Many IT institutions offer EMC E20-555 Certified Wireless Network Administrator study material as well as general guidance on Cisco Certification. But Flydumps usually the study material obtained through these sources is too detailed and does not attract the attention of the candidates. EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/E20-555.html exam charges for exam objectives, Flydumps which goes by the product number EMC E20-555 catalog, on a per-core basis plus EMC E20-555 exam sample questions. Assuming the prices are the same even though the name has changed and the release has been revved, you can see the prices here.

QUESTION 91
What key considerations should be kept in mind when designing a 300TB solution?
A. Workflow management Defining class of service Time of day services RPO and RTO
Data retention and backup
B. Defining class of service Time of day services ROI and TCO Data retention and backup
C. SmartPools Smartconnect Snapshots Space for snapshots
D. Always include 2% SSD SmartPools Smartconnect Snapshots InsightIQ

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 92
You meet a customer for the first time. They explain that their current environment for NAS does not meet their needs. You want to make sure that Isilon is a good fit for their needs.
What would be a good prequalifying question to ask?
A. What protocols are accessing your NAS?
B. What application are you using to create directories?
C. Is your datacenter ISO9001 compliant?
D. How many users are in your Directory Services?

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 93
You meet a customer for the first time. They explain that their current environment for NAS does not meet their needs. You want to make sure that Isilon is a good fit for their needs.
What would be a good prequalifying question to ask?
A. What Applications access this storage?
B. What type of racks are in your datacenter?
C. Are you using a KVM to access your storage?
D. How many NICs do your clients have?

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 94
You are reviewing an opportunity with a trusted advisor. You both discover gaps in the initial solution design.
Each iterative discussion with the customer helps you define the solution better. The documents produced capture the customer’s requirements.
What else needs to occur to refine the sizing considerations?
A. Validate the Workflow Profile Assessment and test the solution against your findings.
B. Review you assumptions and ask the customer what business issue you’re solving.
C. Provide the CIO with the findings and gain commitment to a Proof of Concept.
D. Complete your Solution Design Document and forward to EMC consulting.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 95
When conducting high-level interviews with stakeholders of a project, what are the key questions that should be asked?
A. How much usable storage are you looking for? What client OS will access this storage? Which applications will access this storage?
B. Which backup application is in use today? What is your change rate? How many clients will connect to the cluster?
C. What does your network architecture look like Do you have existing NAS infrastructure? Do you have 10Gb or 1Gb Which applications will access this storage?
D. Who are the application owners? How much usable storage is needed? What applications will be accessing the storage? How many users are in your Active Directory?

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 96
When designing Isilon solutions, what issues should you pay special attention to?
A. Avoid being too enthusiastic over the technology Balancing technical and business requirements Provide Options Design to meet customer expectations
B. Workflow Document Solutions Document Application types Data strategy
C. Solutions Document Balancing technical and business requirements Providing many options Practical vs. theoretical implementations
D. Solutions Document Balancing technical and business requirements Downstream hand-off Design to meet customer expectations
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 97
When designing Isilon solutions, which issue should you pay special attention to?
A. Meet customer expectations
B. Create a workflow document
C. Conduct stakeholder interviews
D. Follow all SSD sizing rules

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 98
Your customer purchased an Isilon cluster with eight X400 nodes for Home Directories. Your follow-up discussions have uncovered an opportunity to expand the cluster to support the Legal Department. As you prepare to complete the Workflow Profile Document, you meet with the customer to discuss data protection.
Which key areas should you address?
A. Default Cluster Protection Level Additional Directory Level Protections Snapshots and Replication
B. WORM requirements Network ports for replication Snapshots for user restores
C. Default Cluster Protection Level Backup Windows and Processes Concurrency of user access
D. Protocols (SMB, NFS, FTP, HTTP, HDFS) Authentication and Directory Services Performance and Latency Concerns

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 99
You have had several discussions with your customer in the processor design industry. They have stated that they want a Scale-Out NAS platform for their design environment. Their most significant responses were “We have 125 design engineers accessing large diagrams and we need high throughput to support them. Can we also get the highest performance available? We need to stay ahead of our competitors.” Other areas you discussed were their data retention policies and workflow after the chip design is completed. They plan to archive the design files but the files must stay on line.
What is your initial node recommendation?
A. S-Series nodes for the active diagrams and NL Series nodes for the archives
B. A-Series nodes for the active diagrams and X-Series nodes for the archives.
C. X-Series nodes for the active diagrams and NL 400 nodes for the archives
D. X-Series nodes with SSD for the active diagrams and NL nodes for the archives

