EMC Certification

EMC E20-555 Exam, First-hand EMC E20-555 PDF&VCE Will Be More Popular

Many IT institutions offer EMC E20-555 Certified Wireless Network Administrator study material as well as general guidance on Cisco Certification. But Flydumps usually the study material obtained through these sources is too detailed and does not attract the attention of the candidates. EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-555.html exam charges for exam objectives, Flydumps which goes by the product number EMC E20-555 catalog, on a per-core basis plus EMC E20-555 exam sample questions. Assuming the prices are the same even though the name has changed and the release has been revved, you can see the prices here.

QUESTION 91
What key considerations should be kept in mind when designing a 300TB solution?
A. Workflow management Defining class of service Time of day services RPO and RTO
Data retention and backup
B. Defining class of service Time of day services ROI and TCO Data retention and backup
C. SmartPools Smartconnect Snapshots Space for snapshots
D. Always include 2% SSD SmartPools Smartconnect Snapshots InsightIQ

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 92
You meet a customer for the first time. They explain that their current environment for NAS does not meet their needs. You want to make sure that Isilon is a good fit for their needs.
What would be a good prequalifying question to ask?
A. What protocols are accessing your NAS?
B. What application are you using to create directories?
C. Is your datacenter ISO9001 compliant?
D. How many users are in your Directory Services?

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 93
You meet a customer for the first time. They explain that their current environment for NAS does not meet their needs. You want to make sure that Isilon is a good fit for their needs.
What would be a good prequalifying question to ask?
A. What Applications access this storage?
B. What type of racks are in your datacenter?
C. Are you using a KVM to access your storage?
D. How many NICs do your clients have?

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 94
You are reviewing an opportunity with a trusted advisor. You both discover gaps in the initial solution design.
Each iterative discussion with the customer helps you define the solution better. The documents produced capture the customer’s requirements.
What else needs to occur to refine the sizing considerations?
A. Validate the Workflow Profile Assessment and test the solution against your findings.
B. Review you assumptions and ask the customer what business issue you’re solving.
C. Provide the CIO with the findings and gain commitment to a Proof of Concept.
D. Complete your Solution Design Document and forward to EMC consulting.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 95
When conducting high-level interviews with stakeholders of a project, what are the key questions that should be asked?
A. How much usable storage are you looking for? What client OS will access this storage? Which applications will access this storage?
B. Which backup application is in use today? What is your change rate? How many clients will connect to the cluster?
C. What does your network architecture look like Do you have existing NAS infrastructure? Do you have 10Gb or 1Gb Which applications will access this storage?
D. Who are the application owners? How much usable storage is needed? What applications will be accessing the storage? How many users are in your Active Directory?

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 96
When designing Isilon solutions, what issues should you pay special attention to?
A. Avoid being too enthusiastic over the technology Balancing technical and business requirements Provide Options Design to meet customer expectations
B. Workflow Document Solutions Document Application types Data strategy
C. Solutions Document Balancing technical and business requirements Providing many options Practical vs. theoretical implementations
D. Solutions Document Balancing technical and business requirements Downstream hand-off Design to meet customer expectations
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 97
When designing Isilon solutions, which issue should you pay special attention to?
A. Meet customer expectations
B. Create a workflow document
C. Conduct stakeholder interviews
D. Follow all SSD sizing rules

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 98
Your customer purchased an Isilon cluster with eight X400 nodes for Home Directories. Your follow-up discussions have uncovered an opportunity to expand the cluster to support the Legal Department. As you prepare to complete the Workflow Profile Document, you meet with the customer to discuss data protection.
Which key areas should you address?
A. Default Cluster Protection Level Additional Directory Level Protections Snapshots and Replication
B. WORM requirements Network ports for replication Snapshots for user restores
C. Default Cluster Protection Level Backup Windows and Processes Concurrency of user access
D. Protocols (SMB, NFS, FTP, HTTP, HDFS) Authentication and Directory Services Performance and Latency Concerns

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 99
You have had several discussions with your customer in the processor design industry. They have stated that they want a Scale-Out NAS platform for their design environment. Their most significant responses were “We have 125 design engineers accessing large diagrams and we need high throughput to support them. Can we also get the highest performance available? We need to stay ahead of our competitors.” Other areas you discussed were their data retention policies and workflow after the chip design is completed. They plan to archive the design files but the files must stay on line.
What is your initial node recommendation?
A. S-Series nodes for the active diagrams and NL Series nodes for the archives
B. A-Series nodes for the active diagrams and X-Series nodes for the archives.
C. X-Series nodes for the active diagrams and NL 400 nodes for the archives
D. X-Series nodes with SSD for the active diagrams and NL nodes for the archives

