Free sharing of new updated https://www.pass4itsure.com/E20-555.html exam practice test. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, better try Flydumps latest new version E20-555 with all new questions and answers added,visit Flydumps.com to free E20-555 download vce and pdf files.

QUESTION 71
An Isilon customer implemented a retention period at the directory level. They set individual retention periods on individual files within those directories.
Which retention periods will be enforced?
A. Latest retention period
B. Earliest retention period
C. File-level retention
D. Directory-level retention

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 72
An Isilon customer wants to more effectively manage their storage and thereby achieve performance improvements. Which tool will help improve workflow performance on their cluster?
A. InsightIQ
B. Isilon SNMP MIB
C. SyncIQ
D. SmartPools

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 73
In an Isilon environment, how is InsightIQ installed?
A. Deployed as a virtual appliance
B. Installed on a FreeBSD server
C. Deployed on a Windows 64-bit server
D. Installed on an Isilon cluster

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 74
On an Isilon cluster, how much space should be reserved for snapshots by default?
A. 0%
B. 5%
C. 10%
D. 20%
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 75
How does Isilon SnapshotIQ use storage for snapshots?
A. Through Changed Block Tracking and only changed data blocks are saved
B. Works on the file level and saves the entire file no matter what has changed
C. Works with 4 KiB blocks and will always use that amount of storage, no matter what has changed
D. Through Changed Block Tracking and always uses a 4 KiB block, even if the data changed is less than that amount

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 76
A customer is considering moving their NAS data over to Isilon systems. They want to know if the Isilon systems have any limitations regarding snapshots.
What explanation can be provided?
A. There is no hard limit on snapshots.
B. There is a limit of 1024 snapshots per cluster.
C. There is a limit of 2048 snapshots per cluster.
D. There is a limit of 2048 snapshots per directory.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 77
A customer created one month of snapshots; one snapshot every 8 hours for 30 days on an Isilon cluster using SnapshotIQ. They are now deleting the snapshots randomly and experiencing overhead to the cluster.
How can the snapshots be removed while avoiding the overhead caused by this process?
A. Delete the snapshots in order
B. Use SmartPools to move the snapshot data to a different tier
C. Snapshots cannot be deleted
D. Remove the directory

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 78
An Isilon customer wants to have different snapshot policies and schedules on the same directory. Why is this possible on an Isilon cluster?
A. SnapshotIQ snaps at the directory level rather than the volume level
B. All snapshots are scheduled through the command line interface
C. A third-party product is used by SnapshotIQ to create different schedules and policies on a directory
D. SnapshotIQ snaps at the volume level rather than the directory level

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 79
Using Isilon SnapshotIQ, how many snapshots can be created at the directory level?
A. 8
B. 96
C. 256 D. 1024
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 80
A customer has an SMB file directory with 375 TB of data on the primary cluster with a protection level of N +3:1. They want to replicate this directory to the secondary cluster. They are interested in the possibility of setting protection levels on the target cluster.
Which target directory protection level information can be provided?
A. Does not need to match the source and is configured separately on the target cluster
B. Must match the source and is configured separately on the target cluster
C. Cannot be altered and is controlled by SyncIQ
D. Can be altered by the command line interface and is controlled by SyncIQ

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 81
A customer created eight SyncIQ policies on a 6-node Isilon cluster. The policies all start at midnight. The customer is experiencing issues where several jobs are paused while others continue to run. This is delaying the overall replication of data.
What is the most likely reason for the pausing of some of the SyncIQ jobs?
A. An Isilon cluster can only have five concurrent SyncIQ jobs running at the same time.
B. An Isilon cluster can only have one SyncIQ job running at any one time.
C. SyncIQ only allows one job per node. This cluster can only run six SyncIQ jobs concurrently.
D. SyncIQ will stagger the start of all SyncIQ jobs. Jobs after the first job are delayed.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 82
A customer has 10 files that are each 10 MB in size. They created two clones of each file on their source cluster. They now want to use SyncIQ to replicate the original files and the cloned files to a target cluster.
Excluding protection overhead, how much disk space will the files use on the target cluster?
A. 100 MB
B. 200 MB
C. 300 MB
D. 600 MB
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 83
Which block size is used by Isilon SyncIQ to transfer data?
A. 2 KB
B. 4 KB
C. 6 KB

D. 8 KB
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 84
A customer has two data centers (Site A and Site B). There is an Isilon cluster in each data center and they use SyncIQ to replicate data between the two data centers.
You have been reviewing their disaster recovery plan and found the following:
The policies specify that SyncIQ runs a replication job every 2 hours and that the job finishes within 1 hour.
Three additional hours will be needed to get servers and the network redirected to work from Site

What is the Recovery Point Objective in this plan?

