Technology Architect

EMC E20-545 Practice Test, Sale Latest Release EMC E20-545 Dumps Sale

ATTENTION : Because EMC E20-545 exam has change recently,Flydumps has updated the EMC E20-545 exam dumps with all new EMC  https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-545.html exam questions and answers, visit flydumps.com to get free EMC E20-545 PDF and VCE dumps.

QUESTION 71
A customer is suspicious of unauthorized access to their VNX file share. IT management needs to monitor user activity and access.
What can be done to accomplish this?
A. Enable and define the audit policy per CIFS server
B. Enable and configure CEPA on the VNX
C. Enable and configure CAVA on the VNX
D. Install Microsoft SCOM to monitor the VNX CIFS servers Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 72
A customer will be creating a VDM on a VNX. What is the size of the VDM root file system when it is created using the default method?
A. 1 GB
B. 64 MB
C. 128 MB
D. 512 MB
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 73
What feature is present in a physical Data Mover that is not present on a VDM?

A. FTP
B. Shares
C. Kerberos
D. Local groups
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 74
You are setting up VDM replication. What must the target VDM state be to successfully establish the replication?
A. Mounted
B. Loaded
C. Unmounted
D. PermUnloaded

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 75
A storage administrator has initiated a VDM failover. What information is replicated to the secondary site?
A. Password file
B. IP address
C. Network device
D. Security credentials

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 76
What is one of the benefits of using VDM for load balancing on a VNX?
A. Portability of CIFS servers between physical Data Movers
B. Round robin access of CIFS servers between Data Movers
C. Round robin access of CIFS shares between Data Movers
D. Portability of CIFS shares between physical Data Movers

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 77
A storage administrator has created multiple network interfaces on the Data Mover. While creating the CIFS server within a VDM, one network interface was selected. What action must be taken after the interface is modified?
A. Update the CIFS server with the interface changes
B. Restart CIFS services on the VDM
C. Restart CIFS services on the physical Data Mover
D. Update the VDM with the interface changes

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit.

Once you commit to create the share, what is the expected outcome?
A. A local share on the VDM is created.
B. A global share on the VDM is created.
C. A user share on the VDM is created.
D. A share is not created.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 79
A customer is planning to move VDM between Data Movers.
What needs to be verified on the destination Data Mover before the action is taken?

A. The Data Mover contains no CIFS servers with same name as source
B. The network device is identical to the source
C. The file system sizes are identical to the source D. The network ports are identical to the source

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 80
Which statement is a characteristic of tree quotas?
A. A tree quota root directory cannot be a part of another tree quota.
B. Tree quotas can be set on existing directories.
C. A maximum of 16 tree quotas can be created on a single file system.
D. Even root users are restricted by tree quotas.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 81
An NFS user currently has 30 MB of data stored in a personal directory on a VNX. Their quota allocation allows up to 100 MB. However, they are unable to store additional data in this personal directory.
The user deleted two of their largest files in an attempt to free up additional space, but was unable to save all new files to the VNX. The user called the VNX administrator, who confirmed that the file system has additional storage capacity.
What could be the problem?
A. The file system is mounted as read only.
B. Transmission errors occurred when the user’s data was sent over the network.
C. The user has insufficient permissions to write new data to the desired location.
D. A quota was set for the maximum number of files allowed.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 82
Which statement is a characteristic of LACP?
A. LACP presents the greatest number of ports at the same speed.
B. LACP trunks can be created with any number of physical and virtual devices.
C. All clients receive an increase in throughput due to LACP increased bandwidth.
D. Full- and half-duplex Ethernet ports can be used to create the LACP trunk.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 83
You are trying to create a virtual network device in Unisphere under Settings > Network > Settings for File > Devices > Create.
Why is the physical device not displayed?
A. The device is already used.
B. You do not have permission to create devices.
C. The physical device is faulted.
D. There is no network cable plugged into the physical device.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 84
Which virtual network device can be configured as Active/Standby?
A. LACP
B. FSN
C. Ethernet channel
D. VLAN Tagging
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 85
When performing switch maintenance, a customer accidentally disconnects all network connections to an active VNX Data Mover, which has a standby Data Mover.
How does the VNX handle this situation?
A. The primary Data Mover remains active.
B. The active Data Mover immediately fails over.
C. The active Data Mover fails over after 30 seconds of lost connectivity.
D. The VNX notifies EMC Support about the problem.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 86
A customer would like to capture a NAR file with 26 hours of data outputted by Unisphere. What should the archive interval be set to?
A. 600 seconds
B. 300 seconds (default)
C. 60 seconds
D. 1200 seconds

