HP HP2-T25 exam sample questions can be used to FLYDUMPS help identify new market opportunities and potential collaboration partners. In fact, most HP https://www.pass4itsure.com/HP2-T25.html exam sample questions are design specifically for intended Microsoft exams with the help Microsoft experts and professionals.

QUESTION 1
Which type of memory is used on the Smart Array controller cache?
A. SDRAM
B. SRAM
C. RDRAM
D. DRAM

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Error checking and correcting (ECC) DRAM technology protects the data while it is in cache. Smart Array
battery-backed or flash-backed cache backup mechanisms protect the cache data
against a server crash and power loss.
QUESTION 2
Which statement is correct about the HP iLO Management Engine?
A. The health driver (agent management) is the only tool for SIM to collect server information from the iLO Management Engine.
B. Intelligent Provisioning is one of the major features residing in the iLO Management Engine.
C. The Active Health feature in the iLO Management Engine does not monitor hardware.
D. It does not apply to ProLiant 100 G8 series.
Correct Answer: B Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Features under HP iLO Management Engine include, HP iLO, HP Intelligent Provisioning, HP Agentless
Management and HP Active Health System.
QUESTION 3
Which LED is a new feature for the 6 GB SATA disk drive in Gen8 servers?
A. Configuration
B. Activity
C. Do Not Remove
D. Unit

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
What’s new
*
Introducing all new 6Gb/sec SATA Midline drives with enhanced data rate, exclusively for use with all new HP ProLiant Gen8 servers and available in a wide range of capacity points

*
Entirely re-designed Small Form Factor (SFF) and Large Form Factor (LFF) universal hot plug carriers exclusively for HP ProLiant Gen8 servers

*
Intuitively designed drive activity and status LEDs and a DO NOT Remove indicator compatible with Gen8 Smart Array controllers
QUESTION 4
Which hardware-based system security feature can securely store information, such as passwords and
encryption keys, and can be used to authenticate the platform?

A. TPM
B. DHCP
C. RBSU
D. ORCA

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The TPM (Trusted Platform Module) is a hardware-based system security feature that can securely store
information, such as passwords and encryption keys, which can be used to authenticate the platform.

QUESTION 5
What is the term that describes the full backup typically performed by a system administrator every week?
A. grandfather, father, son
B. fathers
C. grandmothers
D. sons

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
GRANDFATHER-FATHER-SON BACKUP STRATEGY

GFS (grandfather, father, son) is a tape rotation strategy. GFS simplifies tape handling by organizing
rotation into daily, weekly, and monthly backup tapes. You can also create Custom backup jobs that use
the GFS strategy.

QUESTION 6
Which tool should you use to configure an MSA2312FC?
A. Option ROM Configuration for Arrays
B. Array Configuration Utility
C. Array Diagnostic Utility
D. Storage Management Utility
E. Intelligent Provisioning
Correct Answer: B Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The HP Array Configuration Utility (ACU) provides online, high availability configuration, management, and
diagnostic capabilities in support of all Smart Array products and particular HP ProLiant Storage RAID
Array Controllers.

Hardware Requirements:
Smart Array Controllers (Windows and Linux support)
MSA 500, MSA 1000, MSA 1500 (Windows and Linux support) Storage Enclosure 4×00 family of products
(Windows support only)

QUESTION 7
Which RAID level allows the data to be striped across multiple RAIDs? (Select two.)
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 50
E. RAID 60

Correct Answer: DE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
D: RAID level 50 is a combination of RAID level 5 and RAID level 0. RAID 50 includes both parity and disk striping across multiple drives. RAID 50 is best implemented across two RAID 5 arrays with data striped across both disk arrays. RAID 50 breaks the data into smaller blocks, and then stripes the blocks to each RAID 5 raid set. RAID 5 breaks up data into smaller blocks, calculates parity by performing and Exclusive OR on the blocks, and then writes the blocks of data and parity to each drive in the array. The size of each block is determined by the stripe size parameter, which is set when the RAID is created.
E: A RAID 60 combines the straight block-level striping of RAID 0 with the distributed double parity of RAID
6. That is, a RAID 0 array striped across RAID 6 elements. It requires at least eight disks.
Incorrect:
Not A: It is striped, but not across multiple RAIDs.
Not B: Mirror not a stripe.
Not C: Just a single raid.

QUESTION 8
Which key must you press to access the Intelligence Provisioning Maintenance Menu?
A. F9
B. F10
C. F11
D. F12

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Boot options
Near the end of the boot process, the boot options screen is displayed. This screen is visible for several
seconds before the system attempts to boot from a supported boot device. During this time, user can do
the following:
Access RBSU by pressing the F9 key.
Access Intelligent Provisioning Maintenance Menu by pressing the F10 key.
Access the boot menu by pressing the F11 key.
Force a PXE Network boot by pressing the F12 key.