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 100
You have gathered information from your customer about their current NAS environment. They indicated they are having performance and time-out issues with their clients accessing the storage. Currently over 5000 clients are simultaneously accessing the NAS; however, this will double in the next year.
Based on this information, what recommendations for a new Isilon cluster would you give to the customer based on this information?
A. Create a six node X400 cluster today. As additional clients are added, add additional X400 nodes for them.
B. Create a seven node X400 cluster today. You will not need to purchase additional nodes as more clients are added.
C. Create a three node cluster today. As more clients are added, add three additional nodes each time for 1000 clients.
D. Create a five node X400 cluster today. As more clients are added, add a Performance Accelerator node for every 1000 clients.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 101
A cost-conscious customer is exploring Isilon for their PACS archive. The workflow consists of one hundred cases a day, each including fifty 60MB image files. However, each image will have five-hundred 64kB metadata files associated with it. They currently have six years worth of archived data. They will need to migrate to the new solution and they need to plan for an additional three years of archive capacity.
Which solution would you recommend to fit their capacity needs?
A. 24 NL-Series nodes with N+3 protection policy providing 2597 TiB of useable capacity
B. 18 NL-Series nodes with N+2:1 protection policy providing 2078 TiB of useable capacity
C. 24 X-Series nodes with N+3 protection policy providing 2597 TiB of useable capacity
D. 12 NL-Series nodes with N+2 protection policy providing 1300 TiB of useable capacity

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 102
You are sizing an Isilon cluster for a new customer. Analyzing their workflow you determine that they have a large block random read workload.
What is the most important factor to consider when sizing this solution?
A. Bandwidth
B. IOPS
C. Latency
D. Headroom
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 103
A customer is inquiring about expanding their primary cluster consisting of six S-Series nodes in order to improve performance. They have a second cluster with 11 X-Series nodes. Both clusters leverage 1GbE, but the customer recently installed a 10GbE network that can be utilized. They also have multiple Fibre Channel SAN arrays in their environment.
They have a variety of workloads on each cluster and are in the process of determining which workloads belong on which cluster. They have discovered that one of the workloads- a SQL database that resides on the X-Series node cluster – is experiencing timeouts due to latency. The database vendor has suggested limiting latency to 5ms or less to eliminate these timeouts.
How do you advise the customer?
A. Consider migrating data from Isilon to one of their SAN platforms or proposing a new solution to handle the performance requirements of SQL.
B. Merge the S-Series nodes and X-Series nodes into one cluster, upgrade the 1GbE to 10GbE, and leverage SmartPools to allow for the cluster to determine where data should reside.
C. Suggest the customer consider leveraging SSDs in the new nodes they purchase and GNA to boost the performance of each cluster.
D. Recommend they increase the amount of DRAM in the cluster or consider an Accelerator node in order to increase the amount of cache in their cluster.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 104
You are designing a new Isilon system to store mobile device video clips. The files average 800MB in size and the application team tells you to plan for up to 15,000 new files per day. The product manager for this new service wants enough capacity for the first year and reminds you that response time for storing and retrieving the files is important for customer satisfaction.
The files will be accessed frequently for the first 48 hours after creation, and then very infrequently after seven days. You plan to use N+2:1 protection, and will configure a SmartPools policy to move inactive files to an archive tier within the cluster.
Which configuration best fits the project requirements?
A. 4 x X200 nodes with SSD; 36 x NL400 nodes with 4TB drives
B. 38 x X400 nodes with 4TB drives and SSD
C. 4 x S200 nodes with SSD; 45 x NL400 nodes with 3TB drives
D. 4 x X400 nodes with 1TB drives; 36 x NL400 nodes with 4TB drives

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 105
You have been working with a customer to size a new Isilon cluster for their environment. You recently determined that a cluster with three X400 nodes with 1TB drives and 48 GB RAM would be a perfect starting point for their workflow, but will have extra capacity. The customer just informed you that they have decided to also use the cluster for a small home directory environment and implement SmartQuotas.
Which configuration changes should you consider?
A. Increase the memory and add SSDs to the configuration.
B. Add an additional X400-Series node to the configuration.
C. Add three NL-Series nodes with 1 TB drives with 48GB RAM, and use SmartPools.
D. Add three S-Series nodes with 300GB drives with 48GB RAM, and use SmartPools.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 106
Your customer has an existing Isilon cluster comprised of five NL-Series nodes. They have a new project that will quadruple their current throughput requirements. Upon reviewing reports in InsightIQ, you see that the aggregate external network throughput is peaking at 600MB/s. The customer states that data is only active for the first 7 days, but they keep it indefinitely.
Which recommendation best supports their growth requirements?
A. Add X-Series nodes to the cluster, and use SmartPools to migrate inactive data to the NL- Series nodes.
B. Use the Isilon Sizing Tool to determine GNA requirements, and add NL-Series nodes with SSD to the cluster.
C. Add a VNX Unified array for the new project, and use rsync to migrate data to the Isilon cluster for archiving.
D. Add A-Series nodes to the cluster to boost combined network performance.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 107
A potential customer has about 540TB of NetApp running in ONTAP 7-Mode. They are willing to let you gather some workload data. They have LDAP and Active Directory authentication and primarily Windows Clients. They are very interested in Automated Tiering and Large Scale Archives. They are not certain about the workflows from the Marketing Department. The Content Team will only say they need to acquire 300 TB within 90 days. They do not know the average file size or the number of aggregates they are managing.
Which tools would you use to gather information to do your Isilon sizing?
A. MiTrend WPA, Autosupport, and PerfCollect
B. isi status, isi_netlogger, and PerfMon
C. Wireshark, isi statistics, and iostat
D. Isilon Insight IQ, OnCommand Insight, and nfsstat

