Oracle

[Oracle PL/SQL Developer Certified Associate] How can I get prepared for the Oracle 1z0-071 Exam?

Quora told me about the 1z0-071 exam dump, I help you organize 73 questions, which can only help you through 50%, and possibly lower, you should choose the right website (pass4itsure.com) to help you complete the exam at one time.

 

 

 

A little bit details of exam are given below:

Time duration for exam is 100 minutes. You will have to solve all the multiple choice questions (MCQs) in this time span.
There will be 73 questions in your real exam test.
63% Passing marks are required to pass this exam

There are different Database Certifications which are offered by Oracle and all of them have worth in Database domain. Oracle https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-071.html Exam is considered one of the respectful and highly technical certifications. You can make your position unique with the help of this certification among your colleagues. Many professionals and database experts recommend this exam because certified of this exam are being highly paid. Some practice questions are designed for you to practice your exam in an efficient way.

Here I share last year and the latest free PDF

2017 pass4itsure 1z0-071 free dumps pdf : https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwxjZr-ZDwwWZ21aYnI4Ti1YS0E/view

2018 pass4itsure 1z0-071 free dumps pdf: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ydUNTSqizHoXOObuWgCPx96bMsjvtF-6/view

Pass4itsure Oracle Free dumps pdf: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1GDM-DuoU3QfXKxLimWoeuz1SjZG0nSvB

2018 free 1z0-071 exam dumps Question(1-30)

QUESTION 1
View the Exhibit and examine the description of the DEPARTMENTS and EMPLOYEES tables.

To retrieve data for all the employees for their EMPLOYEE_ID, FIRST_NAME, and DEPARTMENT NAME, the following SQL statement was written:
SELECT employee_id, first_name, department_name
FROM employees NATURAL JOIN departments;
The desired output is not obtained after executing the above SQL statement. What could be the reason for this?
A. The NATURAL JOIN clause is missing the USING clause.
B. The table prefix is missing for the column names in the SELECT clause.
C. The DEPARTMENTS table is not used before the EMPLOYEES table in the FROM clause.
D. The EMPLOYEES and DEPARTMENTS tables have more than one column with the same column name and data type.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
View the Exhibit for the structure of the STUDENT and FACULTY tables

You need to display the faculty name followed by the number of students handled by the faculty at the base location. Examine the following two SQL statements:

Which statement is true regarding the outcome?
A. Only statement 1 executes successfully and gives the required result.
B. Only statement 2 executes successfully and gives the required result.
C. Both statements 1 and 2 execute successfully and give different results.
D. Both statements 1 and 2 execute successfully and give the same required result.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which two statements are true regarding the COUNT function? (Choose two.)
A. COUNT(*) returns the number of rows including duplicate rows and rows containing NULL value in any of the columns
B. COUNT(cust_id) returns the number of rows including rows with duplicate customer IDs and NULL value in the CUST_ID columnC. COUNT(DISTINCT inv_amt) returns the number of rows excluding rows containing duplicates and NULL values in the INV_AMT column
D. A SELECT statement using COUNT function with a DISTINCT keyword cannot have a WHERE clause
E. The COUNT function can be used only for CHAR, VARCHAR2 and NUMBER data types
Correct Answer: AC

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Using the COUNT Function
The COUNT function has three formats:
COUNT(*)
COUNT(expr)
COUNT(DISTINCT expr)
COUNT(*) returns the number of rows in a table that satisfy the criteria of the SELECT statement, including duplicate rows and rows containing null values in any
of the columns. If a WHERE clause is included in the SELECT statement, COUNT(*) returns the number of rows that satisfy the condition in the WHERE clause.
In contrast,
COUNT(expr) returns the number of non-null values that are in the column identified by expr.
COUNT(DISTINCT expr) returns the number of unique, non-null values that are in the column identified by expr.

QUESTION 4
Which two statements are true about Data Manipulation Language (DML) statements?
A. AH INSERT INTO. . .VALUES. . statement can add multiple rows per execution to a table.
B. An UPDATE…SET… statement can modify multiple rows based on multiple conditions on a table.
C. A DELETE FROM ….. statement can remove rows based on only a single condition on a table.
D. An INSERT INTO…VALUES….. statement can add a single row based on multiple conditions on a table.
E. A DELETE FROM….. statement can remove multiple rows based on multiple conditions on a table.
F. An UPDATE…SET…. statement can modify multiple rows based on only a single condition on a table.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 5
Which two statements are true about sequences created in a single instance database? (Choose two.)
A. CURRVAL is used to refer to the last sequence number that has been generated
B. DELETE <sequencename> would remove a sequence from the database
C. The numbers generated by a sequence can be used only for one table
D. When the MAXVALUE limit for a sequence is reached, you can increase the MAXVALUE limit by using the ALTER SEQUENCE statement
E. When a database instance shuts down abnormally, the sequence numbers that have been cached but not used would be available once again when the
database instance is restarted
Correct Answer: AD

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Gaps in the Sequence
Although sequence generators issue sequential numbers without gaps, this action occurs independent of a commit or rollback. Therefore, if you roll back a
statement containing a sequence, the number is lost.
Another event that can cause gaps in the sequence is a system crash. If the sequence caches values in memory, those values are lost if the system crashes.
Because sequences are not tied directly to tables, the same sequence can be used for multiple tables.
However, if you do so, each table can contain gaps in the sequential numbers.
Modifying a Sequence
If you reach the MAXVALUE limit for your sequence, no additional values from the sequence are allocated and you will receive an error indicating that the
sequence exceeds the MAXVALUE. To continue to use the sequence, you can modify it by using the ALTER SEQUENCE statement
To remove a sequence, use the DROP statement:
DROP SEQUENCE dept_deptid_seq;

QUESTION 6
You issue the following command to drop the PRODUCTS table:
SQL>DROP TABLE products;
What is the implication of this command? (Choose all that apply.)
A. All data in the table are deleted but the table structure will remain
B. All data along with the table structure is deleted
C. All viewsand synonyms will remain but they are invalidated
D. The pending transaction in the session is committed
E. All indexes on the table will remain but they are invalidated
Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 7
You execute the following commands:

For which substitution variables are you prompted for the input?
A. None, because no input required
B. Both the substitution variables ‘hiredate’ and ‘mgr_id\
C. Only ‘hiredate’
D. Only ‘mgr_id’
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Evaluate the following two queries:

Which statement is true regarding the above two queries?
A. Performance would improve query 2 only if there are null values in the CUST__CREDIT__LIMIT column.
B. There would be no change in performance.
C. Performance would degrade in query 2.
D. Performance would improve in query 2.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
The BOOKS_TRANSACTIONStable exists in your database.
Examine the SQL statement:
SQL>SELECT * FROM books_transactionsORDER BY 3;
What is the outcome on execution?
A. The execution tails unless the numeral 3 in the order by clause is replaced by a column name,
B. Rows are displayed in the order that they are stored in the table only for the three rows with the lowest values in the key column.
C. Rows are displayed in the order that they are stored in the table only for the first three rows.
D. Rows are displayed sorted in ascending order of the values in the third column in the table.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
View the Exhibit and examine the description of the PRODUCT_INFORMATION table.
Which SQL statement would retrieve from the table the number of products having LIST_PRICE as NULL?

A. SELECT COUNT(list_price) FROM product_information WHERE list_price IS NULL;
B. SELECT COUNT(list_price) FROM product_information WHERE list_price = NULL;
C. SELECT COUNT(NVL(list_price, 0)) FROM product_information WHERE list_price IS NULL;D. SELECT COUNT(DISTINCT list_price) FROM product_information WHERE list_price IS NULL;
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
The first DROP operation is performed on PRODUCTS table using the following command:
DROP TABLE products PURGE;
Then you performed the FLASHBACK operation by using the following command:
FLASHBACK TABLE products TO BEFORE DROP;
Which statement describes the outcome of the FLASHBACK command?
A. It recovers only the table structure.
B. It recovers the table structure, data, and the indexes.
C. It recovers the table structure and data but not the related indexes.
D. It is not possible to recover the table structure, data, or the related indexes.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
See the Exhibit and examine the structure of the PROMOTIONS table:
Exhibit:

Using the PROMOTIONS table, you need to find out the average cost for all promos in the range $0-2000 and $2000-5000 in category A.
You issue the following SQL statements:
Exhibit:

What would be the outcome?
A. It generates an error because multiple conditions cannot be specified for the WHEN clause
B. It executes successfully and gives the required result
C. It generates an error because CASE cannot be used with group functions
D. It generates an error because NULL cannot be specified as a return value
Correct Answer: B

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CASE Expression
Facilitates conditional inquiries by doing the work of an IF-THEN-ELSE statement:
CASE expr WHEN comparison_expr1 THEN return_expr1 [WHEN comparison_expr2 THEN return_expr2
WHEN comparison_exprn THEN return_exprn
ELSE else_expr]
END

QUESTION 13
View the Exhibit and examine the data in ORDERS_MASTER and MONTHLYjDRDERS tables.

