At present, there are a number of HP HP2-T24 available online for every IT professional. Flydumps HP HP2-T24 exam sample questions prepare you for success with the kind of questions you could expect in the real HP HP2-T24 Recertification. These real HP HP2-T24 questions and answers are a great tool for you to have a go with how well you are prepared before your final attempt at the HP HP2-T24 certification exam. Flydumps has been seen that students are feeling quite at home in presence of HP HP2-T24 questions as they provide them a chance to take a sigh of relief and they need not to spend hours in their studies for the HP HP2-T24. A great number of candidates for Exam have already been benefited themselves with the amazing HP https://www.pass4itsure.com/HP2-T24.html exam sample questions.

QUESTION 1
You are preparing a solution proposal to address specific enterprise customer requirements and want to present the solution benefits in terms of a business value proposition. Which value statements are best to focus on? (Select two.)
A. Improved access to information
B. Accelerated product launches and time to market
C. Better server utilization
D. Reduced reliance on service level agreements
E. Lower storage requirements
Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
What primary business advantage results from the ability to quickly provision applications?
A. Better resource utilization in the data centers
B. Faster time to market
C. More utilized IT staff
D. High levels of resiliency
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
What are the top IT challenges enterprise customers face today? (Select two.)
A. Adapting to constantly changing technology
B. Securing data in the private cloud
C. Controlling vendor lock-in
D. Increasing product/service quality and productivity of personnel
E. Providing differentiated services from the competition
Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
What is the correct description of HP CloudSystem Matrix?
A. A ‘data center in a box’; an energy-efficient modular data center
B. Part of the HP Cloud Service Automation suite; provides monitoring of HP cloud solutions
C. Entry-level cloud solution for IaaS; built on the HP Converged Infrastructure
D. System that eliminates redundant data when consolidating information from multiple sources
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://h18006.www1.hp.com/storage/pdfs/4AA3-4548ENW.pdf (page 5, See HP cloudsystem matrix)
QUESTION 5
Your customer wants to deploy traditional rack-mounted servers into a new data center. What is the primary benefit of recommending HP CloudSystem Matrix instead to this customer?
A. Ability to run server virtualization from both VMware and Microsoft within a single infrastructure
B. Simplification and acceleration of computing and storage infrastructure deployment
C. Ability to manage the environment from a single management console
D. Reduction of oversubscribed Ethernet and SAN traffic
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which HP BladeSystem component is responsible for power management within the enclosure?
A. HP Intelligent Power Discovery
B. HP Insight Display
C. HP iLO Management Engine
D. HP Onboard Administrator
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12810_na/12810_na.pdf (page 4, see 11th bullet on the page)
QUESTION 7
Which HP servers utilize the Crossbar Fabric and I/O Expansion Enclosures (IOX)?
A. HP ProLiant Gen8 server blades
B. HP Superdome
C. HP Integrity i2 server blades
D. HP Moonshot System
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.alphaworks.com.ar/public/SD2_to.pdf
QUESTION 8
Which HP solution combines intelligence at the server edge with a focus on centrally managed connection policy management to enable virtualization-aware networking and security, predictable performance, and business-driven provisioning?
A. HP FlexFabric
B. HP FlexibleLOMs
C. HP FlexNICs
D. HP Virtual Connect Flex-10
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/class/ee204/2012/Nicira%20Networks%20-DRAFT.pdf (page 16, HP, 4th sentence)
QUESTION 9
Within the HP ProLiant server family, which feature is specific to high-end HP ProLiant servers such as the HP ProLiant DL980?
A. RAID-on-Chip
B. Eight processor sockets
C. Fault-tolerant memory
D. Hot-plug processor boards
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which software component is part of the HP Matrix Operating Environment?
A. HP Insight Control server provisioning
B. HP Capacity advisor
C. HP Site Scope
D. HP Cloud Service Automation
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.BINARYPORTLET/public/kb/docDisplay /resource.process/?
spf_p.tpst=kbDocDisplay_ws_BI&spf_p.rid_kbDocDisplay=docDisplayResURL&javax.portlet.
begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&spf_p.rst_kbDocDisplay=wsrp-resourceState %3DdocId%253Demr_na-c03326773-4%257CdocLocale
%253Den_US&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken (page 7)