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 108
A potential customer has 540TB Raw capacity of NetApp running in ONTAP 7-Mode. They are willing to let you gather some workload data. Their authentication sources are LDAP and Active Directory. Their users are primarily Windows Clients. They are very interested in Automated Tiering and Large Scale Archives. They are not certain about the workflows from the Marketing Department. The Content Team will only say they need to acquire 300 TB within 90 days. They do not know the average file size or the number of aggregates they are managing. Which tool(s) would you use next to complete your sizing?
A. MiTrend WPA, Autosupport, and PerfCollect
B. Isilon Cluster Sizing Tool
C. Wireshark, isi statistics, and iostat
D. Isilon Insight IQ, OnCommand Insight, and nfsstat

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 109
A potential customer uses a solution from an EMC competitor for NFS storage in their main data center. The existing arrays are five years old, and the customer would like to consolidate them into a single new system. The entire workload is generated by eight Linux hosts connected to the arrays that process video files. The customer informs you they are not able to collect performance information from the existing arrays.
Which tools can capture the workload requirements?
A. iostat and nfsstat
B. MiTrends and netmon
C. netstat and esxtop
D. Wireshark and sysstat

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 110
You get a call from a customer that has just added 200 user connections to the cluster. They want to know how fast they are writing data with these new users.
What tool would you use to gather this information?
A. InsightIQ
B. Network Monitor
C. Wireshark
D. Watch4net

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 111
You are called into an opportunity, you would like to get more information on the data skew of the filer. The customer has a supported filer.
What assessment tool would you use to generate this information?
A. Workload Profile
B. Workflow Proflie
C. InsightIQ
D. SupportIQ

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 112
A customer has grown 2 PB in the last year. The cluster performs well most times of the day, but occasionally during the day, the customer notices a decrease in performance. You have been told that `tree-deletes’ are taking too long and can only be run on weekends.
What would you recommend to speed up the `tree-deletes’?
A. Add an SSD node tier for metadata to account for at least 2% of RAW capacity
B. Use an A100 node for added CPU performance to help with `tree-deletes.’
C. Add 20% more nodes to the cluster to help with degraded performance.
D. Add an SSD tier for metadata, ensuring all nodes have SSDs.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 113
A customer has eight X400 24GB RAM that supports 400 client connections today The customer plans to add 400 more clients in the next few months. They are looking at adding an A-Series node to the cluster to help with client connections.
Before they start adding client connections, what hardware change do you recommend?
A. Add RAM to offset concurrent client connections
B. Add an A100 to offset concurrent client connections
C. Add nodes with SSD to help with connections
D. Add more network switches to increase the number of connections

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 114
You are asked to size a cluster for a file sharing environment. nfsstat indicates that no more than 10% of the requests are namespace operations (e.g. GETADDR, SETADDR). There will be 10,000 active Linux users, connecting over NFS.
Which cluster configuration would you recommend?
A. Ten X200 (27 TB) 48 GB RAM, 600 GB SSD, N+2:1
B. Five X400 (120 TB) 96 GB RAM, 2.4 TB SSD, N+2
C. Ten X400 (60 TB) 48 GB RAM, 2.4 TB SSD, N+2:1
D. Eight X200 (36 TB) 24 GB RAM, no SSD, N+2:1

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 115
Your customer’s site uses an old X-Series cluster, and they are interested in consolidating their two primary workflows. iostat shows that one of the applications is sensitive to latency, while isi statistics indicates sensitivity to disk response times. There are approximately 1000 users accessing 70 TB of file data.
Which node type would you recommend?
A. S200
B. X400
C. X200
D. NL400
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 116
A customer is making a decision between Isilon and a competitor’s offering. They currently have 100TB of usable capacity and are forecasting 100% growth per year for the next three years, which will require them to lease additional space in their co-located data center. The CFO finds ROI and TCO to be important decision criteria. Which statement best emphasizes the value of Isilon for this customer?
A. Isilon’s OneFS data protection policies offer substantially lower overhead than competitive RAID based NAS solutions.
B. An IDC study found that Isilon requires 95% less down time hours per year compared to other
competitors.
C. The competition cannot offer a scale-out NAS so as capacity is added to the array, performance may degrade.
D. Isilon’s OneFS allows administrators to manage much larger amounts of capacity than competitive offerings.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 117
A potential customer requires 4 PB of usable capacity to store media files. The workloads are a combination of streaming video delivery and long term archive of video assets.
There is very little space available in the customer’s datacenter, so physical density is very important. The customer is concerned about performance impact and potential data loss when using 3 TB or larger drives.
What Isilon capabilities can address the customer’s concerns?
A. Isilon does not perform rebuilds – data reprotection is typically 2x-3x faster than traditional RAID rebuilds. N+3 and N+4 Protection Levels exceed traditional RAID6 availability. Data redistribution runs faster with more nodes in the cluster.
B. N+3 and N+4 Protection Levels exceed traditional RAID6 availability. Proactive hot sparing eliminates most drive rebuilds. Endurant Cache reduces the overhead for write operations.
C. Isilon does not perform rebuilds – data reprotection is typically 2x-3x faster than traditional RAID rebuilds. Data recovery is consistent, taking the same amount of time regardless of cluster size. Isilon ‘short strokes’ 4TB drives to reduce rebuild time.
D. Isilon nodes have more drives per rack unit so fewer shelves are required. Proactive hot sparing eliminates most drive rebuilds. N+3 and N+4 Protection Levels exceed traditional RAID6 availability.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 118
A potential customer requires 800 TB of usable capacity to store medical images for their network of health clinics. The IT department has limited staff and currently manages four storage arrays from other vendors. During a meeting with the Director of IT you learn that the company is considering a solution from a competitor of EMC using two of the existing arrays and two new arrays.
Which Isilon capabilities would show a better ROI for the customer?
A. Isilon has 6%-12% less filesystem overhead than traditional clustered filesystem solutions. With a single filesystem and virtual capacity for drive and node failures, Isilon utilization is typically 80% or higher. Isilon utilization is typically 80% or higher due to use of a single filesystem and virtual capacity for drive and node failures.
B. With a single filesystem and virtual capacity for drive and node failures, Isilon utilization is typically 80% or higher. OneFS compression results in higher effective capacity within the cluster. Traditional clustered filesystems require 4%-10% internal overhead compared to Isilon virtual capacity.
C. Forward Error Correction overhead is 7% lower than traditional RAID. Isilon has 6%-12% less filesystem overhead than traditional clustered filesystem solutions. According to an IDC study, Isilon improves IT productivity by nearly 50% compared to traditional competitors.
D. Isilon has 15%-20% less overhead than traditional clustered filesystems. According to an IDC study, Isilon utilization is nearly 50% higher than traditional competitors. Isilon QOS headroom and multiple node pools ensures consistent performance up to 80% utilization.
Correct Answer: A