Evaluate the following MERGE statement:
MERGE INTO orders_master o
USING monthly_orders m
ON (o.order_id = m.order_id)
WHEN MATCHED THEN
UPDATE SET o.order_total = m.order_total
DELETE WHERE (m.order_total IS NULL)
WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN
INSERT VALUES (m.order_id, m.order_total);
What would be the outcome of the above statement?
A. The ORDERS_MASTER table would contain the ORDERJDs 1 and 2.
B. The ORDERS_MASTER table would contain the ORDERJDs 1,2 and 3.
C. The ORDERS_MASTER table would contain the ORDERJDs 1,2 and 4.
D. The ORDERS MASTER table would contain the ORDER IDs 1,2,3 and 4.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Which statements are true regarding the WHERE and HAVING clauses in a SELECT statement?
(Choose all that apply.)
A. The HAVING clause can be used with aggregate functions in subqueries.
B. The WHERE clause can be used to exclude rows after dividing them into groups.
C. The WHERE clause can be used to exclude rows before dividing them into groups.
D. The aggregate functions and columns used in the HAVING clause must be specified in the SELECT list of the query.
E. The WHERE and HAVING clauses can be used in the same statement only if they are applied to different columns in the table.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 15
Examine the commands used to createDEPARTMENT_DETAILS andCOURSE_DETAILS

 

You want to generate a list of all department IDs along with any course IDs that may have been assigned to them.
Which SQL statement must you use?

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Evaluate the following ALTER TABLE statement:
ALTER TABLE orders
SET UNUSED order_date;
Which statement is true?
A. The DESCRIBE command would still display the ORDER_DATE column.
B. ROLLBACK can be used to get back the ORDER_DATE column in the ORDERS table.
C. The ORDER_DATE column should be empty for the ALTER TABLE command to execute successfully.
D. After executing the ALTER TABLE command, you can add a new column called ORDER_DATE to the ORDERS table.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Which normal form is a table in if it has no multi-valued attributes and no partial dependencies?
A. First normal form
B. Second normal form
C. Third normal form
D. Fourth normal form
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Evaluate the following SQL statement:
SELECT product_name || ‘it’s not available for order’
FROM product_information
WHERE product_status = ‘obsolete’;
You received the following error while executing the above query:
ERROR:
ORA-01756: quoted string not properly terminated
What would you do to execute the query successfully?
A. Enclose the character literal string in the SELECT clause within the double quotation marks.
B. Do not enclose the character literal string in the SELECT clause within the single quotation marks.
C. Use Quote (q) operator and delimiter to allow the use of single quotation mark in the literal character string.
D. Use escape character to negate the single quotation mark inside the literal character string in the SELECT clause.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS and CUST_HISTORY tables.

The CUSTOMERS table contains the current location of all currently active customers. The CUST_HISTORY table stores historical details relating to any changesin the location of all current as well as previous customers who are no longer active with the company.
You need to find those customers who have never changed their address.
Which SET operator would you use to get the required output?
A. INTERSECT
B. UNION ALL
C. MINUS
D. UNION
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Evaluate the following SELECT statement and view the Exhibit to examine its output

SELECT constraint_name, constraint_type, search_condition, r_constraint_name, delete_rule, status FROM user_constraints WHERE table_name = ORDERS
Which two statements are true about the output? (Choose two.)
A. In the second column, indicates a check constraint.
B. The STATUS column indicates whether the table is currently in use.
C. The R_CONSTRAINT_NAME column gives the alternative name for the constraint.
D. The column DELETE_RULE decides the state of the related rows in the child table when the corresponding row is deleted from the parent table.
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 21
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the stores table.

You want to display the name of the store along with the address, START_DATE, PROPERTV_PRICE, and the projected property price, which is 115% of the
property price. The stores displayed must have START_DATE in the range of 36 months starting from 01- Jan-2000 and above.
Which SQL statement would get the desired output? 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 22
Which statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The data dictionary is created and maintained by the database administrator.
B. The data dictionary views can consist of joins of dictionary base tables and user-defined tables.
C. The usernames of all the users including the database administrators are stored in the data dictionary.
D. The USER_CONS_COLUMNS view should be queried to find the names of the columns to which a constraint applies.
E. Both USER_OBJECTS and CAT views provide the same information about all the objects that are owned by the user.
F. Views with the same name but different prefixes, such as DBA, ALL and USER, use the same base tables from the data dictionary
Correct Answer: CDF

QUESTION 23
Which two statements are true regarding the GROUP BY clause in a SQL statement? (Choose two.)
A. You can use column alias in the GROUP BY clause.
B. Using the WHERE clause after the GROUP BY clause excludes the rows after creating groups.
C. The GROUP BY clause is mandatory if you are using an aggregate function in the SELECT clause.
D. Using the WHERE clause before the GROUP BY clause excludes the rows before creating groups.
E. If the SELECT clause has an aggregate function, then those individual columns without an aggregate function in the SELECT clause should be included in the
GROUP BY clause.
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 24
Which statement is true regarding the default behavior of the ORDER BY clause?
A. In a character sort, the values are case-sensitive
B. NULL values are not considered at all by the sort operation
C. Only those columns that are specified in the SELECT list can be used in the ORDER BY clause
D. Numeric values are displayed from the maximum to the minimum value if they have decimal positions
Correct Answer: A

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Character Strings and Dates
Character strings and date values are enclosed with single quotation marks. Character values are case-sensitive and date values are format-sensitive.
The default date display format is DD-MON-RR.

QUESTION 25
Examine the structure of the employees table.

There is a parent/child relationship betweenEMPLOYEE_IDandMANAGER_ID.
You want to display the last names and manager IDs of employees who work for the same manager asthe employee whoseEMPLOYEE_ID123.
Which query provides the correct output?

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 26
View the Exhibit and examine the details of the PRODUCT_INFORMATION table.

You have the requirement to display PRODUCT_NAME and LIST_PRICE from the table where the CATEGORYJD column has values 12 or 13, and the
SUPPLIER_ID column has the value 102088. You executed the following SQL statement:
SELECT product_name, list_price
FROM product_information
WHERE (category_id = 12 AND category_id = 13) AND supplier_id = 102088;
Which statement is true regarding the execution of the query?
A. It would execute but the output would return no rows.
B. It would execute and the output would display the desired result.
C. It would not execute because the entire WHERE clause condition is not enclosed within the parentheses.
D. It would not execute because the same column has been used in both sides of the AND logical operator to form the condition.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 27
Examine the structure of the invoice table

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 28
Which statement is true about transactions?
A. A set of Data Manipulation Language (DML) statements executed in a sequence ending with a SAVEPOINT forms a single transaction.
B. Each Data Definition Language (DDL) statement executed forms a single transaction.
C. A set of DDL statements executed in a sequence ending with a COMMIT forms a single transaction.
D. A combination of DDL and DML statements executed in a sequence ending with a COMMIT forms a single transaction.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 29
When does a transaction complete? (Choose all that apply.)
A. When a PL/SQL anonymous block is executed
B. When a DELETE statement is executed
C. When a data definition language statement is executed
D. When a TRUNCATE statement is executed after the pending transaction
E. When a ROLLBACK command is executed
Correct Answer: CDE

QUESTION 30
Examine the command:

What does ON DELETE CASCADE Imply?
A. When the books table is dropped, the BOOK_TRANSACTIONS table is dropped.
B. When the books table is dropped, all the rows in the BOOK_TRANSACTIONS table are deleted but the table structure is retained.
C. When a row in the books table is deleted, the rows in the BOOK__TRANSACTIONS table whose BOOK_ID matches that of the deleted row in the books table
are also deleted.
D. When a value in the BOOKS.BOOK_ID column is deleted, the corresponding value is updated in the books transactions. BOOK_ID column.
Correct Answer: C

Quora offers a lot of questions, Pass4itsure will continue to share all the free test topics on Oracle, Cisco, Microsoft, Citrix, CompTIA If you need to buy complete https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-071.html test dumps can be purchased directly to Pass4itsure.

Please save the Pass4itsure YouTube channel(https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCLbEVAC-RrG065OIsenPTVw/videos). We will continue to share all the free pass4itsure dump videos you need

Oracle CX-310-019 Exam Cost, Prepare for the Oracle CX-310-019 PDF With Low Price

Flydumps Oracle CX-310-019 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Oracle https://www.pass4itsure.com exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Oracle CX-310-019 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Oracle expert professionals.