A. 2 Hours
B. 3 Hours
C. 4 Hours
D. 5 hours

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 85
A customer has two data centers (Site A and Site B).There is an Isilon cluster in each data center and they
use SyncIQ to replicate data between the two data centers.

You have reviewed their disaster recovery plan and found the following:
The policies specify that SyncIQ runs a replication job every 3 hours and that the job finishes within 1 hour.
Three additional hours will be needed to get servers and the network redirected to work from Site B.

What is the Recovery Point Objective in this plan?

A. 2 Hours
B. 3 Hours
C. 4 Hours
D. 5 Hours

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 86
An Isilon customer has set up a replication policy between a primary cluster and a secondary cluster. After the initial synchronization of the clusters, the primary cluster starts to display some issues. The customer initiates a failover operation between the two clusters.
During the failover, the primary cluster becomes fully operational again. The customer wants to stop the failover operation between the two clusters.
What is the best way to stop the failover operation and continue using the primary cluster?
A. Initiate a failover revert on the secondary cluster
B. Initiate a failover revert on the primary cluster
C. Nothing; this is an automatic process
D. Delete the primary clusters’ snapshot of this data

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 87
An Isilon customer created a scheduled SyncIQ policy to replicate data from an Enterprise-mode SmartLock directory. The source cluster is now unusable and the target cluster does not automatically allow writes to the data in the replicated SmartLock directory.
What is the reason why the target cluster did not automatically allow writes of the data?
A. SyncIQ Automated failover is not supported for SmartLock directories; however, manual failover is allowed.
B. Automated failover and manual failover are not allowed on SmartLock directories on the target cluster.
C. A SyncIQ job was running while the source cluster became unusable, thereby removing all data on the target directory.
D. SnapshotIQ was not licensed on the target cluster; the snapshot of the directory is not available for use by SyncIQ.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 88
An Isilon customer has two 5-node clusters; one for production and one for disaster recovery (DR). The customer’s workflows are replicated to the DR cluster through SyncIQ on individual schedules. They shut down their production cluster for a scheduled DR test, failed over to the DR cluster, and continue their DR testing.
Assume both clusters have identical shares, exports, and user authentication. Additionally, assume the client applications have been stopped and the DNS re-pointed. Which SyncIQ Policy method should be used to continue production operations?
A. Revert
B. Initiate Manual Failback
C. Initiate Automated Failback
D. No change is needed

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 89
An Isilon customer has two 5-node clusters; one for production and one for disaster recovery (DR). The customer’s workflows are replicated to the DR cluster through SyncIQ on individual schedules. They have shut down their production cluster for scheduled maintenance, failed over to the DR cluster, and are currently operating from the DR site. Assume both clusters have identical shares, exports, user authentication. In addition, assume the client applications have been stopped and the DNS re-pointed. What is the easiest SyncIQ Policy method to continue operations on production?
A. Initiate Automated Failback
B. Revert
C. Initiate Manual Failback
D. No change is needed

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 90
You set up a meeting to gather information on a new project with the IT manager and plan to use a workflow profile assessment (WPA) to document the requirements.
Why is it recommended to talk to as many stakeholders as possible?
A. Helps downstream personnel, such as implementation and delivery, to have a clearer understanding of the requirements.
B. Completing this document gives sales a list of who the stakeholders are at customer site.
C. Using workflow profile enables sales to take this information to EMC consulting for review to validate the configuration.
D. Using the WPA tool will give you the best “big picture” to see things such as block size, de- dupe, file size and volumes.
Correct Answer: A

E20-555 exam tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of https://www.pass4itsure.com/E20-555.html exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge,give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real E20-555 exam exam certification.