Looking to become a certified Cisco professional? Would you like to reduce or minimize your EMC E20-555 certification cost? Do you want to pass all of the EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-555.html certification? If you answered YES, then look no further. Flydumps.com offers you the best Microsoft exam certification test questions which cover all core topics and certification requirements.

E20-555 Dumps, Help To Pass E20-555 Certification With The Knowledge And Skills

Free sharing of new updated https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-555.html exam practice test. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, better try Flydumps latest new version E20-555 with all new questions and answers added,visit Flydumps.com to free E20-555 download vce and pdf files.

QUESTION 71
An Isilon customer implemented a retention period at the directory level. They set individual retention periods on individual files within those directories.
Which retention periods will be enforced?
A. Latest retention period
B. Earliest retention period
C. File-level retention
D. Directory-level retention

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 72
An Isilon customer wants to more effectively manage their storage and thereby achieve performance improvements. Which tool will help improve workflow performance on their cluster?
A. InsightIQ
B. Isilon SNMP MIB
C. SyncIQ
D. SmartPools

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 73
In an Isilon environment, how is InsightIQ installed?
A. Deployed as a virtual appliance
B. Installed on a FreeBSD server
C. Deployed on a Windows 64-bit server
D. Installed on an Isilon cluster

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 74
On an Isilon cluster, how much space should be reserved for snapshots by default?
A. 0%
B. 5%
C. 10%
D. 20%
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 75
How does Isilon SnapshotIQ use storage for snapshots?
A. Through Changed Block Tracking and only changed data blocks are saved
B. Works on the file level and saves the entire file no matter what has changed
C. Works with 4 KiB blocks and will always use that amount of storage, no matter what has changed
D. Through Changed Block Tracking and always uses a 4 KiB block, even if the data changed is less than that amount

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 76
A customer is considering moving their NAS data over to Isilon systems. They want to know if the Isilon systems have any limitations regarding snapshots.
What explanation can be provided?
A. There is no hard limit on snapshots.
B. There is a limit of 1024 snapshots per cluster.
C. There is a limit of 2048 snapshots per cluster.
D. There is a limit of 2048 snapshots per directory.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 77
A customer created one month of snapshots; one snapshot every 8 hours for 30 days on an Isilon cluster using SnapshotIQ. They are now deleting the snapshots randomly and experiencing overhead to the cluster.
How can the snapshots be removed while avoiding the overhead caused by this process?
A. Delete the snapshots in order
B. Use SmartPools to move the snapshot data to a different tier
C. Snapshots cannot be deleted
D. Remove the directory

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 78
An Isilon customer wants to have different snapshot policies and schedules on the same directory. Why is this possible on an Isilon cluster?
A. SnapshotIQ snaps at the directory level rather than the volume level
B. All snapshots are scheduled through the command line interface
C. A third-party product is used by SnapshotIQ to create different schedules and policies on a directory
D. SnapshotIQ snaps at the volume level rather than the directory level

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 79
Using Isilon SnapshotIQ, how many snapshots can be created at the directory level?
A. 8
B. 96
C. 256 D. 1024
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 80
A customer has an SMB file directory with 375 TB of data on the primary cluster with a protection level of N +3:1. They want to replicate this directory to the secondary cluster. They are interested in the possibility of setting protection levels on the target cluster.
Which target directory protection level information can be provided?
A. Does not need to match the source and is configured separately on the target cluster
B. Must match the source and is configured separately on the target cluster
C. Cannot be altered and is controlled by SyncIQ
D. Can be altered by the command line interface and is controlled by SyncIQ