QUESTION 9
Which RAID level is known as Advance Data Guarding (ADG)?
A. RAID 1
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer: C Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
RAID 6 with HPs patented Advanced Data Guarding (ADG) technology is a cost-effective solution for
storing large volumes of enterprise data with fault tolerance. Its performance, like that of other RAID levels,
depends on the nature of the application. Organizations implementing a large drive array should consider
RAID 6 because it can tolerate up to two simultaneous drive failures without downtime or data loss.

QUESTION 10
What is achieved on ProLiant Gen8 Servers by including temperature sensors on stand-up components within the server (3D Sea of Sensors)?
A. Cooling fans on stand-up components only run at 50% utilization.
B. It provides more precise and more efficient cooling.
C. It requires half the number of fans than in previous server models.
D. Dedicated cooling fans are included on all stand-up components.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: HP Sea of Sensors 3D Introduced with ProLiant G6 servers, HP Sea of Sensors provides the data to precisely control the server fans and directly cool specific components, while not overcooling other components. This can reduce fan power consumption up to dozens of watts per server. HP Sea of Sensors 3D in ProLiant Gen8 servers extends the use of sensors to select PCI Express option cards, FlexibleNetwork Adapters, and FlexFabric Adapters to get a three-dimensional temperature profile in the server. This additional data enables more precise and efficient cooling of ProLiant Gen8 servers. The data is included in the always-on diagnostic information of the HP Active Health System.
QUESTION 11
Which statements are correct about SIM 7.0 Agentless Management? (Select two.)
A. HP SIM communicates with the CPU and collects essential data for the OS.
B. Agentless Management Service runs on the host to provide software information directly to the iLO Management Engine.
C. HP SIM communicates with the iLO Management Engine to collect hardware data.
D. Agentless Management is provided by the CPU.

Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Overview of HP Agentless Management ProLiant Gen8 servers include the iLO Management Engine, which provides HP Agentless Management. HP Agentless Management runs independently from the OS and collects data on core server components. You can view the data that the iLO Management Engine collects through either the web-based iLO 4 Graphical User Interface (GUI), the iLO XML scripting interface or through a remote management application, like HP SIM 7.0.
To provide the complete HP Agentless Management solution, you can add the optional HP Agentless Management Service. The HP Agentless Management Service runs on the OS and gathers information that the iLO Management Engine does not obtain when an OS is running. The HP Agentless Management Service is a lightweight service that only communicates with the iLO Management Engine. It does not require an SNMP stack to be running on the host OS and it does not have an external interface. The HP Agentless Management Service provides the information it gathers to the iLO Management Engine. You can view the data that the HP Agentless Management Service and the iLO Management Engine collect through the iLO 4 GUI or HP SIM 7.0,
QUESTION 12
Which statements are correct about the ProLiant warranty service level agreement? (Select two.)
A. A travel and labor charge applies when customers decline to replace an optional CSR part.
B. A travel and labor charge does not apply when customers decline to replace an optional CSR part.
C. A travel and labor charge applies when customers decline to replace a mandatory CSR part.
D. A travel and labor charge does not apply when customers decline to replace a mandatory CSR part.
Correct Answer: BC Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Server Warranty includes 3-Year Parts, 3-Year Labor, 3-Year Onsite support with next business day
response. Warranty repairs may be accomplished through the use of Customer Self Repair (CSR) parts.
These parts fall into two categories:
1) Mandatory CSR parts are designed for easy replacement. A travel and labor charge will result when
customers decline to replace a Mandatory CSR part (C);
2) Optional CSR parts are also designed for easy replacement but may involve added complexity.
Customers may choose to have HP replace Optional CSR parts at no charge (B)

QUESTION 13
What does incremental backup do?
A. copies all files that were changed after the last full backup
B. backs up all files
C. backs up without resetting the archive bit
D. copies all files that were changed since the last complete backup and resets the archive bit