No : 76

You are asked to create code that defines a Beverage, and includes method implementation code for some beverage behaviors. Beverage subtypes will be required to provide implementations of some, but not all, of the methods defined in Beverage.
Which approach correctly implements these goals?
A. Create an abstract Beverage class that defines only abstract methods.
B. Create a Beverage interface that all beverage subtypes must implement.
C. Create an abstract Beverage class that defines both abstract and concrete methods.
D. Create a concrete Beverage class that defines both abstract and concrete methods.
Answer: C
Question No : 77

Which two are NOT Enterprise Beans? (Choose two.)
A. JavaBeans
B. message-driven beans
C. session beans
D. entity beans
E. business beans
Answer: A,E
Question No : 78

Which two are true? (Choose two.)
A. An interface can implement another interface.
B. A class can implement more than one interface.
C. Many classes can implement the same interface.
D. Every class must implement at least one interface.
Answer: B,C
Question No : 79

Which two are associated with the business tier in a J2EE web-based application? (Choose two.)
A. Swing applications
B. JMS
C. JDBC
D. applets
E. servlets
Answer: B,C
Question No : 80

Click the Exhibit button.
Which two are true? (Choose two.)
A. A Flux knows with which Grok it is associated.
B. A Grok knows with which Flux it is associated.
C. Deleting a Grok will cause a Plu to be deleted.
D. Deleting a Plu will cause a Grok to be deleted.
E. Deleting a Snip will cause its associated Grok to be deleted.
F. Any Grok associated with a Flux must be deleted when the Flux is deleted.
Answer: A,C
Question No : 81

Which Java technology provides a standard API for a publish-subscribe messaging model?
A. JAX-RPC
B. UDDI
C. JNDI
D. JMS
E. JSP
Answer: D
Question No : 82

A Java programmer wants to develop a small application to run on mobile phones. Which Java edition (or editions) are required to develop the application?
A. only J2ME
B. J2EE and J2ME
C. J2SE and J2ME
D. only J2EE
E. J2SE and J2EE
F. only J2SE
Answer: C
Question No : 83

Which environment has the highest probability of properly supporting an applet?
A. mobile environments using telephone handsets
B. Internet environment where client components are not standardized
C. J2EE server environment
D. intranet environment where client components are standardized
Answer: D
Question No : 84

Which is an appropriate description of session beans?
A. They are used to share data among clients.
B. They are used to implement business processes.
C. They are used to store persistent data.
D. They are used to represent data in an RDBMS.
Answer: B
Question No : 85

Which is NOT a characteristic of Swing?
A. Swing components can display a platform-independent “look and feel.”
B. Swing components are available in all web browsers.
C. Swing components can be used to develop J2EE client applications.
D. Swing components can display a platform-specific “look and feel.”
Answer: B
Question No : 86

Click the Exhibit button. Which class correctly implements the interface Flyer?

A. Penguin
B. Helicopter
C. Airplane
D. Lark
Answer: C
Question No : 87

A business-tier service is being developed that will provide credit card validation. The service is not associated with a specific client, but is available to all clients. The service also has to be as efficient as possible. Which J2EE component matches these needs?
A. entity bean
B. stateful session bean
C. stateless session bean
D. servlet
E. JNDI
Answer: C
Question No : 88

Given:
1.
interface Pet { }

2.
class Dog implements Pet { }

3.
class Beagle extends Dog { }
Which three are valid? (Choose three.)
A. Pet a = new Dog();
B. Dog d = new Beagle();
C. Dog f = new Pet();
D. Beagle c = new Dog();
E. Pet e = new Beagle();
F. Pet b = new Pet();
Answer: A,B,E
Question No : 89

Given:
1.
class Test {

2.
public static void main(String args[]) {

3.
int num1 = 10, num2 = 20, result;

4.
result = calc(num1, num2);

5.
System.out.println(result);

6.
}

7.

8.
// insert code here

9.
}
Which, inserted at line 8, produces the output 30?
A. static int calc(int n1, int n2) { return n1 + n2; }
B. static void calc(n1, n2) { return (n1 + n2); }
C. public int calc(int n1, int n2) { return; }
D. static int calc(int n1, int n2) { return; }
E. public int calc(int n1, int n2) { return n1 + n2; }
F. static int calc(int n1, n2) { return n1, n2; };
Answer: A
Question No : 90

Given:
13.
class Stone {

14.
String color = “white”;

15.
}

16.

17.
public class ManyStones {

18.
Stone[] stones = {new Stone(), new Stone(), new Stone()};

19.
}
Which is true?
A. Compilation fails.
B. The class ManyStones has a color attribute.
C. The class Stone has a relationship to a ManyStones object.
D. The class ManyStones CANNOT have access to multiple class Stone objects.
E. The class ManyStones has a relationship to three Stone objects.
Answer: E
Question No : 91

Click the Exhibit button. Which, inserted at line 3 of the TestDrink class, demonstrates the “program to an interface” principle?

A. Drinkable aDrink = DrinkableFactory.getDrinkable();
B. Drinkable aDrink = new Drinkable();
C. Tea aDrink = new Drinkable();
D. Tea aDrink = new Tea();
Answer: A
Question No : 92

Given:
Directory structure:

projects
|__src | |__foo | |__classes
A file Clock.java in the /projects/src/foo directory The working directory /projects/src The class Clock in package foo
Which command-line compiler invocation will create a foo directory within the classes directory, and then place the compiled Clock.class within that directory?
A. javac -directory ../classes/foo foo/Clock.java
B. javac -d ../classes/foo/Clock.java
C. javac -d ../classes/foo foo.Clock.java
D. javac -D foo/Clock.java
E. javac -d ../classes foo/Clock.java
Answer: E
Question No : 93

Given concrete class B is a subclass of concrete class A, and class A implements interface C, which two are examples of polymorphism? (Choose two.)
A. use a reference variable of type C to refer to an instance of type B
B. use a reference variable of type A to refer to an instance of type C
C. use a reference variable of type C to refer to an instance of type A
D. use a reference variable of type A to refer to an instance of type B
E. use a reference variable of type B to refer to an instance of type A
Answer: A,C
Question No : 94

Click the Exhibit button. Which code correctly implements the association between A and
B?
A. class A {
private B[] b;
}
class B {
private A a;
}

B. class A {
private B[] b;
}
class B { }

C. class A { }
class B {
private A[] a;
}

D. class A { }
class B {
private A a;
}

E. class A {
private B b;
}
class B {
private A[] a;
}

F. class A {
private B b;

} class B { }
Answer: B
Question No : 95

What is true about JavaScript clients?
A. They CANNOT write to the client’s hard drive.
B. They must be hosted by J2EE containers.
C. They require Java Web Start technology to be deployed.
D. They support all standard J2SE syntax.
Answer: A
Question No : 96

Which is a valid definition of an interface called Transportable given another valid interface, Movable?
A. class Movable extends Transportable { /*…*/ }
B. interface Transportable extends Movable { /*…*/ }
C. class Movable implements Transportable { /*…*/ }
D. interface Transportable implements Movable { /*…*/ }
Answer: B
Question No : 97

Click the Exhibit button.
Which class has a superclass relationship?

A. Z
B. Y
C. X
D. W
Answer: B
Question No : 98

Which two symbols are used to indicate the visibility of an attribute in UML? (Choose two.)
A. –
B. +
C. &
D. $
E. *
Answer: A,B
Question No : 99

Which two are valid examples of interface implementation? (Choose two.)
A. class C implements D { } B. class C implements D E { }
C. class C extends D { }
D. class C implements D, E { }
E. class C extends D, E { }
F. class C extends D, implements E { }
Answer: A,D
Question No : 100

Given:
6.
int time = 12;

7.
if ( time < 12 ) {

8.
System.out.println(“Good morning”);

9.
}

10.
// insert code here

11.
System.out.println(“Good afternoon”);

12.
}

13.
else if ( time >= 18 ) {

14.
System.out.println(“Good evening”);

15.
}
Which three, inserted independently at line 10, produce the output Good afternoon? (Choose three.)
A. else if ( time > 12 || time <= 18 ) {
B. else if ( time > 12 && time >= 18 ) {
C. if ( time >= 12 && time < 18 ) {
D. else if ( time >= 12 || time < 18 ) {
E. else if ( time < 12 || time > 18) {
Answer: A,C,D
Question No : 101

Which two are true about the relationship “A keyboard has 101 keys.”? (Choose two.)
A. This is a many-to-many relationship.
B. This is a composition relationship.
C. This is a not a composition relationship.
D. This is a one-to-one relationship.
E. This is a one-to-many relationship.
Answer: B,E
Question No : 102

Given:
14.
class Dog {

15.
String name;

16.
public static void main(String [] args) {

17.
Dog d1 = new Dog();

18.
Dog d2 = new Dog();

19.
d1.name = “Aiko”;

20.
d2.name = “Aiko”;

21.
if (d1 == d2) System.out.print(“== “);

22.
if (d1.equals(d2)) System.out.println(“dot =”);

23.
}

24.
}
What is the result?
A. == dot =
B. Compilation fails.
C. dot =
D. No output is produced.
E. ==
F. The result is unpredictable.
Answer: D
Question No : 103

You have developed a MIDlet that runs on a Java-enabled Personal Digital Assistant (PDA) device. Now, your employer has asked you to port the MIDlet to run on other Java platforms. Which is true?
A. The MIDlet is NOT guaranteed to run on a Java technology-enabled phone.
B. The MIDlet can run within a standard web browser.
C. The MIDlet is 100% portable across all J2ME devices.
D. The MIDlet is guaranteed to run correctly under J2SE.
Answer: A
Question No : 104

Click the Exhibit button.
Which two are true? (Choose two.)
A. foo is an operation
B. foo is an attribute
C. foo is private
D. foo is public
Answer: B,D
Question No : 105

Given:
17. class B { }
Which demonstrates inheritance?
A. class A extends B { }
B. class A this B { }
C. class A super B { }
D. class A implements B { }
Answer: A
Question No : 106

Given:
17. class B { }
Which demonstrates inheritance?
A. class A this B { }
B. class A extends B { }
C. class A super B { }
D. class A implements B { }
Answer: B
Question No : 107

Given:
1.
abstract class A {}

2.
class B {}

3.
interface C {}

4.
interface D {}

5.
// insert code here
Which, inserted at line 5, results in a compilation failure?
A. class E implements C {}
B. class E extends A, B {}
C. class E extends A {}
D. class E implements C, D {}
E. interface E extends C, D {}
F. class E extends B implements D {}
Answer: B
Question No : 108

Given:
5.
// insert code here

6.
public abstract void bark();

7.
}

8.