QUESTION 11
You need to identify potential security vulnerabilities in an in-house application your organization just finished developing. Which HP product would achieve this goal?
A. HP Fortify
B. HP Cloud Service Automation
C. HP ArcSight
D. HP TippingPoint
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA4-1803ENW.pdf (page 2, see the paragraph in blue)
QUESTION 12
You need to configure disk drives connected to an HP Smart Array controller installed in an HP ProLiant server. You also want to designate one disk drive as a hot
spare (an online spare).
Which utility must you use?

A. Integrated Lights-Out 4 (iL04)
B. Array Configuration Utility (ACU)
C. Smart Update Manager (SUM)
D. Option ROM Configuration for Arrays (ORCA)
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
The question ‘What do you get for your money? Reflects which attribute of affordability?
A. Return on investment
B. Total cost of ownership
C. Initial price
D. Price/performance Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
What is the correct description of the HP VirtualSystem?
A. A suite of automation software tools used to deploy and manage cloud computing applications in public and hybrid clouds
B. A single, integrated, and optimized Linux-based application with multiple modules for managing third-party virtualization environments running on HP ProLiant and Integrity servers
C. A complete, high-performance virtualized environment with pre-tuned server, storage, networking, management, and hypervisor resources
D. An HP Moon shot System-based solution with server cartridges specifically designed and optimized for Microsoft Hyper-V and VMware ESX virtualization environments
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.ts.avnet.com/de/images/hp/HPVirtualSystemWhitePaper.pdf (page 6, para in blue)
QUESTION 15
HP enterprise server strategy is to build industry-standard processors into servers that add unique value through which functionalities? (Select two.)
A. 99.999% high availability
B. Multiple operating system support
C. Purpose-built cartridges
D. Manageability solutions
E. Shared power and thermal subsystems
Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
What is the primary design goal of the HP Blade Scale architecture?
A. Business continuity
B. Virtualization
C. Consolidation
D. Automation
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which HP ProLiant server family is designed for scale-out deployments and utilizes pluggable server modules with shared power supplies and fans?
A. DL
B. BL
C. SL
D. ML
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.e-business.com/partners/hp/servers/proliant-sl-scalable-system/proliant- sl6500
QUESTION 18
Which HP software virtualization technology connects multiple network devices through physical ports, performs necessary configurations, and combines them into a virtualized, distributed device?
A. HP Virtual Connect Enterprise Manager (HP VCEM)
B. HP Intelligent Resilient Framework (HP IRF)
C. HP Intelligent Management Center (HP IMC)
D. HP Virtual Connect Manager (HP VCM)
Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://www.h3c.com/portal/Products___Solutions/Technology/IRF/Technology_White_Paper/20 0901/624932_57_0.htm (see basic concepts)