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 81
A customer created eight SyncIQ policies on a 6-node Isilon cluster. The policies all start at midnight. The customer is experiencing issues where several jobs are paused while others continue to run. This is delaying the overall replication of data.
What is the most likely reason for the pausing of some of the SyncIQ jobs?
A. An Isilon cluster can only have five concurrent SyncIQ jobs running at the same time.
B. An Isilon cluster can only have one SyncIQ job running at any one time.
C. SyncIQ only allows one job per node. This cluster can only run six SyncIQ jobs concurrently.
D. SyncIQ will stagger the start of all SyncIQ jobs. Jobs after the first job are delayed.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 82
A customer has 10 files that are each 10 MB in size. They created two clones of each file on their source cluster. They now want to use SyncIQ to replicate the original files and the cloned files to a target cluster.
Excluding protection overhead, how much disk space will the files use on the target cluster?
A. 100 MB
B. 200 MB
C. 300 MB
D. 600 MB
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 83
Which block size is used by Isilon SyncIQ to transfer data?
A. 2 KB
B. 4 KB
C. 6 KB

D. 8 KB
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 84
A customer has two data centers (Site A and Site B). There is an Isilon cluster in each data center and they use SyncIQ to replicate data between the two data centers.
You have been reviewing their disaster recovery plan and found the following:
The policies specify that SyncIQ runs a replication job every 2 hours and that the job finishes within 1 hour.
Three additional hours will be needed to get servers and the network redirected to work from Site

What is the Recovery Point Objective in this plan?

A. 2 Hours
B. 3 Hours
C. 4 Hours
D. 5 hours

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 85
A customer has two data centers (Site A and Site B).There is an Isilon cluster in each data center and they
use SyncIQ to replicate data between the two data centers.

You have reviewed their disaster recovery plan and found the following:
The policies specify that SyncIQ runs a replication job every 3 hours and that the job finishes within 1 hour.
Three additional hours will be needed to get servers and the network redirected to work from Site B.

What is the Recovery Point Objective in this plan?

A. 2 Hours
B. 3 Hours
C. 4 Hours
D. 5 Hours

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 86
An Isilon customer has set up a replication policy between a primary cluster and a secondary cluster. After the initial synchronization of the clusters, the primary cluster starts to display some issues. The customer initiates a failover operation between the two clusters.
During the failover, the primary cluster becomes fully operational again. The customer wants to stop the failover operation between the two clusters.
What is the best way to stop the failover operation and continue using the primary cluster?
A. Initiate a failover revert on the secondary cluster
B. Initiate a failover revert on the primary cluster
C. Nothing; this is an automatic process
D. Delete the primary clusters’ snapshot of this data

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 87
An Isilon customer created a scheduled SyncIQ policy to replicate data from an Enterprise-mode SmartLock directory. The source cluster is now unusable and the target cluster does not automatically allow writes to the data in the replicated SmartLock directory.
What is the reason why the target cluster did not automatically allow writes of the data?
A. SyncIQ Automated failover is not supported for SmartLock directories; however, manual failover is allowed.
B. Automated failover and manual failover are not allowed on SmartLock directories on the target cluster.
C. A SyncIQ job was running while the source cluster became unusable, thereby removing all data on the target directory.
D. SnapshotIQ was not licensed on the target cluster; the snapshot of the directory is not available for use by SyncIQ.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 88
An Isilon customer has two 5-node clusters; one for production and one for disaster recovery (DR). The customer’s workflows are replicated to the DR cluster through SyncIQ on individual schedules. They shut down their production cluster for a scheduled DR test, failed over to the DR cluster, and continue their DR testing.
Assume both clusters have identical shares, exports, and user authentication. Additionally, assume the client applications have been stopped and the DNS re-pointed. Which SyncIQ Policy method should be used to continue production operations?
A. Revert
B. Initiate Manual Failback
C. Initiate Automated Failback
D. No change is needed

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 89
An Isilon customer has two 5-node clusters; one for production and one for disaster recovery (DR). The customer’s workflows are replicated to the DR cluster through SyncIQ on individual schedules. They have shut down their production cluster for scheduled maintenance, failed over to the DR cluster, and are currently operating from the DR site. Assume both clusters have identical shares, exports, user authentication. In addition, assume the client applications have been stopped and the DNS re-pointed. What is the easiest SyncIQ Policy method to continue operations on production?
A. Initiate Automated Failback
B. Revert
C. Initiate Manual Failback
D. No change is needed

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 90
You set up a meeting to gather information on a new project with the IT manager and plan to use a workflow profile assessment (WPA) to document the requirements.
Why is it recommended to talk to as many stakeholders as possible?
A. Helps downstream personnel, such as implementation and delivery, to have a clearer understanding of the requirements.
B. Completing this document gives sales a list of who the stakeholders are at customer site.
C. Using workflow profile enables sales to take this information to EMC consulting for review to validate the configuration.
D. Using the WPA tool will give you the best “big picture” to see things such as block size, de- dupe, file size and volumes.
Correct Answer: A

E20-555 exam tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-555.html exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge,give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real E20-555 exam exam certification.

EMC E20-545 Self Study, 100% Real EMC E20-545 Study Guides With 100% Pass Rate

The Flydumps New EMC E20-545 practice tests helps the user to keep a check on their learning and understanding and improve for the EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-545.html exam. Flydumps makes you pass your exam much easier.