9.
// insert code here

10.
public void bark() {

11.
System.out.println(“woof”);

12.
}

13.
}
Which, inserted at lines 5 and 9, allows the file to compile?
A. 5. abstract Dog {
9. public class Poodle extends Dog {
B. 5. class Dog {
9. public class Poodle extends Dog {
C. 5. abstract Dog {
9. public class Poodle implements Dog {
D. 5. abstract class Dog {
9. public class Poodle implements Dog {
E. 5. class Dog {
9. public class Poodle implements Dog {
F. 5. abstract class Dog {
9. public class Poodle extends Dog {
Answer: F
Question No : 109

Click the Task button. Which is true?
A. A is an instance of B.
B. A extends B.
C. A implements B.
D. B extends A.
E. This is NOT valid UML notation.
F. B implements A.
G. B is an instance of A.
Answer: C

Oracle CX-310-019 exam is a hot Microsoft certification test. It is the choice of a great number of IT professionals. After using Passcert Latest Oracle https://www.pass4itsure.com/ dumps,you don’t need to make other effort to take any other books or courses.Latest Oracle CX-310-019 dumps help you in keeping yourself up-to-date with the latest Latest Oracle CX-310-019 dumps available in the market. Flydumps Latest Oracle CX-310-019 dumps are designed to make individuals feel confident after your studying about Flydumps products.

Oracle CX-310-019 Exam, Latest Upload Oracle CX-310-019 Exam Cost Sale

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate Oracle CX-310-019 exam preparation products.If you want to pass Oracle https://www.pass4itsure.com/ exam successfully, do not miss to read latest Flydumps Oracle CX-310-019 on Flydumps.

Question No : 26

Given:
1.
abstract class A {}

2.
class B {}

3.
interface C {}

4.
interface D {}

5.
// insert code here
Which, inserted at line 5, results in a compilation failure?
A. class E implements C {}
B. class E extends B implements D {}
C. class E extends A {}
D. interface E extends C, D {}
E. class E extends A, B {}
F. class E implements C, D {}
Answer: E
Question No : 27

Why should package names in Java be unique?
A. to provide the Internet location from which the package can be downloaded
B. to programatically declare specific ownership of classes in the package
C. to avoid class name conflicts if two development groups use the same package and class names
D. to allow classes in the package to be accessed by classes outside of that package
Answer: C
Question No : 28

Given:
18.
String s = ” abcdcba “;

19.
int x = 2;

20.
s = s.trim();

21.
if (s.length() < 8) {

22.
x = s.indexOf(‘c’, 3);

23.
}

24.
System.out.println(“x = ” + x);
What is the result?
A. x = 5
B. x = 3
C. x = 6
D. x = 4
E. x = 2
Answer: D
Question No : 29

Given:
3.
int calc() {

4.
long x = 40L;

5.
int i = 30;

6.
i = x;

7.
System.out.println(“result is: ” + i);

8.
}
What is the result of calling calc()?
A. Compilation fails because of an error at line 6.
B. Compilation fails because of an error at line 4.
C. result is: 40
D. result is: 30
Answer: A

Question No : 30

Which is an appropriate description of session beans?
A. They are used to store persistent data.
B. They are used to implement business processes.
C. They are used to represent data in an RDBMS.
D. They are used to share data among clients.
Answer: B
Question No : 31

Which is NOT associated with the web tier in a J2EE web-based application?
A. JavaMail
B. HTML
C. message-driven beans
D. JNDI
E. JavaBeans
Answer: C
Question No : 32

Which two are valid? (Choose two.)
A. class EnumTest {
public static void main(String args[]) {
enum Num { ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR }
System.out.println(Num.ONE);
}

B. class EnumTest {
enum Days { Sat, Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri }
public static void main(String args[]) {
System.out.println(Days.Sat);
}

C. class EnumTest {
enum Colors { Red = 1, Green = 2, Blue = 4, Yellow = 8 }
public static void main(String args[]) {
System.out.println(Colors.Red);
}

D. enum Suit { CLUBS, DIAMONDS, HEARTS, SPADES }
class EnumTest {
public static void main(String args[]) {
System.out.println(Suit.CLUBS);
}

Answer: B,D
Question No : 33

Which two are represented in a UML class diagram? (Choose two.)
A. relationships between classes and interfaces
B. ways to test an application
C. the interactions between objects in sequential order
D. operations of classes and interfaces
Answer: A,D
Question No : 34

Given:
4.
int n1 = 22, n2 = 67, n3 = 0, n4 = 47, n5 = 17, n6 = 50;

5.
boolean b = true;
Which three evaluate to true? (Choose three.)
A. !(n1 < n3) && (n5 != n4)
B. (n3 < n5) || (n2 <= n1)
C. (n2 > n6) || b
D. (!b) && (n1 <= n4)
E. (n2 < n6) && (n4 >= n1)
Answer: A,B,C
Question No : 35

Which option will correctly initialize the property com.example.property to someValue when invoking java?
A. com.example.property=someValue
B. -Pproperty:someValue
C. -P com.example.property someValue
D. -Pcom.example.property:someValue
E. -Dcom.example.property=someValue
Answer: E
Question No : 36

Which is an advantage of applets over HTML/JavaScript clients?
A. Applets are more widely supported by browsers.
B. Applets are downloaded more quickly to the client.
C. Applets can use a wider variety of UI components.
D. In their default state, applets have access to the client’s computer.
Answer: C

Question No : 37

Which two keywords directly support looping? (Choose two.)
A. foreach
B. switch
C. while
D. if
E. for
Answer: C,E
Question No : 38

Why should package names in Java be unique?
A. to programatically declare specific ownership of classes in the package
B. to allow classes in the package to be accessed by classes outside of that package
C. to provide the Internet location from which the package can be downloaded
D. to avoid class name conflicts if two development groups use the same package and class names
Answer: D
Question No : 39

Which two are associated with the business tier in a J2EE web-based application? (Choose two.)
A. stateless session beans
B. servlets
C. JSP
D. HTML
E. entity beans
Answer: A,E
Question No : 40

Which two are true about HTML? (Choose two.)
A. It is used by the browser to display the client user interface.
B. It contains APIs that are used to access data in an RDBMS.
C. It is an object-oriented programming language.
D. It can be generated dynamically by servlets.
Answer: A,D
Question No : 41

Which three classes are part of the java.io package? (Choose three.)
A. File
B. Socket
C. URL
D. Reader
E. String
F. BufferedWriter
Answer: A,D,F
Question No : 42

Which two are advantages of using J2EE server-side technologies in a web-based application? (Choose two.)
A. complexity
B. network latency
C. monolithic design
D. scalability
E. separation of concerns
Answer: D,E
Question No : 43

Which two technologies are primarily focused on developing Web Services? (Choose two.)
A. UDDI
B. JSP
C. RDBMS
D. WSDL
E. JDBC
Answer: A,D
Question No : 44

Given:
1.
public class Boat{

2.
// insert code here

3.
public void setGas(int v){

4.
gas = v;

5.
}
6.
}
Which, inserted at line 2, is valid and demonstrates encapsulation?
A. protected int gas;
B. private int gas;
C. public int gas;
D. struct int gas;
Answer: B
Question No : 45

Which two describe benefits of encapsulation? (Choose two.)
A. Code is more useful because attributes of the class can be accessed by other classes for both reading and writing.
B. Code is more efficient because attributes of the class can be accessed directly by other classes, without the overhead of going through access methods.
C. Code is more reusable because the attributes of the class are protected from direct modification by other code.
D. Code is more flexible because the attributes can be modified directly from code in other packages.
E. Code is safer because attributes of the class CANNOT be directly modified by code outside the class.
Answer: C,E
Question No : 46

Which two are true about J2ME? (Choose two.)
A. It provides a built-in database.
B. It is the foundation platform for J2SE.
C. It can be used to create applications that run on mobile phones.
D. It can be used to create Swing applications.
Answer: A,C
Question No : 47

Which package contains the classes used to create a socket?
A. javax.swing
B. java.io
C. java.util
D. java.net
E. java.awt
F. java.lang
Answer: D
Question No : 48

Given:
3.
int num = 0, count;

4.
while ( num < 3 ) {

5.
num++;

6.
// insert code here

7.
System.out.println(“num = ” + num + ” : count = ” + count);

8.
}

9.
}
Which, inserted at line 6, produces the following output?
num = 1 : count = 1 num = 1 : count = 2 num = 2 : count = 1 num = 2 : count = 2 num = 3 : count = 1 num = 3 : count = 2
A. while ( ++count < 3 ) {
B. for ( count = 1 ; count < 3 ; count++ ) {
C. for ( count = 0 ; count < 3 ; count++ ) {
D. while ( ++count < 2 ) {
E. for ( count = 1 ; count < 2 ; count++ ) {
Answer: B
Question No : 49

Given:
1.
class Test2 {

2.
static String setMessage(String str) {

3.
return str + “How are you doing?”;

4.
}

5.