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 100
You have gathered information from your customer about their current NAS environment. They indicated they are having performance and time-out issues with their clients accessing the storage. Currently over 5000 clients are simultaneously accessing the NAS; however, this will double in the next year.
Based on this information, what recommendations for a new Isilon cluster would you give to the customer based on this information?
A. Create a six node X400 cluster today. As additional clients are added, add additional X400 nodes for them.
B. Create a seven node X400 cluster today. You will not need to purchase additional nodes as more clients are added.
C. Create a three node cluster today. As more clients are added, add three additional nodes each time for 1000 clients.
D. Create a five node X400 cluster today. As more clients are added, add a Performance Accelerator node for every 1000 clients.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 101
A cost-conscious customer is exploring Isilon for their PACS archive. The workflow consists of one hundred cases a day, each including fifty 60MB image files. However, each image will have five-hundred 64kB metadata files associated with it. They currently have six years worth of archived data. They will need to migrate to the new solution and they need to plan for an additional three years of archive capacity.
Which solution would you recommend to fit their capacity needs?
A. 24 NL-Series nodes with N+3 protection policy providing 2597 TiB of useable capacity
B. 18 NL-Series nodes with N+2:1 protection policy providing 2078 TiB of useable capacity
C. 24 X-Series nodes with N+3 protection policy providing 2597 TiB of useable capacity
D. 12 NL-Series nodes with N+2 protection policy providing 1300 TiB of useable capacity

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 102
You are sizing an Isilon cluster for a new customer. Analyzing their workflow you determine that they have a large block random read workload.
What is the most important factor to consider when sizing this solution?
A. Bandwidth
B. IOPS
C. Latency
D. Headroom
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 103
A customer is inquiring about expanding their primary cluster consisting of six S-Series nodes in order to improve performance. They have a second cluster with 11 X-Series nodes. Both clusters leverage 1GbE, but the customer recently installed a 10GbE network that can be utilized. They also have multiple Fibre Channel SAN arrays in their environment.
They have a variety of workloads on each cluster and are in the process of determining which workloads belong on which cluster. They have discovered that one of the workloads- a SQL database that resides on the X-Series node cluster – is experiencing timeouts due to latency. The database vendor has suggested limiting latency to 5ms or less to eliminate these timeouts.
How do you advise the customer?
A. Consider migrating data from Isilon to one of their SAN platforms or proposing a new solution to handle the performance requirements of SQL.
B. Merge the S-Series nodes and X-Series nodes into one cluster, upgrade the 1GbE to 10GbE, and leverage SmartPools to allow for the cluster to determine where data should reside.
C. Suggest the customer consider leveraging SSDs in the new nodes they purchase and GNA to boost the performance of each cluster.
D. Recommend they increase the amount of DRAM in the cluster or consider an Accelerator node in order to increase the amount of cache in their cluster.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 104
You are designing a new Isilon system to store mobile device video clips. The files average 800MB in size and the application team tells you to plan for up to 15,000 new files per day. The product manager for this new service wants enough capacity for the first year and reminds you that response time for storing and retrieving the files is important for customer satisfaction.
The files will be accessed frequently for the first 48 hours after creation, and then very infrequently after seven days. You plan to use N+2:1 protection, and will configure a SmartPools policy to move inactive files to an archive tier within the cluster.
Which configuration best fits the project requirements?
A. 4 x X200 nodes with SSD; 36 x NL400 nodes with 4TB drives
B. 38 x X400 nodes with 4TB drives and SSD
C. 4 x S200 nodes with SSD; 45 x NL400 nodes with 3TB drives
D. 4 x X400 nodes with 1TB drives; 36 x NL400 nodes with 4TB drives

