Flydumps bring you the best CompTIA CD0-001 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the CompTIA CD0-001 exam updates as Flydumps announces a change in its CompTIA https://www.pass4itsure.com/CD0-001.html exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION NO: 41
Which documents should the Project Manager for a system integrator review with the customer to manage long-term expectations approximately?
A. Issues Log and Training Plan.
B. Service Level Agreement and Change Order Procedures.
C. Business Process Analysis Document and Gap Analysis.
D. User Technical Documentation and Implementation Schedule.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 42
A mainframe-based company would like to make bills available online while continuing to mail them to the customer. Customers, as well as customer service personnel, will view these bills. What type of solution is MOST appropriate?
A. COLD/Enterprise Report Management (ERM)
B. Document Management System (DMS)
C. Web Content Management System (WCMS)
D. High volume scan subsystem
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 43
The Document Management System (DMS) will be backed up weekly with media being reused after becoming 30 days old. Which media type is MOST appropriate for this type of usage?
A. CD -R
B. DVD +R
C. Tape
D. DVD -R
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 44
Which of the following standards allows typical office applications to have access to document management
systems?
A. SQL
B. JAVA
C. ODMA
D. ActiveX
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 45
A company states that they must keep accounting documents for seven years. This information is MOST relevant when:
A. determining scanned image resolutions.
B. selecting scanner throughput.
C. determining Document Management System (DMS) retention policies.
D. determining DMS security roles.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 46
A potential risk to a project could be:
A. regular Project Manager meetings.
B. a risk analysis session.
C. creating an assumptions document.
D. allowing scope creep.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 47
A system implementation is complete when which of the following has occurred?
A. All users have been trained and are able to use the system.
B. All system components have been installed and the system runs well.
C. The system administrators have reviewed the system and accepted responsibility for it.
D. The completion standards defined in the agreement have been met and the system performs as described.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 48
Documents on an integrated server are increasing in volume and need to be available in an online status. Which of the following methods is the MOST appropriate regarding low cost, ease of upgrade, and management?
A. Network Attached Storage (NAS)
B. Storage Area Network (SAN)
C. RAID
D. DVD
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 49
In reviewing the requirements section of a Request For Information (RFI) the consultant notes that the customer is seeking a Computer Output to Laser Disk (COLD) solution. The consultants Electronic Document Management System (EDMS) does not output to COLD but rather to RAID. Which option is the BEST solution for the consultant?
A. Do not respond to the RFI. It is not worth the effort given the incompatibility of the technology.
B. Respond to the RFI noting that although COLD has many benefits, most of the benefits can be achieved through RAID with much less cost.
C. Respond to the RFI stating that COLD can be implemented via RAID. Develop the justification in a detailed implementation plan.
D. Respond to the RFI by stating that COLD can be implemented using microfilm. Develop the justification in a detailed implementation plan.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 50
The completion standards defined in the agreement have been met and the system performs as described.
A. Use RAID5 SCSI devices.
B. Work two shifts per day.
C. Produce a back-up scanner.
D. Invest in a single high-quality scanner.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 51
The accounting department produces 175 documents per day. 20% of those documents are faxes with the rest being printed single page orders. Faxes do not require scanning. How many scanned images will the accounting department produce per a five day work week?
A. 140 images
B. 175 images
C. 700 images
D. 875 images
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 52
A company has a vision of all employees having access to a common, user customizable web interface where they will gain access to all corporate applications needed. The company is asking for a:
A. Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system.
B. web application server.
C. Windows Desktop application.
D. portal interface.
Answer: D QUESTION NO: 53
The accounting department has 400,000 images in a jukebox located in the computer room. They expect
the volume to increase by 50% next month. So far, image retrieval response is fair. Which of the following changes will improve performance with a minimal investment?
A. Physically move the jukebox to the accounting department.
B. Move the bridge inside the network segment of the accounting department.
C. Move the jukebox inside the network segment of the accounting department.
D. Move the database inside the network segment of the accounting department.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 54
When identifying the impact of the proposed solution on an existing network, the following MUST be considered:
A. TWAIN or ISIS scanners.
B. peak capture load.
C. number of display terminals.
D. flatbed or sheet-fed scanners.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 55
The technician is required to implement a proof-of-concept for a proposed solution. Which of the following would absolutely be included on the proof-of-concept document?
A. Final purchase price for the software
B. Software escrow agreement
C. Required items to be tested and proved
D. Purchase order terms and conditions
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 56

What are common levels of security when accessing a document in a Document Management System?