QUESTION 1
A customer has a requirement for a new solution to handle their growing storage requirements. The solution should have the ability to cover storage needs for the next three years. The environment consists of 100 TBs of file system data spread across five file systems. On average, the file systems grow 1 TB a month. In addition, they have a large VMware cluster supporting 200 VMs and a highly transactional database.
The customer wants the solution to offer good performance, scalability, manageability, and be cost-effective. The sales team is looking to you to recommend a solution.
Which recommendation will meet the customer’s requirements?
A. VNX for DB and VMware workloads, and Isilon for file system data
B. Isilon scale-out and cluster as required
C. VNX Unified platform with FAST Cache
D. VMAX with FAST VP and a NAS Gateway
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
How much space is consumed by a 4 KB file when the file data is written to the Isilon cluster?
A. 4 KB
B. 8 KB
C. 16 KB
D. 32 KB
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Which type of infrastructure does the Isilon scalable appliance connect to on the front-end?
A. Ethernet

B. FICON
C. Infiniband
D. Fibre Channel
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
A customer needs to consolidate 300 TB of home directory servers and shared file systems used by development and test groups. A key requirement is to prevent the systems from consuming all free capacity and impacting home directory content.
Which Isilon node configuration should be proposed?
A. X-Series with SmartQuotas
B. NL-Series with SmartQuotas
C. S-Series with InsightIQ
D. X-Series with SmartPools

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
You are helping a customer create a cost-effective Isilon solution. The customer environment includes high IOPS-intensive, random access file-based applications.
Which Isilon storage node type will meet the customer’s needs?
A. S-Series
B. NL-Series
C. X-Series
D. Performance Accelerator

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
How many layers are in the Isilon clustering architecture?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7
Which node type provides CPU, memory, and Fibre Channel connectivity?
A. Backup Accelerator
B. Performance Accelerator
C. X-Series
D. NL-Series

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
Which Isilon OneFS job, that runs manually, is responsible for examining the entire file system for inconsistencies?
A. IntegrityScan
B. MediaScan
C. AutoBalance
D. FlexProtect

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
A customer has a supported cluster with the maximum protection level. How many simultaneous node component failures can Isilon OneFS sustain while still allowing full access to the entire file system and dataset?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
A customer wants an N+3 protection level on their cluster. What is the minimum number of nodes they need to achieve that level of protection?
A. 3
B. 6
C. 7

D. 8
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 11
What does Isilon OneFS use to re-write data when a disk read fails?
A. Dynamic Sector Repair
B. NVRAM
C. Isilon Data Integrity

D. CRC
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
An Isilon customer wants a job to periodically check disk sectors to ensure they can be read. What should be recommended to the customer?
A. MediaScan
B. IntegrityScan
C. Dynamic Sector Repair
D. Isilon Data Integrity

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
An Isilon customer wants a job to periodically validates the checksum of every block in the file system. What should be recommended to the customer?
A. IntegrityScan
B. MediaScan
C. Dynamic Sector Repair
D. Isilon Data Integrity

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
A company needs the ability to separate administrative rights from data access rights. Which Isilon feature enables this functionality?
A. RBAC
B. SmartConnect
C. SmartLock
D. SmartQuota
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
Which Isilon OneFS administration methods are enforced by RBAC?
A. Platform API, command line, and web administration interface
B. Command line, InsightIQ, and web administration interface
C. SNMP and web administration interface
D. Command line, web administration interface, and SNMP Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
Independent of protocol, what does Isilon OneFS use to translate identities?
A. ID mapping stack
B. Role-based access control
C. Access Zone
D. SmartLock

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
Which protocol is integrated with Isilon OneFS to provide on-access file functionality?
A. ICAP
B. IANA
C. HTTPS
D. REST
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
Which impact policies are available on an Isilon cluster?
A. High, Medium, Low, Default
B. High, Medium, Low, Paused
C. High, Medium, Low, Auto
D. ASAP, High, Medium, Low

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19
An Isilon storage administrator is concerned about capacity after ingesting 200 TB of file data. They recently added more nodes to the cluster and now want to auto-balance it as soon as possible.
The cluster utilization percentages for an average 24-hour period are: 45% during 00:00 – 08:59 60% during 09:00 – 17:00 85% during 17:01 – 23:59
The administrator wants to keep cluster utilization at a minimum. Which Impact Policy settings should be used to quickly complete the job without impacting the production workload?
A. Medium, Low, Low
B. Medium, Medium, Low
C. High, Medium, Paused
D. High, High, Low

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20
Which Isilon job has a default priority of ‘1’?
A. MultiScan
B. Media Scan
C. FSAnalyze
D. FlexProtect Correct Answer: D QUESTION 21
A customer is planning an Isilon deployment for use with their Hadoop environment. What is one advantage of using Isilon as the HDFS layer?
A. Facilitates independent scaling of compute and storage nodes
B. Provides single protocol access to data
C. Integrates storage into Hadoop compute for more flexibility
D. Allows the compute nodes to apply data protection
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
A customer has an Isilon cluster that they want to simplify a Hadoop workflow. The workflow analyzes large amounts of log data written to storage using FTP and results are viewed by Microsoft Windows clients?
How can this be achieved?
A. FTP, SMB, and HDFS NameNode and DataNode protocol support on the same file system to enable each workflow step to access data from the same location avoiding data migration.
B. SyncIQ to migrate the log data between an Isilon cluster and another Hadoop cluster, to retrieve results from the Hadoop cluster, and to store them in an SMB share.
C. SmartConnect to direct clients to an external Hadoop NameNode and to SMB shares so data ingest, analytics, and results phases are transparently directed.
D. FTP and SMB protocol support to provide log ingest and Windows clients; SmartPools will stub to HDFS helping to reduce the frequency of external data migration.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
A company wants to reduce the footprint in their data center. They recently completed a proof of concept with Hadoop using Direct Attached Storage (DAS) for their Big Data initiative. You have determined that incorporating an Isilon cluster into their Hadoop environment would help in reducing this footprint.
Which Hadoop components can be consolidated onto the Isilon cluster to reduce the footprint?
A. DataNode and NameNode
B. DataNode and ComputeNode
C. ComputeNode and NameNode
D. NameNode and TaskTracker