6.
public static void main(String[] args) {

7.
String str = “Hello! “;

8.
str = setMessage(str);

9.
System.out.println(“str : ” + str);

10.
}
11.
}
What is the result?
A. str : Hello! How are you doing?
B. Compilation fails because of an error at line 7.
C. Compilation fails because of an error at line 8.
D. Compilation fails because of an error at line 2.
E. Compilation fails because of an error at line 3.
F. str : Hello!
G. str : How are you doing?
Answer: A
Question No : 50

Click the Exhibit button. Which is true?

A. Diagrams A and B are both valid, but have different meanings.
B. Both diagrams are invalid.
C. Diagrams A and B are equivalent.
D. Only diagram A is valid.
E. Only diagram B is valid.
Answer: C
Question No : 51

Which three are responsibilties of the business tier in a multitier web-based application with web, business, and EIS tiers? (Choose three.)
A. to integrate with legacy applications
B. to provide business logic
C. to generate dynamic content
D. to participate in transactions
E. to process requests from web-based clients
Answer: A,B,D
Question No : 52

Given:
1.
// insert code here

2.
void play();

3.
void stop();

4.
}

5.
// insert code here

6.
public void play() { }

7.
public void stop() { }

8.
}
Which, inserted at lines 1 and 5, allows the code to compile?
A. 1. interface Player {
5. class DVDPlayer implements Player {
B. 1. implements Player {
5. class DVDPlayer interface Player {
C. 1. abstract class Player {
5. class DVDPlayer extends Player {
D. 1. interface Player {
5. class DVDPlayer extends Player {
E. 1. class Player {
5. interface DVDPlayer implements Player {
Answer: A
Question No : 53

Which type of primitive can be assigned a new value within a conditional expression?
A. char
B. boolean
C. byte
D. int
E. short
Answer: B
Question No : 54

Given:
1.
class Test {

2.
public static void main(String args[]) {

3.
String str = new String(“Welcome”);

4.
// insert code here

5.
}

6.
}
Which, inserted at line 4, produces the output true?
A. System.out.println(str.trim());
B. System.out.println(str.startsWith(“W”));
C. System.out.println(str.indexOf(“W”));
D. System.out.println(str.startsWith(‘W’));
E. System.out.println(str.indexOf(1));
Answer: B
Question No : 55

Which is NOT a correct statement about entity beans?
A. They are persisted using BMP and CMP.
B. They are used to share data among clients.
C. They are used to store persistent data.
D. They are used to implement business processes.
E. They are used to represent data stored in an RDBMS.
Answer: D
Question No : 56

Which is valid?
A. package com.example; class Test { } import java.util.*;
B. package com.example;
import java.util;
import java.*;
class Test { }

C. package com.example;
import java.util.*;
import java.io.*;
class Test { }

D. import java.util.*;
package com.example;
class Test { }

E. package com.example;
package com.sun;
import java.util.*;
class Test { }

Answer: C
Question No : 57

Which two are true? (Choose two.)
A. HTML can be used only for displaying images.
B. XML is an extension of HTML.
C. HTML is an acronym for HyperText Markup Language.
D. HTML is the language used to publish web pages on the World Wide Web.
Answer: C,D
Question No : 58

What is the definition of the acronym SQL?
A. Special Queue Language
B. Structured Query Language
C. Special Query Language
D. Structured Queue Language
E. System Query Language
F. System Queue Language
Answer: B
Question No : 59

Which is true?
A. The JDBC API is included in J2SE.
B. JDBC is used to connect to MOM (Message-Oriented Middleware) products.
C. All JDBC drivers are pure Java.
D. The JDBC API is an extension of the ODBC API.
Answer: A
Question No : 60

Given that TestClass relies on classes in the someJar.jar file in /some/dir, which javac invocation will correctly compile TestClass in the current directory?
A. javac -classpath /some/dir/someJar.jar ./TestClass
B. javac -classpath /some/dir/someJar.jar ./TestClass.java
C. javac -classpath /some/dir/*.jar *.java
D. javac ./*.java
E. javac -classpath someJar.jar -sourcepath . TestClass.java
Answer: B
Question No : 61

Given:
interface Writable { }
interface Erasable { }
Which three are valid? (Choose three.)
A. public class Pencil implements Erasable,Writable { /*…*/ }
B. public interface Pencil extends Writable { /*…*/ }
C. public interface Pencil implements Writable { /*…*/ }
D. public class Pencil implements Writable { /*…*/ }
E. public class Pencil extends Writable { /*…*/ }
Answer: A,B,D
Question No : 62

A Java programmer wants to develop a small application to run on mobile phones. Which Java edition (or editions) are required to develop the application?
A. only J2ME
B. J2SE and J2EE
C. only J2EE
D. J2SE and J2ME
E. only J2SE
F. J2EE and J2ME
Answer: D
Question No : 63

Which Java technology provides a standard API for relational database access?
A. JDC
B. JMS
C. JSP
D. JNDI
E. JDBC
Answer: E
Question No : 64

Which is true?
A. You must use JDBC to connect an RDBMS to a Java application.
B. JDBC is designed to provide a bridge between servlets and EJB technology.
C. Classes in the JDBC API include implementations of JDBC drivers.
D. The JDBC API is located within the java.sql and javax.sql packages.
Answer: D
Question No : 65

Which package contains classes to read from, and write to, files?
A. java.net
B. javax.swing
C. javax.file
D. java.util
E. java.io
F. java.lang
G. java.stream
Answer: E
Question No : 66

Which two are characteristics of applets? (Choose two.)
A. Because it executes on the web server, the client does NOT incur the processing overhead.
B. Applet security is provided by Java’s sandbox security model.
C. Applets can be developed quickly using HTML/JavaScript tags.
D. Because code is downloaded at the time of execution, applets are easy to distribute.
Answer: B,D
Question No : 67

Which two are benefits of servlets? (Choose two.)
A. They allow you to embed Java code in HTML files.
B. They represent data in a persistent store.
C. They can produce dynamic content in response to web client requests.
D. Their lifecycles are managed by the container.
Answer: C,D
Question No : 68

Which four are legal declarations? (Choose four.)
A. String st = null;
B. String st = “Hello”;
C. String st == ‘Hello’;
D. String st = ‘Hello’;
E. String st == “Hello”;
F. String[] st = new String[1];
G. String st = new String(“Hello”);
Answer: A,B,F,G

Question No : 69

Given:
1.
class Test {

2.
public static void main(String args[]) {

3.
int i = 1;

4.
while (i– > 1) {

5.
System.out.println(“i : ” + i);

6.
}

7.
}

8.
}
What is the result?
A. i : 1
B. i : -1
C. i : 0
D. No output is produced.
E. Compilation fails.
Answer: D
Question No : 70

What keyword is used to create an enumeration?
A. ENUM B. const
C. enumeration
D. There is no keyword for creating enumerations. The Enum class must be used instead.
E. enum
Answer: E
Question No : 71

Click the Exhibit button. Which correctly implements the relationship shown in the diagram?

A. class Cat {
Dog d;
}
class Dog { }

B. class Cat { }
class Dog {
Cat c;
}

C. class Cat { }
class Dog { }

D. class Cat {
Dog d;
}
class Dog {
Cat c;
}

Answer: D

Question No : 72

Which Java technology provides a unified interface to multiple naming and directory services?
A. JNI
B. EJB
C. JDBC
D. JNDI
E. JavaMail
Answer: D
Question No : 73

Given:
1.
class Book {

2.
public String title;

3.