A. Read-only, write access and full access.
B. A hidden document and an unhidden document.
C. A protected document and an unprotected document.
D. No access, read access, write access and delete access.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 57
A client has requested that proof of OCR accuracy of the proposed solution be provided. The client is convinced that since the OCR engine has 99% accuracy, indexing is not necessary. To provide justification for including indexing in the solution, seven pages (with each page having 5,000 characters) have been scanned. How many characters will NOT be accurately recognized?
A. 30
B. 35
C. 300
D. 350
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 58
Which of the following ways to obtain information for a requirements document would render the BEST information?
A. Viewing the company website
B. Reading the companys Request For Information (RFI)
C. Interactive meeting with line-of-business managers
D. Reading the organizations annual report
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 59
A large volume of surveys are distributed, returned, and scanned. These surveys have text boxes and
check boxes. Which is the best technology for capturing these documents, indexing them, and extracting the data?
A. OCR/ICR
B. Workflow
C. Forms processing
D. Document Imaging
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 60
Which of the following would be considered a project?
A. The daily backup of scanned images
B. The implementation of an enterprise content system
C. Adding a new user to the document management security database
D. The continual improvement of a business process
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 61
The customers help desk requires remote management of the devices proposed. The proposed solution only supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) discovery as a means to monitor the devices. To ensure that this proposal meets the customers requirements, this item should be discussed with the:
A. end-user.
B. help desk.
C. IT department.
D. Chief Information Officer (CIO).
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 62
Certkiller has determined that it should make use of a high-volume, enterprise-oriented SQL compliant
database solution. Which of the following is the LEAST appropriate choice for the company?
A. DB2
B. Oracle
C. Sybase
D. Microsoft Access
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 63
The scanned file size of an 8.5 x 11 inches (A4) page with 300 dpi (12 dots per mm) resolution and a bit depth of one at TIFF Group 4 compression is:
A. 25 KB.
B. 50 KB
C. 75 KB.
D. 100 KB.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 64
During Document Management System (DMS) implementation, a scope change occurs:
A. when a defined task has been completed.
B. when a modification to the agreed project plan has occurred.
C. immediately after signing off on the project.
D. when the project has been completed.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 65
A client has to output documents and their associated metadata to many disparate systems, most of
which are not controlled by the client. Which of the following technologies would best facilitate this output?
A. XML
B. API
C. DDE
D. BLOBs
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 66
A financial services company receives 90,000 one-page documents per day in one batch. All scanning must be completed within one hour of receipt without exception. Failure to meet the one-hour deadline has grave financial consequences. The company has allocated enough document preparation personnel to keep the scanners fully fed. Which of the following scanner configurations should be recommended?
A. Five 300 pages per minute (ppm) scanners
B. Eight 200 ppm scanners
C. Nine 200 ppm scanners
D. Ten 150 ppm scanners
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 67
A scanning operator in a law firm will be scanning a large volume of documents that will be submitted electronically to a court. The scanning operator should have knowledge of:
A. Printer Control Language (PCL).
B. imprinting.
C. endorsing.
D. TIFF tags.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 68
When a disaster recover plan is designed, a company should do which of the following?
A. Hire a records manager.
B. Move all of the records off site.
C. Consider the cost implementation.
D. Identify the vital records within the organization.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 69
A title company wishes to scope out its residential mortgage packaging business process. All of the mortgage packets are internally received at a central office. How should a consultant next proceed in the identification phase?
A. Locate key stakeholder groups and observe the workflow in action
B. Conduct focus groups with members of each department
C. Develop a detailed process workflow and refer back to all the participating decision makers
D. Conduct an electronic survey to all the customers employees documenting the responses in a project database
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 70
While reviewing a projects proposed timeline, it is found that the Document Management System (DMS) rollout schedule is unrealistic. A discussion should be held FIRST with the:
A. Chief Executive Officer (CEO).
B. project sponsor.
C. end-users.
D. system storage managers.
Answer: B

CompTIA https://www.pass4itsure.com/CD0-001.html exam can be a milestone in your professional career. Flydumps is the pioneer in Microsoft certification exam preparation. With a highly competent and professional team, Latest CompTIA CD0-001 dumps in Flydumps has come up with a great, thorough exam material which will be a treasure for you.you will get certified easily with the help of Flydumps latest Latest CompTIA CD0-001 dumps.