Everything you want to know about the Microsoft MTA 98-365 exam

MTA 98-365 exam

Does anyone know anything about this Microsoft MTA 98-365 and what the best resource is to pass the exam, or where I can find out more about it? I’ll tell you here. Information about the 98-365 exam dumps will be very helpful in passing the Windows Server Administration Fundamentals exam.

For specific information about the 98-365 exam, I don’t need to say more about what the authorities can find, and you can simply Google it. This is not a problem. Rarely is a source of learning resources. So the best resource for the Microsoft 98-365 exam comes from Pass4itSure. Multi-person verification, reliable assurance. You’ll find a lot of questions and answers about the exam on https://www.pass4itsure.com/98-365.html (total Q&As: 400) full 98-365 exam dumps.

About 98-365 exam dumps PDF free of charge

The latest Microsoft 98-365 PDF download (part of) https://drive.google.com/file/d/1TNJC2GpsxX13QR4aG07OFwJu1lxZTN22/view?usp=sharing of the exam comes from Pass4itSure.

MTA 98-365 exam dumps test online (q1-q15)

QUESTION 1

You work as a Server Administrator for company Inc. The company has a Windows 2016-based Active Directory
network. You are assigning effective permissions to the Tasks folder.

Which of the following factors will you use to determine effective permissions? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. (Choose three.)

A. Local privileges
B. Anonymous logon
C. Global group membership
D. Local permissions
E. Enterprise domain controllers
Correct Answer: ACD

In order to determine effective permissions, you should use the following factors:
Local permissions
Local privileges
Global group membership
Local group membership
Universal group membership
Incorrect Answers:
B, E: These factors are not used to determine effective permissions.

QUESTION 2

Which form of RAID is not fault-tolerant?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 0+1
Correct Answer: A
RAID 0 stripes data across all drives. Because RAID 0 has no parity control or fault tolerance, it is not a true form of
RAID. Here, if one drive fails, you lose all data on the array.

QUESTION 3

Which of the following hardware devices will you connect to the server in order to resist power outages or power
fluctuations?

A. Hard disk
B. UPS
C. VHD
D. RAM
Correct Answer: B

In order to resist power outages or power fluctuations, you should connect UPS (Uninterruptible Power Supply) to the
server. UPS (Uninterruptible Power Supply) devices employ a large battery to provide power to a system in the event of
a power outage. The amount of time it can continue to supply power to the system depends upon the size of the battery, and the power consumption.

UPS is built into the system between the reader and the external power source. The reader is susceptible to power spikes (caused due to lightning strikes or generator variations).

UPS keeps the readers running in case of a power failure and also protects them against unexpected power spikes. The UPS helps in keeping data, which may be in the random access memory (RAM) and not yet pushed up to the application, from being lost and the configuration is not wiped out. Incorrect Answers:

A: A hard disk drive is a non-volatile storage device that stores digitally encoded data on rapidly rotating rigid platters
with magnetic surfaces.

C: Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) is a file with a .vhd extension. This file acts as a separate hard disk. In the Windows 10 or
Windows Server 2016 operating system, Virtual hard disks can be created and used on computers that are not virtual
machines.

D: Random Access Memory (RAM) is a chip that comes embedded within a computer. It is loaded by an operating
system while starting the computer and it also copies an application to be run on the computer, such as a word
processor or database program. Whenever a new program is created by a user, the program is temporarily held by
RAM and copied to the disk to save the data permanently.

QUESTION 4

You need to secure a server that you have been working on without disrupting the work of other employees in your
company. What should you do?
A. Log off the server
B. Hibernate the server
C. Restart the server
D. Shut down the server
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

Which two components are required to configure a TCP/IP connection? (Choose two.)

A. Subnet mask
B. DHCP address
C. Host address
D. Domain name
Correct Answer: AC
An IP address and a subnet mask. The IP address is the host address.

QUESTION 6

What type of installation requires little interaction?

A. unattended installation
B. pre-build installation
C. deployment installation
D. hands-off installation
Correct Answer: A
An unattended installation requires little interaction to install. To perform an unattended installation of Windows, use an answer file, an XML file that stores the answers for a series of graphical user interface (GUI) dialog boxes.

QUESTION 7

What technology is used to encrypt an individual file or folder?

A. DFS
B. EFS
C. CIFS
D. SMB
Correct Answer: B
Encrypting File System (EFS) is a core file encryption technology used to store encrypted files on NTFS file system
volumes. Encrypted files cannot be used unless a user has access to the keys required to decrypt the information. After
a file is encrypted, you do not have to manually decrypt it before you can use it.