QUESTION 19
‘A comprehensive data storage appliance with grid-based architecture. SmartCell technology, built-in security, flexible retention policies, and rapid search capabilities that facilitate e- discovery and regulatory compliance* describes which HP Converged Infrastructure solution?
A. HP Integrated Archive Platform
B. HP CloudSystem Enterprise
C. HP Autonomy Optimist Clickstream Analytics
D. HP Vertica Analytics Platform Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA1-9671ENW.pdf
QUESTION 20
You want to show your customer the bursting capabilities of HP CloudSystem Matrix. However, you do not have access to your own equipment. Which HP resource is best to use in this situation?
A. HP ActiveAnswers
B. HP Partner Portal
C. HP Single Point of Connectivity Knowledge
D. HP Solution Demo Portal
Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://h10076.www1.hp.com/education/hpvr/success/demoportal.pdf
QUESTION 21
An HP Partner needs to provide a customer with a detailed configuration based on HP Integrity servers, HP Converged Storage, and HP networking switches. The customer wants pricing for the configuration.
What is the correct tool to use?
A. Simple Configurator
B. SalesBUILDER for Windows
C. HP Enterprise Sizer
D. Alinean ROI Calculator Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
HP Virtual Server Environment (VSE), which intelligently grows and shrinks virtual servers based on application service-level objectives (SLOs) and business priorities, is an example of which virtualization strategy?
A. Complete IT utility
B. Element virtualization
C. Partitioned virtualization
D. Integrated virtualization
Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://mega.ik.bme.hu/sites/default/files/global-workload-manager-whitepaper.pdf (page 3, HP virtual Server Environment (VSE) overview)
QUESTION 23
How do HP Converged Infrastructure and HP CloudSystem solutions achieve multi-tenancy?
A. By hosting multiple tenants across multiple isolated instances of the application
B. By leveraging a metering capability at the application abstraction level
C. By supporting multiple tenants within a single instance of the application on a highly available and scalable central system
D. By integrating heterogeneous thin-client platforms such as mobile phones, laptops, tablets, and PDAs
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
What functionality does the HP StoreVirtual Virtual SAN Appliance (VSA) software provide?
A. It manages Virtual Connect Direct-Attach Fibre Channel with HP 3PAR StoreServ configurations.
B. It transforms server disk drives into shared storage.
C. It provides a unified server, storage, and network virtualization management console.
D. It creates sharable pools of SAN-based storage resources.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Which HP software product enables firmware management of ProLiant servers?
A. HP Systems Insight Manager
B. HP Storage Provisioning Manager
C. HP Insight Remote Support Advanced
D. HP Smart Update Manager
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
A large web-hosting provider is undertaking a major expansion into new markets and needs to rapidly provide memory caching, web acceleration, and dedicated hosting functionality to its potential new customers.
The provider is looking for server technology with these characteristics:
Open system with a high degree of hot-plug component modularity

Technology that uses low-power processors

Distributed manageability that is designed specifically for hyperscale environments

Shared power and thermal subsystem

Very small footprint

Built and optimized specifically for the target application environment
Which HP server product family is correct to recommend to this customer?
A. HP ProLiant DL Gen8 servers
B. HP BladeSystem with
C. HP ProLiant BL660c Gen8 server blades
D. HP ProLiant MicroServers
E. HP Moonshot System
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which HP server family is designed to provide the highest levels of availability and resilience?
A. HP Nonstop
B. HP Moonshot System
C. HP BladeSystem
D. HP Superdome2
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www8.hp.com/us/en/products/servers/integrity-servers.html#tab=TAB2
QUESTION 28
Your customer is looking for a server solution that provides the highest levels of throughput out- of-the-box availability and manageability, scalability, and fail-safe data integrity. Which HP server solution is best to recommend to this customer?
A. HP Integrity NonStop BladeSystem
B. HP ProLiant Gen8 servers
C. HP Moonshot System
D. HP Integrity Superdome 2
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://h20427.www2.hp.com/products/bcs/cn/zh/NonStop/ns14000/NS14000.pdf (page 2, paragraph in blue)
QUESTION 29
Which HP management software product enables customers to instantly adjust to dynamic business demands and includes automated provisioning, optimization, and recovery management?
A. HP Insight Online
B. HP Intelligent Provisioning
C. HP Matrix Operating Environment
D. HP Insight Control
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://www8.hp.com/uk/en/pdf/HP_CloudSystem_Matrix_Brochure_tcm_183_1277185.pdf (page 2, provision infrastructure and applications in minutes for physical
and virtual environments)

QUESTION 30
During which step of a typical IT service lifecycle are products such as HP Fortify and HP TippingPoint used?
A. Configuration of the network
B. Securing the environment
C. Patching of the VMs. operating systems, and applications
D. Enforcement of the Service Level Agreements (SLAs)
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com is the absolute way to pass your HP HP2-T24 exam within no time. An authentic and comprehensive HP HP2-T24 exam solution is available at Flydumps.com. With our exclusive online HP HP2-T24 braindump you will pass HP https://www.pass4itsure.com/HP2-T24.html exam easily.Flydumps.com guarantees 100% success rate.