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
Your customer is moving from a Restaurant/Bar business model to a Restaurant/Casino business model. You are helping architect the upgrade of a current 4-node X200 48 TB Isilon cluster, with 50% utilized for their video surveillance operations.
They want to upgrade from 15 FPS (NTSC) in H.264 codec, with a 15 days retention policy to 30 FPS (NTSC) in H.264 codec, with a 30 days retention policy.
How many nodes of the same type will you need to add in order to meet the required changes and not exceed 70% raw capacity?
A. 8 nodes
B. 4 nodes
C. 12 nodes
D. 16 nodes

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
Your customer is moving from a Restaurant/Bar business model to a Restaurant/Casino business model. You are helping architect the upgrade of a current 4-node X200 48 TB Isilon cluster, with 50% utilized for their video surveillance operations.
They want to upgrade from 15 FPS (NTSC) in H.264 codec, with a 15 days retention policy to 30 FPS (NTSC) in H.264 codec with a 30 days retention policy.
Which storage capacity would be the best suited to meet the required changes and utilize 65-75% capacity?
A. 110 TB
B. 80TB
C. 140TB
D. 50TB
Correct Answer: A
Flydumps.com delivers you the best possible study guide which is also updated regularly to take your EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-545.html exam. The EMC E20-555 real exam is planned and researched by IT experts who are very much involved in the IT field.They have been trying their level best to create concise and logical study guide by using their data. Using the product of Flydumps.com will not only help you pass the exam but also safe a bright future for you ahead.

EMC E20-538 Exam Test Questions, Latest EMC E20-538 Exam Tests For Sale

Flydumps delivers you the best possible study guide which is also updated regularly to take your EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-538.html exam. The EMC E20-538 real exam is planned and researched by IT experts who are very much involved in the IT field. They have been trying their level best to create concise and logical study guide by using their data. Using the product of Flydumps will not only help you pass the exam but also safe a bright future for you ahead.

QUESTION 1
A network administrator needs to create a trunk on a Data Mover from dissimilar physical network devices. What networking configuration should be used to accomplish this?
A. LACP
B. Fail Safe Network
C. EtherChannel
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
An administrator configured Data Mover network devices to transmit frames on all links for redundancy. Which network configuration was used to accomplish this?
A. LACP
B. Proxy ARP
C. Ethernet channel
D. RARP Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
What is a minimum requirement when creating a file system using Manual Volume Management?
A. Metavolume
B. Mirror volume
C. Sliced volumes
D. Striped volumes

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
A site administrator would like to have file system quota implemented. However, the administrator is worried about users who create symbolic links. How can symbolic links be excluded from the file system quota?
A. Use group and user quotas together
B. Use the filesize policy
C. Use the block policy
D. Use the excl option when configuring the quota Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Which command would successfully extend a Data Mover root file system?
A. as root issue/nas/sbin/rootnas_fs -xtend root_fs_2 size=2G pool=clar_r5_performance
B. as nasadmin issuenas_fs -xtend root_fs_2 size=2G pool=clar_r5_performance
C. as root issue/nas/sbin/rootnas_fs -xtend root_fs_2 size=2K pool=clar_r5_performance
D. as nasadmin issuenas_fs -xtend root_fs_2 size=2G pool=clar_r5_performance

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
You enter the following command: nas_fs -create size=3M pool=clar_r5_economy
What will be the result?
A. The file system is created with a default file system name.
B. The file system and a mountpoint are created.
C. Only the mountpoint is created.
D. The file system is not created.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
A system administrator is trying to create a non-root file system of type UxFS, on a metavolume. What is the minimum size to create the file system?
A. 4 GB
B. 1 MB
C. 2 GB
D. 2 MB Correct Answer: D QUESTION 8
When a Celerra quota is turned off, how does that affect the existing user and group quota information?
A. User and group quota statistics are deleted.
B. Group statistics are retained and user statistics are not.
C. User and group statistics are retained.
D. User statistics are retained and group statistics are not. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
A site administrator needs to disable user and group quotas. What happens to the existing quota configuration and metadata?
A. Maintained
B. Enforced
C. Deleted
D. Reset

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
You are creating an auto-extend file system. What would happen if you leave the Maximum Capacity option empty?
A. File system would grow to the pool capacity limit.
B. Data would be overwritten.
C. File system would fail to auto-extend.
D. Write I/Os would be saved in cache until more space is added. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
You are asked by management to create a project directory and track the individual user consumption in this directory using Celerra quota features. No limits should be enforced.
What would be part of an appropriate procedure to satisfy this requirement?
A. Set up a user quota on the share; specify the limits with the keyword “none” in the CLI
B. Set up a tree quota on the new directory; set up a user quota on the quota tree; specify the limits for the tree quota and user quota with a value of zero in the GUI
C. Set up a tree quota on the new directory; leave the two fields specifying the limits for the quota tree and the user quota blank in the Unisphere GUI
D. Set up a user quota on the file system (accommodating the new directory); specify the limits with the keyword “none” in the GUI

