Dell Certification

Dell DC0-200 Study Material, Discount Dell DC0-200 Exam Questions 100% Pass With A High Score

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Dell DC0-200 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Dell DC0-200 exams in the first attempt.The Flydumps are the latest,authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of ADell https://www.pass4itsure.com/dc0-200.html exam.

QUESTION 25
Which three requirements must you meet to install OMSA in a Red Hat Linux environment? (Choose three.)
A. The “ucd-snmp” or “net-snmp” package that is provided with the operating system must be installed.
B. You must purchase the Linux version of OMSA.
C. You must do a custom installation to support Linux.
D. You must be logged in as root.
E. The running kernel must have loadable module support enabled.

Correct Answer: ADE QUESTION 26
What is the correct NIC teaming for the Intel Proprietary Method to accomplish load balancing?
A. SLB
B. AFT
C. ALB
D. ATF

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
In OpenManage Server Administrator, what does a red X indicate?
A. The component is about to fail.
B. The component has a critical (failure) condition.
C. The component has not been installed.
D. The component has been removed.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 28
Which two are needed to update the ESM on a PowerEdge server? (Choose two.)
A. Windows 9x bootable floppy
B. Windows NT fault-tolerant boot floppy
C. the ESMFLASH utility
D. the SMFLASH utility

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 29
Which two components can be installed in the 0U space found in Dell racks? (Choose two .)
A. Dell Dual-Power Grid Switch
B. Dell flat panel monitor
C. Dell UPS
D. Dell PDU

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 30
If there is a loss of power redundancy on your PowerEdge server, in which three ways can Dell OpenManage IT Assistant report this? (Choose three.)
A. Dell IT Assistant sends an alert to Dell OpenManage Server Administrator.
B. The status panel for that system indicates which power supply failed.
C. An SNMP trap can be logged in the OpenManage IT Assistant.
D. Systems Status is marked as “Warning” in OpenManage IT Assistant.

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 31
On most PowerEdge servers, the ESM is often updated with newer firmware. Which two devices are also updated by the ESM flash? (Choose two.)
A. System Setup
B. SCSI backplane
C. SCSI controller
D. Power Supply Paralleling Board

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 32
Which three tasks can be accomplished using the System Setup Utility of a Dell PowerEdge Server? (Choose three.)
A. enable the SCSI/RAID controller
B. change the boot order
C. change the Asset Tag information
D. enable or disable all integrated devices in the system

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 33
What is the maximum number of primary partitions allowed by Array Manager for three disk arrays?
A. 15
B. 9
C. 12
D. 6

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 34
Which visual clue alerts you that a virtual disk requires a signature to be written to it?
A. A green plus sign appears on the virtual disk.
B. A red dot with a minus sign appears on the virtual disk.
C. A blue plus sign appears on the virtual disk.
D. A yellow “bang” appears on the virtual disk.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 35
You rename the administrator user name on a Windows Operating System to omsalogin and log in to OpenManage Server Administrator. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Since you renamed the administrator name, its security ID is changed. Now you cannot log in to Server Administrator.
B. You can launch the Summary page of Server Administrator and view the Operating System and BIOS versions you have installed on your system.
C. Since you renamed the administrator user name, you can log in to Server Administrator as normal user, but not as an administrator.
D. You can update the BIOS on this system.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 36
You are setting up a RAID using Dell Array Manager. What effect does selecting Express Mode have?
A. It allows settings to be entered before array creation and then performs an unattended setup.
B. It automatically creates an array and installs the operating system with no user input.
C. It performs a quick format on all hard drives.
D. It allows Array Manager to automatically select the RAID level and array size. Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37
What happens when you specify a Preferred Primary Adapter in Windows 2000 for an AFT NIC team?
A. You specify which adaptor will take the load until it is saturated, then the other members will start accepting packets until the Preferred Primary is just below the saturation point.
B. You specify which adaptor will take the entire load. The other NICs will be used only when the Preferred Primary fails.
C. You specify the desired card for all incoming traffic for the team. The other members will still transmit outgoing packets.
D. You specify the desired card for all outgoing traffic for the team. The other members will still accept incoming packets.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 38
What is the PCI slot color coding scheme for Dell PowerEdge servers?
A. 33 MHz slots are blue; 66 MHz slots are green.
B. 33 MHz slots are orange; 66 MHz slots are blue.
C. 33 MHz slots are green; 66 MHz slots are cream-colored.
D. 33 MHz slots are cream-colored, 66 MHz slots are green.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 39
Which two features are found on both 24U and 42U Dell racks? (Choose two.)
A. 0U space that can be used for components other than servers and storage
B. integrated redundant 1000 watt power supplies
C. diagnostic LCD panel on the front door
D. split rear door for cable access

