of a dynamic cluster over a static cluster?
A. to serve multiple user groups by dynamically separating Portal sites for different purposes
B. to allow dynamic control over the server-specific configuration, as they are unique from server to server
C. to dynamically allow a large extent of scoping and separating portal resources, user groups, and administration
D. to balance workload of each server dynamically based on performance information that is collected from each server

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
Larry needs to modify settings that affect the cache instances that the Data Replication Service uses. What can he modify to do it?
A. portlet preferences on cachemanager.war
B. Cache Manager properties in wkplc.properties
C. virtual resource settings for CACHE_MANAGER
D. resource environment provider settings for wpCacheManagerService

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
What statement is correct regarding ConfigEngine properties?
A. Windows long paths are unacceptable.
B. Properties can be changed when a configuration task is running.
C. Use single quotation marks instead of double. This will cause a failure in the configuration tasks.
D. Property values can be defined in three ways: on the command line, in a property file, and in a build file.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
Which bitness is supported on IBM z/OS?
A. only 31-bit
B. only 32-bit
C. only 64-bit

Flydumps is ready to provide IBM C2040-421 exam training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 642-437 certification, which means that candidates.IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/C2040-421.html exam can easily get access to the services of Cisco 642-437 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% IBM C2040-421 exam success rate.Though IBM C2040-421 exam tests are not easy at all,but they do not make IBM C2040-421 things complicated.