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
Management asks you to set quota limits on a directory tree.
They want the default set to 500 MB with a possible overhead of 20%. They want to enforce these limits on the sum of the logical size of objects in that quota tree. What is part of the correct answer?
A. Set the hard limit to 600 MB, and set the file size quota policy on the Data Mover.
B. Set the hard limit to 600 MB, and set the file size quota policy on the file system.
C. Set the hard limit to 500 MB, and set the file size quota policy on the file system.
D. Set the hard limit to 500 MB, and set the blocksize quota policy.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
You are running out of capacity on your Celerra, and additional storage is already on order. Meanwhile, which quota configuration would track user consumption?
A. User quotas on the file system
B. Group quotas on the tree
C. Tree quotas on the file system
D. User quotas on the tree Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
Which conditions must be met before tree quotas can be enabled?
A. File system and parent directories must exist, but the parent directory on which the tree quota is to be applied must already exist.
B. File system and parent directories must exist, but the parent directory on which the tree quota is to be applied must not exist.
C. Tree directory structure to be quoted must be populated with data.
D. Tree directory structure to be quoted must be at the root of the file system.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Which statement describes the public network connection of a Celerra with a single Control Station?
A. Comprised of a single physical Ethernet connection
B. Is formed from dual redundant physical Ethernet connections
C. Comprised of a virtual Ethernet EtherChannel connection
D. Is formed from a virtual Ethernet LACP connection Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
Which feature on a Celerra unified storage system allows the back-end CLARiiON SPs to be available on the public network?
A. Proxy Arp
B. Static Arp
C. Multi-homed
D. LACP

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
What address ranges do the two Celerra internal networks use?
A. 128.221.0.0 network with netmask 255.255.0.0 and 128.222.0.0 network with netmask 255.255.0.0
B. 128.221.1.248 network with netmask 255.255.255.248 and 128.221.1.240 network with netmask 255.255.255.248
C. 128.221.253.0 network with netmask 255.255.255.0 and 128.221.252.0 network with netmask 255.255.255.0
D. 192.168.1.0 network with netmask 255.255.255.0 and 192.168.2.0 network with netmask 255.255.255.248

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
Which Celerra Control Station Ethernet interfaces are used for the internal management networks?
A. eth0 and eth2
B. eth1 and eth2
C. eth0 and eth3
D. eth1 and eth3

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
You are installing a Celerra with a dual Control Station configuration. Which Control Station interface is used to connect to the peer Control Station?
A. eth1
B. eth0
C. eth2
D. eth3

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
You are installing a Celerra gateway to an existing Symmetrix back end. Which statement describes the Fibre Channel connectivity from the Data Movers to the Symmetrix?
A. Each Data Mover has dual direct connections to the Symmetrix.
B. Each Data Mover has a dual fabric connection to a single Symmetrix FA port.
C. Each Data Mover has dual fabric connections to the Symmetrix.
D. Each Data Mover has two single direct connections into two Symmetrix FA ports.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
Which statement describes Celerra gateway Fibre Channel connectivity between the blades and the back-end storage?
A. CLARiiON back-end storage can only be connected to blades via switched fabric.
B. CLARiiON back-end storage can only be connected to blades via direct connection.
C. Symmetrix back-end storage can only be connected to blades via direct connection.
D. Symmetrix back-end storage can only be connected to blades via switched fabric.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22
Which statement describes Celerra unified system Fibre Channel connectivity to the back end?
A. Direct connection support for CLARiiON only
B. Switched fabric connection to Symmetrix only
C. Multiple array support for Symmetrix only
D. Multiple array support for CLARiiON only
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
How does the Control Station access disk partitions on the back-end storage?
A. NBS
B. iFCP
C. iSCSI
D. FC
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
You are setting up a Celerra unified FC model. Which UltraFlex I/O modules can be used for host connectivity?
A. Management modules , 2/4/8 Gb/s module, iSCSI I/O modules
B. 1/2/4 Gb/s module, 2/4/8 Gb/s module, iSCSI I/O modules
C. 1/2/4 Gb/s module, Management modules, iSCSI I/O modules
D. 1/2/4 Gb/s module, 2/4/8 Gb/s module, management modules

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 25
After a power outage, you notice the Control Station has not powered up but users have access to their data. How do you explain the data access?
A. Once a Data Mover is configured it operates independently from the Control Station.
B. Since the Control Station was unavailable, the standby Data Mover was activated.
C. Users have the data cached on their workstations.
D. Data was being accessed directly from the back-end storage. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
Which iSCSI objects require secret passwords for two-way CHAP authentication?
A. Agent and protocol server
B. Client and target
C. Target and initiator
D. Target and source

Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com never believes in second chances and hence bring you the best EMC https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-538.html exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt. Flydumps.com experts have complied the fail proof EMC E20-538 exam content to help you pass your EMC E20-538 certification exam in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.