QUESTION 8

Which tool should you use to track real-time system resource utilization?

A. Event Viewer
B. Component Services
C. System Information D. Performance Monitor
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9

Disk mirroring occurs when data is:

A. Duplicated on the same disk.
B. Backed up by using parity.
C. Duplicated on separate disks.
D. Split between disks.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10

You work as a System Administrator for company Inc. You have deployed a workstation and roll it out to production, but you find some issues with the video display.

The display worked in the beginning when you first set up the system. The video has degraded to standard VGA
640×800 and its performance are badly affected after applying several systems and driver updates.

What is the most likely cause of this issue?

A. The video adapter is not properly placed on the system board.
B. The video card is not enabled on the system.
C. You need to upgrade RAM according to the video driver.
D. You have installed an unsigned video driver.
Correct Answer: D

In the given scenario, the video problem occurred because of the installation of an unsigned video driver. For better
performance, you should always use a device driver that is signed by Microsoft. Unsigned drivers are not compatible
with all systems. They may be poorly written and may include viruses or malware.
Incorrect Answers:

A B: If the video adapter is not properly placed on the system board or the video card is not enabled, you do not get the video clip in the beginning when you first set up the system.
C: It is not required to upgrade RAM.

QUESTION 11

You work as a Server Administrator for company Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2016 network environment.
All client computers on the network run the Windows 10 Pro operating system. All servers of the company run Windows Server 2016.

You want to create a VHD file on Windows Server 2016 in order to specify a virtual machine hard disk.
Which of the following tools will you use to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution.
(Choose two.)

A. DiskPart
B. Disk Management MMC snap-in
C. FDISK
D. BCDEdit
Correct Answer: AB
In order to accomplish the task, you should use the DiskPart and Disk Management MMC snap-in tools. These tools
help create a VHD file on Windows Server 2016 for specifying a virtual machine hard disk.

QUESTION 12

You want to view summary information about server performance and resource use. Which tool should you use?

A. Event Viewer
B. Resource Monitor
C. System Configuration
D. System Information
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13

You work as a Server Administrator for company Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2016 based network
environment. There is a domain controller with Windows Server 2016 installed on it.

You want to install the Hyper-V role for production server consolidation and business continuity management.
Which of the following are the prerequisites for installing the Hyper-V role? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. (Choose three.)

A. x32-based processor
B. GUI accelerator
C. Hardware-assisted virtualization
D. Hardware-enforced Data Execution Prevention
E. x64-based processor
Correct Answer: CDE

The prerequisites for installing the Hyper-V role are as follows:
An x64-based processor: Hyper-V is available in x64-based versions of Windows Server 2016 – specifically, the
x64-based versions of Windows Server 2016 Enterprise, Windows Server 2016 Datacenter, and Windows Server 2016
Standard.

Hardware-enforced Data Execution Prevention (DEP): This should be both available and enabled. Specifically, a user
should enable the Intel XD bit (execute disable bit) or AMD NX bit (no execute bit). Hardware-assisted virtualization: It
is available in processors that include a virtualization option – particularly, Intel Virtualization Technology (Intel VT) or AMD Virtualization (AMD-V).

Incorrect Answers:
A, B: These are no prerequisites for installing Hyper-V.

QUESTION 14

Which of the following statements regarding the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security model are true? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. (Choose two.)

A. The server always authenticates the client.
B. The client can optionally authenticate the server.
C. The server can optionally authenticate the client.
D. The client always authenticates the server.
Correct Answer: CD

In the SSL model of security, the client always authenticates the server, and the server has the option to authenticate
the client. In normal circumstances, Web servers do not authenticate the client during the handshake process. The
verification of the client can be done externally from the SSL session to reserve precious processing resources for
encrypted transactions.

The following image shows the steps SSL takes during the handshake process:

QUESTION 15

You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company plans to establish a Windows 2016 Active
Directory-based network. The network will be configured as a single forest and a multiple-domain network.
You are planning for the placement of operations master roles.

In this context, which of the following operations master roles are applied to the entire forest? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. (Choose two.)

A. Domain naming master
B. Schema master
C. PDC emulator master
D. Relative ID (RID) master
Correct Answer: AB
Schema master and domain naming master are operations master roles that are applied to the entire forest within an
Active Directory network. The other operations master roles are applied per domain.

In conclusion

Does anyone have any suggestions for practicing testing learning materials? Pass4itSure is your best bet! Pass4itSure has been around for over 6 years and has a lot of loyal fan recognition, so I think the best 98-365 exam dumps come from it. Come on, visit https://www.pass4itsure.com/98-365.html now Get the latest 98-365 exam dumps to start your exam journey.