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 40
Click the Exhibit button. In Red Hat Linux, which network command produces the o utput shown in the exhibit ?
A. netconfig -r
B. netstat -s
C. ifconfig -a
D. ipconfig

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 41
Which two are provided by riser boards? (Choose two.)
A. redundant power conditioning and distribution for power redundant systems
B. a place to connect up to 16 DIMMs in 4U and larger systems
C. processor mounting parallel to the system board in 2U, quad processor systems
D. PCI slots parallel to the system board in 1U and 2U systems

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 42
What is the purpose of the battery on a PERC?

We are sure that you will pass your Dell https://www.pass4itsure.com/dc0-200.html exam after using Dell DC0-200 study materials. With FLYDUMPS Dell DC0-200 practice exam, you can be rest assured that you will be fully prepared to take on your Dell DC0-200 exam.

Dell DC0-200 Demo Free Download, Most Popular Dell DC0-200 Practice Questions Online

Flydumps offers the first-hand Dell DC0-200 exam real questions and answers, by train the latest Dell DC0-200 PDF and VCE dumps,you will well prepare for the Dell https://www.pass4itsure.com/dc0-200.html exam. Visit Flydumps.com to get free new version for training.

QUESTION 1
What is the intended mounting location for a 0U rack mount device in a Dell rack?
A. in the mounting holes in the side walls of the rack
B. in any of the 42U spaces available
C. on the back doors of the rack
D. at the top of the rack

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
Which three pieces of information must you provide when using the Dell Server Assistant to install Windows 2000? (Choose three.)
A. hostname
B. time, date, and time zone
C. RAID level and virtual disk size
D. Dell serial number

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 3
What are three recommended solutions for resolving the error with a NIC which stop s communicating? (Choose three.)
A. You install a different adapter in the same slot.
B. You remove and reinstall the drivers.
C. You confirm the Device List. Ctrl setting is set to Adapter-Enabled.
D. You reseat the adapter in its slot or a different slot.

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 4
What is the correct NIC teaming for the Intel Proprietary Method to accomplish fault tolerance?
A. ATF
B. AFT
C. ALB
D. SLB

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Where in the Dell Server Assistant (DSA) interface can you erase all hard disks in preparation for a manual installation of a new OS?
A. Wipe Clean
B. OS Install Preparation
C. System Tools
D. Resource Configuration Utility

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
Which command line syntax assigns asset tag 12345 to a PowerEdge server using the Asset Tag Utility?
A. asset /d 12345
B. asset /s 12345
C. asset /c 12345
D. asset /r 12345
E. asset 12345

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 7
Where in the Dell Server Assistant (DSA) interface can you erase all hard disks in preparation for a manual installation of a new OS?
A. System Tools
B. Setup Wizard
C. Server Setup
D. Drive Utility

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Which OpenManage component is the central repository for asset and inventory information?
A. Array Manager
B. Server Agent
C. DRAC II Web Console
D. IT Assistant

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
If the server is operating normally, the Remote Access Controller allows an administrator to do which two tasks? (Choose two.)
A. perform an orderly shutdown of the server
B. create a utility partition
C. display storage information in a graphical environment
D. manage the server by redirecting the console output to a remote console

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 10
You need to install Intel NIC teaming for Windows 2000 and you do not have access to the Internet. From what two sources can you obtain the PROSet software? (Choose two.)
A. Dell Network Applications CD
B. Windows 2000 Installation CD
C. Intel Network Drivers CD
D. Dell Server Assistant (DSA)

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 11
How many DIMMs are required for the minimum memory configuration on a server with four-way interleaving memory addressing?
A. 4
B. 1
C. 8
D. 2

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
You just added a new Dell PowerEdge server to the network. In order to use Dell OpenManage IT Assistant to manage it, which three steps do you need to take? (Choose three.)
A. install Dell OpenManage Management Station application on the new server
B. ensure that the new server’s IP address is in the discovery specified for OpenManage IT Assistant
C. install Dell OpenManage Remote Access Controller on the new server
D. install Dell OpenManage Managed System applications on the new server
E. verify the SNMP settings of the new server