4.
public void setTitle(String title) {

5.
if (checkTitle(title)) this.title = title;

6.
}

7.
public String getTitle() {

8.
return title;

9.
}

10.
private boolean checkTitle(String newTitle) {

11.
// code that verifies proposed title change

12.
}
13.
}
Which two are true? (Choose two.)
A. The title attribute is protected from direct modification by outside code.
B. The Book class demonstrates encapsulation.
C. The Book class does NOT provide information hiding.
D. The Book class adheres to the JavaBeans naming conventions.
E. The checkTitle method can be accessed from outside the Book class.
Answer: C,D
Question No : 74

Which is true about MIDlets?
A. MIDlet devices are not required to allow applications to be uninstalled.
B. The only API used to create MIDlets is the MIDP API.
C. Devices that support MIDlets must allow the MIDlets to access the device’s low-level functions.
D. Devices that run MIDlets must provide software that manages wireless downloading of applications.
Answer: D
Question No : 75

Which two are characteristics of an RDBMS? (Choose two.)
A. An RDBMS represents data using three-dimensional tables.
B. J2EE provides a cross-platform RDBMS.
C. Java technologies provide capabilities for connecting a legacy RDBMS to a web application.
D. Business-tier applications use session beans to represent rows in an RDBMS.
E. An RDBMS represents data using two-dimensional tables.
Answer: C,E

Through Oracle CX-310-019 study materials, you can expect to learn to know how your test-writers imagine seeing the manner in which questions are generally enquired. Traveling to That certification message boards have been become a very good to your Oracle https://www.pass4itsure.com/ exam test. FLYDUMPS Oracle CX-310-019, Mobile Application Development Certification Exam is good for all the Oracle CX-310-019 candidates. FLYDUMPS offers you model Oracle CX-310-019 study materials for that lifetime of your current device’s license, and we promise your current Oracle CX-310-019 after utilizing own Oracle CX-310-019 Test.

Oracle CX-310-019 Actual Test, Money Back Guarantee Oracle CX-310-019 Exam Q&As Online Shop

[New Updated Questions ] Where to find the newest Oracle CX-310-019 exam dumps? if you want to pass exam Oracle CX-310-019 without the second try, you should download the latest updated Oracle CX-310-019 Dump for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free pdf study guide with valid Oracle https://www.pass4itsure.com/cx-310-019.html exam dumps and free vce dumps, which will help you passing quickly!

QUESTION: 1
Given a pre-generics implementation of a method:
11 public static int sum(List list) {
12 int sum= 0;
13 for ( Iterator iter = list.iterator(); iter.hasNext(); ) {
14 int i = ((Integer)iter.next()).intValue();
15 sum += i;
16 }
17 return sum;
18 }
What three changes allow the class to be used with generics and avoid an unchecked
warning? (Choose three.)

A. Remove line 14.
B. Replace line 14 with “int i = iter.next();”.
C. Replace line 13 with “for (int i : intList) {“.
D. Replace line 13 with “for (Iterator iter : intList) {“.
E. Replace the method declaration with “sum(List<int> intList)”.
F. Replace the method declaration with “sum(List<Integer> intList)”.
Answer: A, C, F
QUESTION: 2 A programmer has an algorithm that requires a java.util.List that provides an efficient implementation of add(0, object), but does NOT need to support quick random access. What supports these requirements?
A. java.util.Queue
B. java.util.ArrayList
C. java.util.LinearList
D. java.util.LinkedList
Answer: D

QUESTION: 3 Given:
1. // insert code here
12 private N min, max;
13 public N getMin() { return min; }
14 public N getMax() { return max; }
15 public void add(N added) {
16 if (min == null || added.doubleValue() < min.doubleValue())
17 min = added;
18 if (max == null || added.doubleValue() > max.doubleValue())
19 max = added;
20 }
21 }
Which two, inserted at line 11, will allow the code to compile? (Choose two.)

A. public class MinMax<?> {
B. public class MinMax<? extends Number> {
C. public class MinMax<N extends Object> {
D. public class MinMax<N extends Number> {
E. public class MinMax<? extends Object> {
F. public class MinMax<N extends Integer> {

Answer: D, F
QUESTION: 4
Given:
12 import java.util.*;
13 public class Explorer2 {
14 public static void main(String[] args) {
15 TreeSet<Integer> s = new TreeSet<Integer>();
16 TreeSet<Integer> subs = new TreeSet<Integer>();
17 for(int i = 606; i < 613; i++)
18 if(i%2 == 0) s.add(i);
19 subs = (TreeSet)s.subSet(608, true, 611, true);
20 s.add(629);
21 System.out.println(s + ” ” + subs);
22 }
23 }
What is the result?

A. Compilation fails.
B. An exception is thrown at runtime.
C. [608, 610, 612, 629] [608, 610]
D. [608, 610, 612, 629] [608, 610, 629]
E. [606, 608, 610, 612, 629] [608, 610]
F. [606, 608, 610, 612, 629] [608, 610, 629]
Answer: E

QUESTION: 5
Given:
1 public class Score implements Comparable<Score> {
2 private int wins, losses;
3 public Score(int w, int l) { wins = w; losses = l; }
4 public int getWins() { return wins; }
5 public int getLosses() { return losses; }
6 public String toString() {
7 return “<” + wins + “,” + losses + “>”;
8 }
9 // insert code here
10 }
Which method will complete this class?

A. public int compareTo(Object o){/*more code here*/}
B. public int compareTo(Score other){/*more code here*/}
C. public int compare(Score s1,Score s2){/*more code here*/}
D. public int compare(Object o1,Object o2){/*more code here*/}
Answer: B
QUESTION: 6
Given:
11 public class Person {
12 private name;
13 public Person(String name) {
14 this.name = name;
15 }
16 public int hashCode() {
17 return 420;
18 }
19 }
Which statement is true?

A. The time to find the value from HashMap with a Person key depends on the size of the map.
B. Deleting a Person key from a HashMap will delete all map entries for all keys of type Person.
C. Inserting a second Person object into a HashSet will cause the first Person object to be removed as a duplicate.
D. The time to determine whether a Person object is contained in a HashSet is constant and does NOT depend on the size of the map.
Answer: A
QUESTION: 7
Given:
5 import java.util.*;
6 public class SortOf {
7 public static void main(String[] args) {
8 ArrayList<Integer> a = new ArrayList<Integer>();
9 a.add(1); a.add(5); a.add(3);
11 Collections.sort(a);
12 a.add(2);
13 Collections.reverse(a);
14 System.out.println(a);
15 }
16 }
What is the result?

A. [1, 2, 3, 5]
B. [2, 1, 3, 5]
C. [2, 5, 3, 1]
D. [5, 3, 2, 1]
E. [1, 3, 5, 2]
F. Compilation fails.
G. An exception is thrown at runtime.
Answer: C
QUESTION: 8
Given
11 public interface Status {
12 /* insert code here */ int MY_VALUE = 10;
13 } Which three are valid on line
12?
(Choose three.)

A. final B.static C.native D.public E.private

F. abstract
G. protected

Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION: 9
Given:
5 class Atom {
6 Atom() { System.out.print(“atom “); }
7 }
8 class Rock extends Atom {
9 Rock(String type) { System.out.print(type); }
10 }
11 public class Mountain extends Rock {
12 Mountain() {

13. super(“granite “);
14 new Rock(“granite “);
15 }
16 public static void main(String[] a) { new Mountain(); }
17 }
What is the result?

A. Compilation fails.

B. atom granite

C. granite granite

D. atom granite granite

E. An exception is thrown at runtime.

F. atom granite atom granite
Answer: F
QUESTION: 10
Click the Exhibit button. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. Compilation fails.
B. The code compiles and the output is 2.
C. If lines 16, 17 and 18 were removed, compilation would fail.
D. If lines 24, 25 and 26 were removed, compilation would fail.
E. If lines 16, 17 and 18 were removed, the code would compile and the output would be 2.
F. If lines 24, 25 and 26 were removed, the code would compile and the output would be 1.

Answer: B, E, F
QUESTION: 11
Given:
10 class Line {
11 public class Point { public int x,y;}
12 public Point getPoint() { return new Point(); }
13 }
14 class Triangle {
15 public Triangle() {
16 // insert code here
17 }
18 }
Which code, inserted at line 16, correctly retrieves a local instance of a Point object?

A. Point p = Line.getPoint();
B. Line.Point p = Line.getPoint();
C. Point p = (new Line()).getPoint();
D. Line.Point p = (new Line()).getPoint();

Answer: D
QUESTION: 12
Given:
11 class Alpha {
12 public void foo() { System.out.print(“Afoo “); }
13 }
14 public class Beta extends Alpha {
15 public void foo() { System.out.print(“Bfoo “); }
16 public static void main(String[] args) {
17 Alpha a = new Beta();
18 Beta b = (Beta)a;
19 a.foo();
20 b.foo();
21 }
22 }
What is the result?