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: An incremental backup includes only those things that have changed since the previous backup and saves those things into a separate, additional, backup file or location. By definition, the first incremental backup is a full backup; it backs up everything since there’s no “previous backup” to compare to. The second incremental backup backs up only those files that have changed since the previous backup was taken.
QUESTION 14
Which statement is correct?
A. The mandatory CSR guideline applies to customers who upgrade their warranty support to carepack or contract maintenance.
B. The mandatory CSR guideline does not apply to customers who upgrade their warranty support to carepack or contract maintenance.
C. Mandatory and optional CSR guidelines only apply to a product with a warranty service level agreement.
D. The optional CSR guideline does not apply to customers who upgrade their warranty support to carepack or contract maintenance.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Currently, HP identifies two types of Customer Self Repair parts – ‘Mandatory’ and ‘Optional’. ‘Mandatory’ requires standard warranty customers to perform part replacement or pay for HP service. Self repair is optional for customers with an HP Care Pack or support agreement. ‘Optional’ allows the customer to perform part replacement or have HP service personnel perform it at no additional charge during the product warranty period.
QUESTION 15
What does differential backup do?
A. backs up files since the last full backup, but does not reset the archive bit
B. backs up all files
C. copies all files that were changed since the last incremental backup
D. copies all files changed after the last backup and resets the archive bit
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A differential backup is a cumulative backup of all changes made since the last full backup, i.e., the differences since the last full backup. The advantage to this is the quicker recovery time, requiring only a full backup and the last differential backup to restore the entire data repository. The disadvantage is that for each day elapsed since the last full backup, more data needs to be backed up, especially if a significant proportion of the data has changed, thus increasing backup time as compared to the incremental backup method.
QUESTION 16
When populating memory slots in a DL380 G7 server, which rule must be followed?
A. Use white DIMM slots first with installed processors.
B. Only one 16 GB PC3-10600 DIMM per channel is allowed.
C. PC3L DIMMs must precede PC3 DIMMs in physical location.
D. Install DIMMs starting with the nearest slot to the processor.
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
DIMM slots that are white should be populated first.

QUESTION 17
An engineer needs to mount an HP IP KVM G2 switch in an HP 10842 G2 rack. The rack does not contain a console. The customer does not want this switch to be mounted in a place that can be used by a server.
What is the best method for mounting the switch?
A. Use the standard mount method to mount the switch in the rack at the back side.
B. Use the standard mount method to mount the switch in the rack at the front side.
C. Use the side mounting brackets to mount the switch in the rack at the left side.
D. Mount the switch at the top of the rack at the front side.
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Component: Keyboard/video/mouse (KVM) switch box

Guideline: Mount the switchbox either behind the keyboard or within a sidewall cavity to provide a zero-U
space solution.

QUESTION 18
What is the first step when creating a NIC team using NCU?
A. Select team members.
B. Configure the team IP address.
C. Set IP of each NIC to be used in the team.
D. Choose team type.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
The HP Network Configuration Utility Properties window will look like the one provided below.

2.
Select 2 NICs by clicking on it and then click Team button.

Note:
*
NIC Teaming (Network Teaming) means you are grouping two or more physical NICs and it will act as a single NIC. You may call it as a Virtual NIC. Minimum number of NICs which can be grouped (Teamed) is Two and the maximum number of NICs which you can group is Eight.

*
To create NIC Teaming in Windows 2008/2003 Operating System, we need to use the HP Network Configuration Utility (NCU).
QUESTION 19
What does adding the battery or flash backed cache upgrade NOT enable?
A. RAID 60 migration
B. array expansion
C. logical drive extension
D. stripe size migration Correct Answer: C

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Note:
* Error checking and correcting (ECC) DRAM technology protects the data while it is in cache. Smart Array battery-backed or flash-backed cache backup mechanisms protect the cache data against a server crash and power loss.
QUESTION 20
An engineer needs to add two Extended Runtime Modules (ERM) on an existing HP R7000 UPS. How does the engineer need to configure the R7000 UPS with the extra available battery runtime?
A. In HP Power Manager, log on and click on the Setup tab to update the number of ERMs.
B. In HP Power Protector, log on and click on the R7000. Configure the power source and update the number of ERMs.
C. Use the OCP of the R7000 and configure the R7000 with two extra ERMs.
D. Connect the sense and ERM cable from the first ERM to the UPS and from the second ERM to the first ERM. The R7000 will update the number of ERMs automatically.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Connecting the ERM to the UPS Connect both ends of the split ERM cable to the ERM connectors on the UPS rear panel. To install additional ERMs, connect both ends of the split ERM cable from the next ERM into the connectors on the rear panel of the previous ERM. Up to four ERM units can be connected

Charging the ERM batteries Connect the UPS https://www.pass4itsure.com/HP2-T25.html to a grounded utility power outlet. When the UPS is plugged in, it automatically enters Standby mode and begins charging the ERM batteries. With the UPS in Standby mode, allow the ERM batteries to charge for at least 24 hours before putting the UPS into service. IMPORTANT: To verify the attached ERMs are recognized, confirm the number of installed ERMs using the UPS front panel control via the UPS Status Menu.