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 13
What are three ways you can flash the BIOS on a PowerEdge server? (Choose three.)
A. using OMSA
B. using Device Manager
C. using ITA
D. using DSA
E. using a floppy diskette

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 14
Which three statements are true for the OpenManage IT Assistant inventory page? (Choose three.)
A. The number of columns that can be selected at any one time on the inventory page is limited to ten.
B. The inventory page reports the status of a system.
C. Inventory items in the inventory page for a discovered system are updated upon each discovery round.
D. The inventory page supports printing to a printer.
E. The inventory page is sortable by any column.
Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 15
Which two statements are true about executing Server Diagnostics using OMSA? (Choose two.)
A. You can schedule, in advance, as many as three groups of tests to be executed.
B. You must have Admin or Power User privileges to execute the diagnostic tests.
C. The Diagnostic Service is not supported on Red Hat Linux systems.
D. Because a group of tests is executed simultaneously, no other operations should be performed during the tests.
E. You can click Result History to see a record of the results of diagnostic tests that have already been executed.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 16
What is a dynamic volume as defined by Array Manager?
A. a logical volume that can be created from a dynamic disk
B. a volume that resides in the extended partition of a basic disk
C. a logical volume created from portions of one or more basic disks
D. a physical disk that has been marked as dynamic by Array Manager

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
Which keystroke is used to designate a single disk as a Hot Spare drive in the LSI Logic PERC controller?
A. <F4>
B. <Space Bar>
C. <Insert>
D. <F10>

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
You want half of the six hard drives in your server to be on a separate SCSI bus. How would you achieve this?
A. turn on the Split Backplane option in the PERC BIOS
B. split the backplane to a 2×4 backplane
C. add an additional processor to the server
D. split the backplane to a 1×3 backplane

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
You are configuring network teaming on a PowerEdge server. The server has Windows 2000 installed and you do not know what network adapters are in the system. Without physically opening the chassis, what are two ways to see which network adapters are installed using the operating system? (Choose two.)
A. type ifconfig -a at a command prompt; on the description line, the manufacturer and device type will be named
B. right-click Network Neighborhood, select Properties, double-click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and view protocol-bound adapters
C. type ipconfig /all at the command prompt; on the description line, the manufacturer and device type will be named
D. right-click My Computer, select Manage, left-click Device Manager, expand Network Adapters, and view installed adapters

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 20
Which three hard drive partitions must be defined during the automated Linux installation process? (Choose three.)
A. root
B. logs
C. data
D. boot
E. swap

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 21
The system administrator of a mixed network environment consisting of both Microsoft Windows 2000 and Red Hat Linux wants to take advantage of the embedded NICs on the PowerEdge 2650 servers for network load balancing. Which scenario would work ?
A. You cannot configure network load balancing in multiple Network Operating Systems.
B. configure Windows 2000 servers to use IPX and Linux servers to use IP
C. configure Windows 2000 servers to use IP and Linux servers to use IP
D. configure Windows 2000 servers to use IP and IPX and Linux servers to use IP and IPX

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
Which two components can be installed in the 0U space found in Dell racks? (Choose two .)
A. Dell PDU
B. Dell UPS
C. Dell Dual-Power Grid Switch
D. Dell flat panel monitor

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 23
You select the RAID Configuration Utility from the Utility Partition menu. This takes you to the .
A. system setup B. Array Manager C. CERC BIOS
B. PERC BIOS

Correct Answer: QUESTION 24
What is required to enable a management application such as Dell OpenManage IT Assistant to receive SNMP traps from Dell OpenManage Server Agent/Server Administrator?
A. You configure the SNMP service on the computer on which OpenManage IT Assistant is running (the management station) to the correct read community name so that it can read the traps correctly .
B. You configure the SNMP service trap destinations on the computer on which Dell OpenManage Server Administrator is running to send traps to the management station (where OpenManage IT Assistant is running).
C. You make sure OpenManage IT Assistant has discovered the managed node running Dell OpenManage Server Administrator.
D. Nothing needs to be done. OpenManage IT Assistant automatically registers to receive traps when it discovers the managed node on which Dell OpenManage Server Administrator is running.

Correct Answer: B

Dell DC0-200 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Dell https://www.pass4itsure.com/dc0-200.html. We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Dell DC0-200 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Dell DC0-200 free pdf.