A. Afoo Afoo
B. Afoo Bfoo
C. Bfoo Afoo
D. Bfoo Bfoo
E. Compilation fails.
F. An exception is thrown at runtime.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 13 Click the Exhibit button. Which statement is true about the classes and interfaces in the exhibit?
A. Compilation will succeed for all classes and interfaces.
B. Compilation of class C will fail because of an error in line 2.
C. Compilation of class C will fail because of an error in line 6.
D. Compilation of class AImpl will fail because of an error in line 2.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 14 Which two code fragments correctly create and initialize a static array of int elements? (Choose two.)
A. static final int[] a = { 100,200 };

B. static final int[] a;
static { a=new int[2]; a[0]=100; a[1]=200; }

C. static final int[] a = new int[2]{ 100,200 };
D. static final int[] a;
static void init() { a = new int[3]; a[0]=100; a[1]=200; }
Answer: A, B
QUESTION: 15
Given:
10 interface Foo { int bar(); }
11 public class Sprite {
12 public int fubar( Foo foo ) { return foo.bar(); }
13 public void testFoo() {
14 fubar(
15 // insert code here
16 );
17 }
18 }
Which code, inserted at line 15, allows the class Sprite to compile?

A. Foo { public int bar() { return 1; }
B. new Foo { public int bar() { return 1; }
C. new Foo() { public int bar() { return 1; }
D. new class Foo { public int bar() { return 1; }
Answer: C

QUESTION: 16 Given:
1.
class Alligator {
2.
public static void main(String[] args) {
3.
int []x[] = {{1,2}, {3,4,5}, {6,7,8,9}};
4.
int [][]y = x;
5.
System.out.println(y[2][1]);
6.
}
7.
}
What is the result?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 6

E. 7
F. Compilation fails.
Answer: E
QUESTION: 17 Given:
22.
StringBuilder sb1 = new StringBuilder(“123”);
23.
String s1 = “123”;
24.
// insert code here
25.
System.out.println(sb1 + ” ” + s1);
Which code fragment, inserted at line 24, outputs “123abc 123abc”?

A. sb1.append(“abc”); s1.append(“abc”);

B. sb1.append(“abc”); s1.concat(“abc”);

C. sb1.concat(“abc”); s1.append(“abc”);

D. sb1.concat(“abc”); s1.concat(“abc”);

E. sb1.append(“abc”); s1 = s1.concat(“abc”);

F. sb1.concat(“abc”); s1 = s1.concat(“abc”);

G. sb1.append(“abc”); s1 = s1 + s1.concat(“abc”);

H. sb1.concat(“abc”); s1 = s1 + s1.concat(“abc”);

Answer: E
QUESTION: 18 Given that the current directory is empty, and that the user has read and write permissions, and the following:
11.
import java.io.*;
12.
public class DOS {
13.
public static void main(String[] args) {
14.
File dir = new File(“dir”);
15.
dir.mkdir();
16.
File f1 = new File(dir, “f1.txt”);
17.
try {
18.
f1.createNewFile();
19.
} catch (IOException e) { ; }
20.
File newDir = new File(“newDir”);
21.
dir.renameTo(newDir);
22.
}
23.
}
Which statement is true?
A. Compilation fails.
B. The file system has a new empty directory named dir.
C. The file system has a new empty directory named newDir.
D. The file system has a directory named dir, containing a file f1.txt.
E. The file system has a directory named newDir, containing a file f1.txt.
Answer: E
QUESTION: 19 Given:
11.
class Converter {
12.
public static void main(String[] args) {
13.
Integer i = args[0];
14.
int j = 12;
15.
System.out.println(“It is ” + (j==i) + ” that j==i.”);
16.
}
17.
}
What is the result when the programmer attempts to compile the code and run it with
the command java Converter 12?

A. It is true that j==i.

B. It is false that j==i.

C. An exception is thrown at runtime.

D. Compilation fails because of an error in line 13.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 20 Given:
11.
String test = “Test A. Test B. Test C.”;
12.
// insert code here
13.
String[] result = test.split(regex);
Which regular expression, inserted at line 12, correctly splits test into “Test A”, “Test
B”, and “Test C”?

A. String regex = “”;

B. String regex = ” “;

C. String regex = “.*”;

D. String regex = “\\s”;

E. String regex = “\\.\\s*”;

F. String regex = “\\w[ \.] +”;
Answer: E
QUESTION: 21 Given:
5.
import java.util.Date;
6.
import java.text.DateFormat;

21.
DateFormat df;
22.
Date date = new Date();
23.
// insert code here
24.
String s = df.format(date);
Which code fragment, inserted at line 23, allows the code to compile?

A. df = new DateFormat();

B. df = Date.getFormat();

C. df = date.getFormat();

D. df = DateFormat.getFormat();

E. df = DateFormat.getInstance();

Answer: E
QUESTION: 22
Given a class Repetition:

1.
package utils;
2.
3.
public class Repetition {
4.
public static String twice(String s) { return s + s; }
5.
} and given another class Demo: 1. // insert code here

2.
3.
public class Demo {
4.
public static void main(String[] args) {
5.
System.out.println(twice(“pizza”));
6.
}
7.
}
Which code should be inserted at line 1 of Demo.java to compile and run Demo to
print “pizzapizza”?

A. import utils.*;

B. static import utils.*;

C. import utils.Repetition.*;

D. static import utils.Repetition.*;
E. import utils.Repetition.twice();
F. import static utils.Repetition.twice;
G. static import utils.Repetition.twice;
Answer: F
QUESTION: 23 A UNIX user named Bob wants to replace his chess program with a new one, but he is not sure where the old one is installed. Bob is currently able to run a Java chess program starting from his home directory /home/bob using the command: java – classpath /test:/home/bob/downloads/*.jar games.Chess Bob’s CLASSPATH is set (at login time) to: /usr/lib:/home/bob/classes:/opt/java/lib:/opt/java/lib/*.jar What is a possible location for the Chess.class file?
A. /test/Chess.class
B. /home/bob/Chess.class
C. /test/games/Chess.class
D. /usr/lib/games/Chess.class
E. /home/bob/games/Chess.class
F. inside jarfile /opt/java/lib/Games.jar (with a correct manifest)
G. inside jarfile /home/bob/downloads/Games.jar (with a correct manifest)
Answer: C
QUESTION: 24 Given:
3.
interface Animal { void makeNoise(); }
4.
class Horse implements Animal {
5.
Long weight = 1200L;
6.
public void makeNoise() { System.out.println(“whinny”); }
7.
}
8.
public class Icelandic extends Horse {
9.
public void makeNoise() { System.out.println(“vinny”); }
10.
public static void main(String[] args) {
11.
Icelandic i1 = new Icelandic();
12.
Icelandic i2 = new Icelandic();
13.
Icelandic i3 = new Icelandic();
14.
i3 = i1; i1 = i2; i2 = null; i3 = i1;
15.
}
16.
}
When line 15 is reached, how many objects are eligible for the garbage collector?

Ever thought to pass Oracle https://www.pass4itsure.com/cx-310-019.html exam on the first attempt and without spending hundreds of dollars on test preparation? Or want to find IT Tuturial ? If Yes, then you have come to the right place. Flydumps.com is your best choice to pass Oracle CX-310-019 exam quickly.

Oracle CX-310-019 Guide Provider, 50% OFF Oracle CX-310-019 Certification Exam For Download

100% Valid And Pass With latest Oracle CX-310-019 exam dumps, you will never fail your Oracle CX-310-019 exam.All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now Flydumps is offering free Oracle pass4itsure exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

Question No : 1

Which two are true? (Choose two.)
A. J2EE runs on consumer and embedded devices.
B. J2EE includes the MIDP API.
C. J2EE includes servlet APIs and EJB APIs.
D. J2EE application developers need J2SE.
E. J2EE applications depend on web servers.
Answer: C,D

Question No : 2

Which two are associated with the web tier in a J2EE web-based application? (Choose two.)
A. servlets
B. JAX-RPC
C. JMS
D. entity beans

E. JSP
Answer: A,E
Question No : 3

Given:
1.
class Test {

2.
public static void main(String args[]) {

3.
int num1 = 10, num2 = 20, result;

4.
result = calc(num1, num2);

5.
System.out.println(result);

6.
}

7.