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 87
Which three metrics can Unisphere QoS control?
A. Throughput, queue length, utilization
B. Bandwidth, response time, service time
C. Response time, bandwidth, throughput
D. Service time, seek distance, throughput

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 88
A customer has an application with a large sequential I/O pattern and wants to design the storage for the best possible performance.
Which design solution would you recommend?
A. Create one LUN per RAID group; present them to the host and use a Volume Manager to stripe across them.
B. Create one LUN per RAID group; create a striped metaLUN across all LUNs and present the metaLUN to the host.
C. Create multiple LUNs per RAID group; present them to the host and use a Volume Manager to stripe across them.
D. Create multiple LUNs per RAID group; create a striped metaLUN across all LUNs and present the metaLUN to the host.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 89
A customer maintains a mission-critical database with a small transaction logging file. The customer would like to have the transaction log share array resources with other applications while maintaining a specified response time for the database. What Unisphere Quality of Service control mechanism will provide the necessary functionality?
A. Limits
B. Cruise control
C. Fixed queue depth
D. Round robin

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 90
A customer has implemented Unisphere Quality of Service to ensure that an application obtains the resources necessary to meet the required service level based on a consistent IOPS level. However, when the storage administrator reviewed performance of the application, the IOPS were variable and lower than expected. Other applications are receiving exactly the resources defined through the performance policies. What might be the problem?
A. The cruise control is within its learning period.
B. The Unisphere QoS control engine did not start.
C. The queue depth was set improperly.
D. The IOPS limit for the application was set too high.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 91
When setting up QoS for a host’s LUNs, what software must be loaded on the host system?
A. None
B. Navisphere Host Agent
C. Navisphere Secure CLI
D. Server utility

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 92
A customer system has the watermark processing disabled. To which value will the low water mark (LWM) default?
A. 60%
B. 50%
C. 100%
D. 0%
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 93
What is the default cache page size in KB on a VNX?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 2

D. 4
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 94
A customer has reported degraded performance with several of the applications that run on a VNX. After going through the performance data on the array, you find that all the performance issues are centered around the same RAID 6 group, and that the RAID group is supplying 50 percent less IOPS than before.
What is the most likely reason?
A. The RAID group is being rebuilt.
B. The RAID group is trespassed.
C. Write cache is not configured.
D. The RAID group is being defragmented.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 95
Refer to the exhibit.

The Unisphere Analyzer data shows all disks in a VNX. Using EMC best practices, what would be the best way of allocating storage from the unbound disks?
A. RAID 5 (4+1) group with 300 GB SAS disks and one hot spare
B. RAID 5 (5+1) group with 300 GB SAS disks and one hot spare
C. RAID 5 (5+1) group with 300 GB SAS disks and no hot spare
D. RAID 5 (4+1) group with 300 GB SAS disks and no hot spare

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 96
Refer to the exhibit.

This VNX has the disks shown in the front view. They are all 300 GB 10K disks.
What is the maximum number of drives that you can add to a new RAID group in this situation?

A. 16
B. 15
C. 30
D. 26
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 97
Refer to the exhibit.

The array has only the disks shown on the exhibit. All disks in the array are 600 GB 15K drives. One disk is used as a hot spare.
What is the maximum number of disks you can add to a single pool?
A. 25
B. 29
C. 24

D. 16
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 98
What is the best way to set up a FAST VP pool on a VNX Block system running VNX OE for Block (v31)?
A. Five Flash disks in RAID 5 (4+1); five SAS disks in RAID 5 (4+1); six NL-SAS disks in RAID 6 (4+2).
B. Five Flash disks in RAID 5 (4+1); six SAS disks in RAID 6 (4+2); six NL-SAS disks in RAID 6 (4+2).
C. Five Flash disks in RAID 5 (4+1); five SAS disks in RAID 5 (4+1); eight NL-SAS disks in RAID 6 (6+2).
D. Five Flash disks in RAID 5 (4+1); five SAS disks in RAID 5 (4+1); five NL-SAS disks in RAID 5 (4+1).