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 105
You have been working with a customer to size a new Isilon cluster for their environment. You recently determined that a cluster with three X400 nodes with 1TB drives and 48 GB RAM would be a perfect starting point for their workflow, but will have extra capacity. The customer just informed you that they have decided to also use the cluster for a small home directory environment and implement SmartQuotas.
Which configuration changes should you consider?
A. Increase the memory and add SSDs to the configuration.
B. Add an additional X400-Series node to the configuration.
C. Add three NL-Series nodes with 1 TB drives with 48GB RAM, and use SmartPools.
D. Add three S-Series nodes with 300GB drives with 48GB RAM, and use SmartPools.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 106
Your customer has an existing Isilon cluster comprised of five NL-Series nodes. They have a new project that will quadruple their current throughput requirements. Upon reviewing reports in InsightIQ, you see that the aggregate external network throughput is peaking at 600MB/s. The customer states that data is only active for the first 7 days, but they keep it indefinitely.
Which recommendation best supports their growth requirements?
A. Add X-Series nodes to the cluster, and use SmartPools to migrate inactive data to the NL- Series nodes.
B. Use the Isilon Sizing Tool to determine GNA requirements, and add NL-Series nodes with SSD to the cluster.
C. Add a VNX Unified array for the new project, and use rsync to migrate data to the Isilon cluster for archiving.
D. Add A-Series nodes to the cluster to boost combined network performance.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 107
A potential customer has about 540TB of NetApp running in ONTAP 7-Mode. They are willing to let you gather some workload data. They have LDAP and Active Directory authentication and primarily Windows Clients. They are very interested in Automated Tiering and Large Scale Archives. They are not certain about the workflows from the Marketing Department. The Content Team will only say they need to acquire 300 TB within 90 days. They do not know the average file size or the number of aggregates they are managing.
Which tools would you use to gather information to do your Isilon sizing?
A. MiTrend WPA, Autosupport, and PerfCollect
B. isi status, isi_netlogger, and PerfMon
C. Wireshark, isi statistics, and iostat
D. Isilon Insight IQ, OnCommand Insight, and nfsstat

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 108
A potential customer has 540TB Raw capacity of NetApp running in ONTAP 7-Mode. They are willing to let you gather some workload data. Their authentication sources are LDAP and Active Directory. Their users are primarily Windows Clients. They are very interested in Automated Tiering and Large Scale Archives. They are not certain about the workflows from the Marketing Department. The Content Team will only say they need to acquire 300 TB within 90 days. They do not know the average file size or the number of aggregates they are managing. Which tool(s) would you use next to complete your sizing?
A. MiTrend WPA, Autosupport, and PerfCollect
B. Isilon Cluster Sizing Tool
C. Wireshark, isi statistics, and iostat
D. Isilon Insight IQ, OnCommand Insight, and nfsstat

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 109
A potential customer uses a solution from an EMC competitor for NFS storage in their main data center. The existing arrays are five years old, and the customer would like to consolidate them into a single new system. The entire workload is generated by eight Linux hosts connected to the arrays that process video files. The customer informs you they are not able to collect performance information from the existing arrays.
Which tools can capture the workload requirements?
A. iostat and nfsstat
B. MiTrends and netmon
C. netstat and esxtop
D. Wireshark and sysstat

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 110
You get a call from a customer that has just added 200 user connections to the cluster. They want to know how fast they are writing data with these new users.
What tool would you use to gather this information?
A. InsightIQ
B. Network Monitor
C. Wireshark
D. Watch4net

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 111
You are called into an opportunity, you would like to get more information on the data skew of the filer. The customer has a supported filer.
What assessment tool would you use to generate this information?
A. Workload Profile
B. Workflow Proflie
C. InsightIQ
D. SupportIQ

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 112
A customer has grown 2 PB in the last year. The cluster performs well most times of the day, but occasionally during the day, the customer notices a decrease in performance. You have been told that `tree-deletes’ are taking too long and can only be run on weekends.
What would you recommend to speed up the `tree-deletes’?
A. Add an SSD node tier for metadata to account for at least 2% of RAW capacity
B. Use an A100 node for added CPU performance to help with `tree-deletes.’
C. Add 20% more nodes to the cluster to help with degraded performance.
D. Add an SSD tier for metadata, ensuring all nodes have SSDs.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 113
A customer has eight X400 24GB RAM that supports 400 client connections today The customer plans to add 400 more clients in the next few months. They are looking at adding an A-Series node to the cluster to help with client connections.
Before they start adding client connections, what hardware change do you recommend?
A. Add RAM to offset concurrent client connections
B. Add an A100 to offset concurrent client connections
C. Add nodes with SSD to help with connections
D. Add more network switches to increase the number of connections