8.
// insert code here

9.
}
Which, inserted at line 8, produces the output 30?
A. static int calc(int n1, int n2) { return; }
B. public int calc(int n1, int n2) { return n1 + n2; }
C. public int calc(int n1, int n2) { return; }
D. static int calc(int n1, int n2) { return n1 + n2; }
E. static void calc(n1, n2) { return (n1 + n2); }
F. static int calc(int n1, n2) { return n1, n2; };
Answer: D
Question No : 4

Given:
1.
public abstract class Wow {

2.
private int wow;

3.
public Wow(int wow) {

4.
this.wow = wow;

5.
}

6.
public void wow() { }

7.
private void wowza() { }

8.
}
Which is true about the class Wow?
A. It does NOT compile because an abstract class must have at least one abstract method.
B. It does NOT compile because an abstract class CANNOT have instance variables.
C. It compiles without error.
D. It does NOT compile because an abstract class CANNOT have private methods.
E. It does NOT compile because an abstract class must have a constructor with no arguments.
Answer: C
Question No : 5

Given:
1.
class X {

2.
private Y y;

3.
public X(Y y) { this.y = y; }

4.
}

5.
class Y {

6.
private X x;

7.
public Y() { }

8.
public Y(X x) { this.x = x; }

9.
}
The instance variable y is intended to represent the composition relationship “X is composed of Y.”
Which code correctly maintains this meaning?
A. X x1 = new X(new Y());
X x2 = new X(new Y());

B. X xx = new X(null);
Y y1 = new Y(xx);
Y y2 = new Y(xx);

C. Y yy = new Y(); X x1 = new X(yy); X x2 = new X(yy);
D. Y y1 = new Y(new X(null)); Y y2 = new Y(new X(null));
Answer: A
Question No : 6

Which type of J2EE component is used to store business data persistently?
A. stateless session beans
B. JavaBeans
C. stateful session beans
D. entity beans
E. JavaServer Pages
Answer: D
Question No : 7

What is the purpose of JNDI?
A. to access native code from a Java application
B. to parse XML documents
C. to access various directory services using a single interface
D. to register Java Web Start applications with a web server
Answer: C
Question No : 8

Which two are true about HTML? (Choose two.)
A. HTML can set up hypertext links between documents.
B. HTML uses tags to structure text into headings, paragraphs, and lists.
C. HTML is an object-oriented programming language.
D. HTML documents CANNOT be browsed by a text editor.
Answer: A,B
Question No : 9

Given:
4.
class Example {

5.
int x = 50;

6.
int y = 100;

7.
public static void main(String args[]) {

8.
int x = 0, y = 10;

9.
Example ex = new Example();

10.
while (x < 3) {

11.
x++; y–;

12.
}

13.
System.out.println(“x = ” + x + ” , y = ” + y);

14.
}

15.
}
What is the result?
A. Compilation fails because of an error at line 8.
B. x = 3 , y = 7
C. Compilation fails because of an error at line 11.
D. Compilation fails because of an error at line 9.
E. x = 53 , y = 97
F. Compilation fails because of an error at line 10.
Answer: B
Question No : 10

You have developed a MIDlet that runs on a Java-enabled Personal Digital Assistant (PDA) device. Now, your employer has asked you to port the MIDlet to run on other Java platforms. Which is true?
A. The MIDlet is 100% portable across all J2ME devices.
B. The MIDlet can run within a standard web browser.
C. The MIDlet is guaranteed to run correctly under J2SE.
D. The MIDlet is NOT guaranteed to run on a Java technology-enabled phone.
Answer: D
Question No : 11

Which statement is true?
A. JMS enables an application to provide flexible, asynchronous data exchange.
B. JMS provides interfaces to naming and directory services.
C. The JMS API is located in the java.jms package.
D. JMS enables an application to provide tightly coupled, distributed communication.
Answer: A
Question No : 12

Which two are true about stateless session beans? (Choose two.)
A. They are used to represent data stored in an RDBMS.
B. They implement the JMS API.
C. They are used to implement business logic.
D. They CANNOT hold client state.
Answer: C,D
Question No : 13

Which two are true about javax.swing? (Choose two.)
A. It includes classes for creating buttons and panels.
B. It is used to create MIDlets.
C. It is used to create applications that have the same user interface on different platforms.
D. It uses the native GUI components of each platform.
Answer: A,C
Question No : 14

Which two are true? (Choose two.)
A. An interface CANNOT be extended by another interface.
B. An abstract class CANNOT be extended by an abstract class.
C. An interface can be extended by an abstract class.
D. An abstract class can implement an interface.
E. An abstract class can be extended by a concrete class.
F. An abstract class can be extended by an interface.
Answer: D,E
Question No : 15

Click the Exhibit button.
Which relationships, referenced by the class names involved, are drawn using valid UML notation?

A. AB, AC, BD, and CD
B. only AC, BD, and CD
C. only AB, AC, and BD
D. only AB and AC
E. only BD and CD
Answer: A
Question No : 16

Given:
12.
String s = “abcdefgabc”;

13.
char c = s.charAt(2);

14.

15.
if (c == ‘c’)

16.
s = s.replace(‘c’, ‘X’);

17.
else if (c == ‘b’)

18.
s = s.replace(‘b’, ‘O’);

19.
else

20.
s = s.replace(‘c’, ‘O’);

21.
System.out.println(s);
What is the result?
A. aOcdefgabc
B. Compilation fails.
C. abOdefgabc
D. abXdefgabc
E. abOdefgabO
F. aOcdefgaOc
G. abXdefgabX
Answer: G
Question No : 17

Which package contains classes used to create data collections, such as maps or queues?
A. java.lang
B. java.io
C. java.awt
D. java.net
E. javax.swing
F. java.util
Answer: F
Question No : 18

Given:
1.
interface A { }

2.
interface B { void b(); }

3.
interface C { public void c(); }

4.
abstract class D implements A,B,C { }

5.
class E extends D {

6.
void b() { }

7.
public void c() { }

8.
}
Which is true?
A. Compilation fails due to an error in line 6.
B. The code compiles without error.
C. Compilation fails due to an error in line 2.
D. Compilation fails due to an error in line 4.
E. Compilation fails due to an error in line 1.
Answer: A
Question No : 19

What type of relationship is needed to represent the relationship between students and the courses they are enrolled in at a university?
A. a one-to-one composition
B. a one-to-one association
C. a many-to-many composition
D. a one-to-many composition
E. a one-to-many association
F. a many-to-many association
Answer: F
Question No : 20

Which two are features of JNDI? (Choose two.)
A. an interface to store and retrieve named Java objects of any type
B. an interface to search for objects using attributes
C. a defined common set of messaging concepts and programming strategies
D. connectivity to databases and other tabular data sources
Answer: A,B
Question No : 21

You need to create a class that maintains a customer’s account balance. The class must allow both credits (deposits) and debits (withdrawals) to the account.
Which class correctly implements this functionality?
A. public class Account {
double balance;
public void debit(double amount) {
amount = balance – amount;
}
public void credit(double amount) {
amount = balance + amount;
}

B. public class Account {
double balance;
public void debit(double amount) {
balance = balance – amount;
}
public void credit(double amount) {
balance = balance + amount;
}

C. public class Account {
double balance;
balance = balance – amount;
}
public void credit(double amount) {
double balance;
balance = balance + amount;
}

D. public class Account {
public void debit(double amount) {
double balance;
balance = balance – amount;
}
public void credit(double amount) {
double balance;
balance = balance + amount;
}

E. public class Account {
double balance;
public void debit() {
double debit;
balance = balance – debit;
}
public void credit() {
double credit
balance = balance + credit;
}

Answer: B
Question No : 22

Which two are associated with the web tier in a multitier web-based application? (Choose two.)
A. generate dynamic content
B. implement business logic
C. process user input
D. integrate with database systems
E. store state persistently
Answer: A,C

Question No : 23

Click the Exhibit button.
Which correctly implements the relationships shown in the diagram?
A. public class Y {
private Z[] z1and2;
public Y(Z[] z1and2) {
if (z1and2 == null || z1and2.length != 2) {
System.exit(1); // ERROR!
}
this.z1and2 = z1and2;
}
}

B. public class Z {
private Y[] y1and2;
public Z(Y[] y1and2) {
if (y1and2 == null || y1and2.length != 2) {
System.exit(1); // ERROR!
}
this.y1and2 = y1and2;
}
}

C. public class Z {
private Y y1;
private Y y2;
public Z(Y y1) {

if (y1 == null) System.exit(1); // ERROR!
this.y1 = y1;
}
public Z(Y y1, Y y2) {
this(y1);
this.y2 = y2;
}
}

D. public class Y {
private Z z1;
private Z z2;
public Y(Z z1) {
if (z1 == null) System.exit(1); // ERROR!
this.z1 = z1;
}
public Y(Z z1, Z z2) {
this(z1);
this.z2 = z2;
}
}

Answer: D
Question No : 24

Which is a benefit of Swing clients?
A. They can be used without a JRE on the client.
B. They are more universally supported by browsers than thin clients.
C. They can provide a richer graphical user interface experience than thin clients.
D. They are easier to deploy than thin clients.
Answer: C
Question No : 25

Given:
1.
class Test {

2.
public static void main(String args[]) {

3.
int num;

4.
num = 10;

5.
calc(num);

6.
System.out.println(“num = ” + num);

7.
}

8.

9.
static void calc(int num) { 1
0. num += 100; 11. } 12. }
What is the result?
A. num = 10
B. num = 100
C. Compilation fails because of an error at line 3.
D. num = 110
E. Compilation fails because of an error at line 9.
Answer: A

Ever thought to pass Oracle pass4itsure.com exam on the first attempt and without spending hundreds of dollars on test preparation? Or want to find IT Tuturial ? If Yes, then you have come to the right place. Flydumps.com is your best choice to pass Oracle CX-310-019 exam quickly.