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 99
In Unisphere Analyzer, what are two possible views when you right-click a RAID group?
A. LUN I/O Disk Detail & Performance Detail
B. Performance Detail & I/O Size Distribution Summary
C. LUN I/O Disk Detail & I/O Size Distribution Detail
D. Performance Detail & I/O Size Distribution Detail

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 100
You have collected four Analyzer archives (Day1.NAR, Day2.NAR, Day3.NAR and Day4.NAR) and would like to merge them into one. What is one way you can do this in Unisphere?
A. 1. Merge Day1.NAR and Day2.NAR into Days1_2.NAR
2.
Merge Day3.NAR and Day4.NAR into Days3_4.NAR

3.
Merge Days1_2.NAR and Days3_4.NAR into AllDays.NAR
B. 1. Merge Day1.NAR, Day2.NAR and Day3.NAR into Days1_2_3.NAR
2. Merge Days1_2_3.NAR with Day4.NAR into AllDays.NAR
C. Merge all four archives into AllDays.NAR at the same time.
D. You cannot merge Analyzer archives.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 101
Refer to the exhibits. Exhibit A

Exhibit B

Exhibit C

Exhibit D

Which SAN connectivity solution uses the EMC best practice for port group oversubscription on a Cisco 24-port module?
A. Exhibit 1
B. Exhibit 2
C. Exhibit 3
D. Exhibit 4

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 102
A customer needs to give a host 300 GB of disk space to improve performance. The VNX to be used has three RAID groups available.
RAID group 1 is RAID 5 (4+1) with 240 GB free

RAID group 2 is RAID 5 (4+1) with 220 GB free

RAID group 3 is RAID 5 (6+1) with 250 GB free
The utilization of each RAID group is minimal and all use 300 GB SAS drives. Keeping in mind the best practices, how would you create a metaLUN?
A. Striped with 100 GB on RAID group 1, RAID group 2 and RAID group 3.
B. Concatenated with 50 GB on RAID group 1 and 250 GB on RAID group 3.
C. Striped with 150 GB on RAID group 1 and RAID group 2.
D. Concatenated with 100 GB on RAID group 1, RAID group 2 and RAID group 3.
Correct Answer: C

EMC E20-545 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from EMC E20-545 Exam that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-545.html Exam Learning Partners and self-study products from EMC E20-545 Exam.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized EMC E20-545 Exam Learning Partners worldwide.

EMC E20-545 PDF Exams, Best EMC E20-545 Exam Practice PDF With High Quality

The Flydumps New EMC E20-545 practice tests helps the user to keep a check on their learning and understanding and improve for the EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-545.html exam. Flydumps makes you pass your exam much easier.

QUESTION 1
You are proposing a storage solution using a VNX system. What will you tell the storage administrator about the default setting for VNX IP address filtering?
A. Access is limited to a single Unisphere client.
B. IP address filtering does not restrict any access.
C. IP address filtering is not installed by default.
D. IP address filtering prevents all communications until the VNX system is configured.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Which protocol does VNX support for encrypted network management activities?
A. SSH
B. PKI
C. IPSec

D. LDAP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
In order to ensure that role-based access is enforced, the VNX storage domain has implemented two administrative groups called Auditors and Storage Admins. One of the administrators is a member of both groups. What access to objects will that administrator inherit?
A. The least restrictive privilege established by the two groups
B. The most restrictive privilege established by the two groups
C. The first group that the administrator joined
D. The last group that the administrator joined
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
You are supporting a customer whose VNX hostname has recently changed. Immediately after this change, the VNX administrators begin to receive certificate errors when they attempt to connect to the array. You need to advise them on how to regenerate the Control Station’s certificate authority and web server certificates.
Which command should be used?
A. server_certificate
B. server_security
C. nas_ca_certificate
D. nas_license
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
What is the length of RSA keys used to encrypt and decrypt network traffic in a VNX environment?
A. 2048 bits
B. 1024 bits
C. 2048 bytes
D. 1024 bytes
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
What command produces audit summaries for the Control Station?
A. /sbin/aureport
B. /sbin/ausearch
C. /sbin/auditctl
D. /sbin/service

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
What is a valid statement about the characteristics of certificates on the VNX system?
A. Default certificates are in place for SP A, SP B, Control Station(s), and Data Movers
B. Default certificates area self-signed 1024-bit RSA keys
C. All certificates are self-signed
D. Default certificates are self-signed 2048-bit RSA keys

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 8
When generating a Certificate Signing Request (CSR), what is a valid statement about the certificate?
A. The Public key must be an RSA key.
B. The certificate must be set to expire within 20 years.
C. The subject’s Organizational Unit Name must be set to VNX.
D. The subject’s common name must be set to the Control Station’s IP address.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
What monitoring option is used to generate file-related notifications based on a user-defined threshold?
A. Notification Logs for File
B. Background Tasks for File
C. Event Logs for File
D. Statistics for File

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
What monitoring option is used for file system and network performance?
A. Background Tasks for File
B. Statistics for File
C. Event Logs for File
D. Notification Logs for File

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
What are the available Usermapper roles?
A. Primary, secondary, and client
B. Primary, local, and remote
C. Local, remote, and client
D. Active, passive, and standby

