How to Pass the CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam?Requires latest sy0-501 practice test questions and sy0-501 dumps!The Pass4itsure CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Study Guide has a wealth of practice test questions and gets great reviews.https://www.pass4itsure.com/sy0-501.html(Updated: Feb 14, 2020).You can get a discount on your voucher here.

About: Security+ SY0-501

CompTIA Security + SY0-501 is a popular certification in the IT field.

1.0 Threats, Attacks, and Vulnerabilities 21%
2.0 Technologies and Tools22%
3.0 Architecture and Design 15%
4.0 Identity and Access Management 16%
5.0 Risk Management 14%
6.0 Cryptography and PKI 12%

https://www.comptia.org/certifications/security

COMPTIA CD0-001 DUMPS , BUY COMPTIA CD0-001 EXAM PRACTICE PDF ARE THE BEST MATERIALS

SY0-401 vs SY0-501 – What’s the Difference?

The CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 exam is officially slated to be replaced by Security+ SY0-501 exam on July 31, 2018. The new SYO-501 certification focuses more on practical understanding of the subject.

latest sy0-501 practice test questions online

QUESTION 1
Anne, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), has reported that she is getting multiple telephone calls from someone
claiming to be from the helpdesk. The caller is asking to verify her network authentication credentials because her
computer is broadcasting across the network.
This is MOST likely which of the following types of attacks?
A. Vishing
B. Impersonation
C. Spim
D. Scareware
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A security administrator is evaluating three different services: radius, diameter, and Kerberos.
Which of the following is a feature that is UNIQUE to Kerberos?
A. It provides authentication services
B. It uses tickets to identify authenticated users
C. It provides single sign-on capability
D. It uses XML for cross-platform interoperability
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Joe, a user, wants to send Ann, another user, a confidential document electronically. Which of the following should Joe
do to ensure the document is protected from eavesdropping?
A. Encrypt it with Joe\\’s private key
B. Encrypt it with Joe\\’s public key
C. Encrypt it with Ann\\’s private key
D. Encrypt it with Ann\\’s public key
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is the proper order for logging a user into a system from the first step to the last step?
A. Identification, authentication, authorization
B. Identification, authorization, authentication
C. Authentication, identification, authorization
D. Authentication, identification, authorization
E. Authorization, identification, authentication
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
A security administrator is reviewing the following network capture:

Pass4itsure comptia security+ sy0-501 exam questions q5

Which of the following malware is MOST likely to generate the above information?
A. Keylogger
B. Ransomware
C. Logic bomb
D. Adware
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
In a corporation where compute utilization spikes several times a year, the Chief Information Officer (CIO) has
requested a cost-effective architecture to handle the variable capacity demand. Which of the following characteristics
BEST describes what the CIO has requested?
A. Elasticity
B. Scalability
C. High availability
D. Redundancy
Correct Answer: A
Elasticity is defined as “the degree to which a system is able to adapt to workload changes by provisioning and deprovisioning resources in an autonomic manner, such that at each point in time the available resources match the current demand as closely as possible”.

QUESTION 7
Which of the following can be used to control specific commands that can be executed on a network infrastructure
device?
A. LDAP
B. Kerberos
C. SAML
D. TACACS+
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
At the outside break area, an employee, Ann, asked another employee to let her into the building because her badge is
missing. Which of the following does this describe?
A. Shoulder surfing
B. Tailgating
C. Whaling
D. Impersonation
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
A cybersecurity analyst is looking into the payload of a random packet capture file that was selected for analysis. The
analyst notices that an internal host had a socket established with another internal host over a non-standard port. Upon
investigation, the origin host that initiated the socket shows this output:

Pass4itsure comptia security sy0-501 exam questions q9

Given the above output, which of the following commands would have established the questionable socket?
A. traceroute 8.8.8.8
B. ping -1 30 8.8.8.8 -a 600
C. nc -1 192.168.5.1 -p 9856
D. pskill pid 9487
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following attack types BEST describes a client-side attack that is used to manipulate an HTML iframe with
JavaScript code via a web browser?
A. Buffer overflow
B. MITM
C. XSS
D. SQLi
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
A security analyst is hardening a server with the directory services role installed. The analyst must ensure LDAP traffic
cannot be monitored or sniffed and maintains compatibility with LDAP clients. Which of the following should the analyst
implement to meet these requirements? (Select two.)
A. Generate an X.509-compliant certificate that is signed by a trusted CA.
B. Install and configure an SSH tunnel on the LDAP server.
C. Ensure port 389 is open between the clients and the servers using the communication.
D. Ensure port 636 is open between the clients and the servers using the communication.
E. Remote the LDAP directory service role from the server.
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 12
A security analyst is working on a project that requires the implementation of a stream cipher. Which of the following
should the analyst use?
A. Hash function
B. Elliptic curve
C. Symmetric algorithm
D. Public key cryptography
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
While performing surveillance activities, an attacker determines that an organization is using 802.1X to secure LAN
access.
Which of the following attack mechanisms can the attacker utilize to bypass the identified network security?
A. MAC spoofing
B. Pharming
C. Xmas attack
D. ARP poisoning
Correct Answer: A

Pass4itsure-Features

CompTIA Security+ Certification (SY0-501) – youth.be

Discounted vouchers available here – Pass4itsure

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

Get 12% off with discount code “2020PASS” – https://www.pass4itsure.com/sy0-501.html.

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Dumps Exam Questions PDF

[drive.google] Free SY0-501 pdf dumps https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ha5qYtI5h6Ft9bhr3cRN-pn8gxjbRR2W

If you are ready for Security + SY0-501 exam questions and would like help, do it now!