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 114
You are asked to size a cluster for a file sharing environment. nfsstat indicates that no more than 10% of the requests are namespace operations (e.g. GETADDR, SETADDR). There will be 10,000 active Linux users, connecting over NFS.
Which cluster configuration would you recommend?
A. Ten X200 (27 TB) 48 GB RAM, 600 GB SSD, N+2:1
B. Five X400 (120 TB) 96 GB RAM, 2.4 TB SSD, N+2
C. Ten X400 (60 TB) 48 GB RAM, 2.4 TB SSD, N+2:1
D. Eight X200 (36 TB) 24 GB RAM, no SSD, N+2:1

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 115
Your customer’s site uses an old X-Series cluster, and they are interested in consolidating their two primary workflows. iostat shows that one of the applications is sensitive to latency, while isi statistics indicates sensitivity to disk response times. There are approximately 1000 users accessing 70 TB of file data.
Which node type would you recommend?
A. S200
B. X400
C. X200
D. NL400
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 116
A customer is making a decision between Isilon and a competitor’s offering. They currently have 100TB of usable capacity and are forecasting 100% growth per year for the next three years, which will require them to lease additional space in their co-located data center. The CFO finds ROI and TCO to be important decision criteria. Which statement best emphasizes the value of Isilon for this customer?
A. Isilon’s OneFS data protection policies offer substantially lower overhead than competitive RAID based NAS solutions.
B. An IDC study found that Isilon requires 95% less down time hours per year compared to other
competitors.
C. The competition cannot offer a scale-out NAS so as capacity is added to the array, performance may degrade.
D. Isilon’s OneFS allows administrators to manage much larger amounts of capacity than competitive offerings.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 117
A potential customer requires 4 PB of usable capacity to store media files. The workloads are a combination of streaming video delivery and long term archive of video assets.
There is very little space available in the customer’s datacenter, so physical density is very important. The customer is concerned about performance impact and potential data loss when using 3 TB or larger drives.
What Isilon capabilities can address the customer’s concerns?
A. Isilon does not perform rebuilds – data reprotection is typically 2x-3x faster than traditional RAID rebuilds. N+3 and N+4 Protection Levels exceed traditional RAID6 availability. Data redistribution runs faster with more nodes in the cluster.
B. N+3 and N+4 Protection Levels exceed traditional RAID6 availability. Proactive hot sparing eliminates most drive rebuilds. Endurant Cache reduces the overhead for write operations.
C. Isilon does not perform rebuilds – data reprotection is typically 2x-3x faster than traditional RAID rebuilds. Data recovery is consistent, taking the same amount of time regardless of cluster size. Isilon ‘short strokes’ 4TB drives to reduce rebuild time.
D. Isilon nodes have more drives per rack unit so fewer shelves are required. Proactive hot sparing eliminates most drive rebuilds. N+3 and N+4 Protection Levels exceed traditional RAID6 availability.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 118
A potential customer requires 800 TB of usable capacity to store medical images for their network of health clinics. The IT department has limited staff and currently manages four storage arrays from other vendors. During a meeting with the Director of IT you learn that the company is considering a solution from a competitor of EMC using two of the existing arrays and two new arrays.
Which Isilon capabilities would show a better ROI for the customer?
A. Isilon has 6%-12% less filesystem overhead than traditional clustered filesystem solutions. With a single filesystem and virtual capacity for drive and node failures, Isilon utilization is typically 80% or higher. Isilon utilization is typically 80% or higher due to use of a single filesystem and virtual capacity for drive and node failures.
B. With a single filesystem and virtual capacity for drive and node failures, Isilon utilization is typically 80% or higher. OneFS compression results in higher effective capacity within the cluster. Traditional clustered filesystems require 4%-10% internal overhead compared to Isilon virtual capacity.
C. Forward Error Correction overhead is 7% lower than traditional RAID. Isilon has 6%-12% less filesystem overhead than traditional clustered filesystem solutions. According to an IDC study, Isilon improves IT productivity by nearly 50% compared to traditional competitors.
D. Isilon has 15%-20% less overhead than traditional clustered filesystems. According to an IDC study, Isilon utilization is nearly 50% higher than traditional competitors. Isilon QOS headroom and multiple node pools ensures consistent performance up to 80% utilization.
Correct Answer: A

Looking to become a certified Cisco professional? Would you like to reduce or minimize your EMC E20-555 certification cost? Do you want to pass all of the EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/E20-555.html certification? If you answered YES, then look no further. Flydumps.com offers you the best Microsoft exam certification test questions which cover all core topics and certification requirements.