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
According to EMC best practices, how many secondary Usermappers are recommended in a multiple VNX array environment?
A. One per VNX array
B. One per Data Mover
C. One per additional VNX array
D. One per VNX environment

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13
Which RAID type can be expanded?
A. RAID 5
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 6
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
Which drive type benefits least from enabling FAST Cache?
A. Flash
B. NL-SAS
C. SAS

D. SATA
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
When using the provisioning wizard, how many RAID group options are available?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 3

D. 6
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
A customer has a fragmented RAID group. The customer asks you what setting to select to defragment the RAID group as quickly as possible. What do you recommend?
A. Set the defragmentation priority to High.
B. Leave the defragmentation priority set to the default setting.
C. Set the defragmentation priority to Low.
D. The defragmentation priority cannot be changed. Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
A customer has a requirement to create a LUN whose workload is spread across many drives and has no capacity overhead beyond what the RAID type requires. Which type of LUN should the customer create?
A. RAID group LUN
B. Thin LUN
C. Thick LUN
D. Pool LUN

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
What is the slice size for a LUN in a storage pool?
A. 64 KB
B. 512 MB
C. 8 KB
D. 1 GB
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 19
A customer is concerned with the time it takes to expand a metaLUN. Currently the customer has a striped metaLUN composed of five components, and wants to expand it quickly while still having the best possible performance.
Which solution would you recommend?
A. Create a hybrid metaLUN with another striped metaLUN made from five different RAID groups.
B. Expand the metaLUN by striping another five components on the same RAID groups.
C. Expand the metaLUN by striping another component on a different RAID group.
D. Expand the metaLUN by concatenating another five LUNs from different RAID groups.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 20
What is the minimum recommended number of disks in a RAID 5 group when using metaLUN?
A. 5
B. 3
C. 7
D. 9
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21
You have just completed expanding a 20 GB LUN to a 40 GB stripe metaLUN for a Windows 2003 system. What Windows tool needs to be run to allow the host system to use the new allocated space?
A. diskpar
B. diskpart
C. format
D. chkdsk

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 22
The customer will be configuring metaLUNs for their application. The application requires the most predictable performance. Which type of metaLUN do you recommend?
A. Striped
B. Concatenated
C. Hybrid
D. Plaid

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
You are preparing to use LUN migration to move a pool LUN to a traditional RAID group LUN. What effect will this migration have on the applications running on the host?
A. This migration is accomplished without disruption to the applications running on the host.
B. The applications running on the host must be stopped for the duration of the migration.
C. The applications running on the host must be stopped for the final cutover from the pool LUN to the RAID group LUN.
D. The application running on the host must be stopped for the time it takes to start the migration session.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
You have a thin LUN in a RAID 5 pool. What will be the result of moving this LUN to a RAID 1/0 VP pool?
A. The thin LUN will be fully provisioned.
B. The operation will fail; you cannot migrate between VP pools.
C. Only the consumed space is copied.
D. After the migration you will have a fully provisioned thick LUN.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 25
What is the default data relocation duration for the FAST VP Scheduler?
A. 8 hours
B. 4 hours
C. 10 hours
D. 6 hours

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
In what chunk size does the Fast VP Scheduler move data between tiers for a LUN?
A. 1 GB
B. 64 KB
C. 8 KB
D. 648 MB
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
How many FAST VP schedules can exist for storage pools on a VNX system?
A. 3
B. 2
C. 5

D. 1
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
A customer has created a pool with a Flash tier, a SAS tier and a NL SAS tier. The customer notices that there has been no data movement between the tiers after 24 hours. What would account for this behavior?
A. FAST has not been enabled.
B. Statistics logging has not been enabled.
C. The SAS tier is under 90 percent capacity.
D. The Flash tier is over 90 percent capacity.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit.

After installing the FAST Cache enabler a user selects the properties of an existing LUN. Why is FAST Cache not enabled on this LUN?
A. FAST Cache is not enabled by default on existing LUNs.
B. Existing LUNs need to be removed from the storage group before FAST Cache is enabled.
C. FAST Cache is not enabled by default on RAID 5 LUNs.
D. FAST Cache is not enabled when SP read/write cache is disabled for the LUN.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 30
When will subsequent compressions occur on a LUN that has compression enabled?
A. At a specific user-defined time interval
B. When system-defined uncompressed data thresholds are reached
C. At a system-defined time interval
D. During periods of low I/O when VNX SP utilization is below 20 percent

Correct Answer: B

At Flydumps.com, we ensure that our EMC E20-545 material is accurate, up to date, and will ensure you pass your certification exam on the first try. If you want to pass your EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-545.html exam, Flydumps.com would be your best choice.