CDIA+

CompTIA CD0-001 Dumps , Buy CompTIA CD0-001 Exam Practice PDF Are The Best Materials

GOOD NEWS: You can free download 100% accurate CompTIA CD0-001 practice test for training on Flydumps.com. Flydumps is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offers all the new CompTIA CD0-001 questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free CompTIA https://www.pass4itsure.com/cd0-001.html VCE and PDF.

QUESTION NO: 71
When a workflow system is designed, what technique can be used to speed up approval cycles for documents when multiple people are involved?
A. Parallel routing
B. Multiple servers
C. Sequential routing
D. Automatic recognition
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 72
A component of designing the input environment would include:
A. document quality.
B. printing volume.
C. storage media.
D. print media.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 73
An international corporation with offices in ten Third World countries is going paperless. Which of the following technologies will likely be utilized?
A. Wireless / Satellite
B. T-1 / Frame relay
C. Land-based telephone lines
D. Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 74
A software modification is being implemented on an existing document management system. Which information is the LEAST important to communicate to the solution owner?
A. List of software fixes and patches.
B. Scheduled maintenance window.
C. Full description of system changes.
D. Roll back strategy if software modification fails.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 75
Which method of indexing would be the MOST labor intensive?
A. Optical Mark Recognition (OMR)
B. Bar Coding
C. Zonal OCR
D. Heads-down indexing
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 76
A customer has a mixed OS environment and they wish to consolidate all their documents onto a server running one OS. Which of the following solutions would be the most cost effective, and allow all the users to access the documents on the server?
A. Install dual boot clients
B. A browser-based client
C. Provide dialup access to the server from all clients
D. Migrate to the same OS that runs on the server
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 77
When a consultant recommends a scanner to a client, what percentage of the scanned pages need to be
two-sided in order to cost justify a duplex scanner?
A. 10-20%
B. 30-40%
C. 50-60%
D. 70-80%
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 78
When selecting a scanner, all of the following criteria need to be considered EXCEPT:
A. monthly duty cycle.
B. paper size.
C. simplex or duplex.
D. OCR throughput.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 79
Which of the following would be the BEST way to obtain customer commitment for a document imaging project?
A. Executive briefing with only senior management
B. Onsite demonstration with customers documents
C. A series of white papers on the solution
D. Onsite demonstration with the consultants prepared documents
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 80
Certkiller had designed a new system for processing and then viewing the student records from the Web.
Each student has one image(8?” x 11″) that was scanned at 300 dpi and when compressed takes up
approximate 52KB of space. Which of the following methods has been used to store the image?
A. DjVu
B. LDF LuraDoc
C. ITU (CCITT) Group IV
D. ITU (CCITT) Group III
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 81
In order to allow for the encrypted access of documents over the web, the web server should support:
A. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
B. FTP
C. Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP).
D. XML.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 82
The customer requires that the database be accessible by third party reporting tools. Which option BEST allows the database to comply with this requirement?
A. Open Database Connectivity (ODBC) compliant
B. Full text search capabilities
C. Availability of user views
D. FTP accessible
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 83
What is one advantage of using a “group” to secure access to a type document or folder rather than assigning permissions to individual system users?
A. Group security provides stronger security than individual security on documents.
B. It is easier to see who has access to a document by group name than by user’s names.
C. Imaging systems only provide security at group levels and it is impossible to secure documents by user.
D. As conditions change it is easier to remove or add users to a group than to track individual permissions.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 84
The Return on Investment (ROI) of the proposed Document Management System (DMS) is BEST reviewed with the:
A. Chief Information Officer (CIO).
B. help desk.
C. IT department.
D. network administrator.
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 85
A client bills customers with invoices generated on a laser printer. The invoice includes a payment stub that is mailed back to the client with payment. Currently, the client scans the payment stub and check by utilizing heads-up indexing to apply the index information. Which of the following methods would be the easiest and LEAST expensive to index the scanned images?
A. Continue with current method of heads-up indexing of scanned payments
B. Create Optical Mark Recognition (OMR) or bar coded coversheets that are placed at the beginning of each payment when scanned with index information
C. Continue printing invoices on a laser printer but include a bar code with index information on the submission stub
D. Purchase indexing software and hardware to automate this process
Answer: C
Topic 2, B
B
QUESTION NO: 86
An organization is migrating from an older document imaging system to a new system. What is the most important risk to consider first?
A. Barcode compatibility.
B. Lack of documentation.
C. Reliable and accurate retrieval.
D. Database capacity and transfer rate.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 87
An organization currently microfilms all source documents. While filming, the source document is unavailable for a minimum of three days. A document imaging system has been proposed where documents will now be scanned. What is the best advantage of the proposed system?
A. Scanned images are higher quality.

Your tasks will cover the methods and techniques you have answered in your exam; thus you will have no obstacles in your new direction. The admirable look you receive from your supervisor will confirm you to a job well done. Your peers and clients will applaud you and give you the acknowledgement you deserve. CompTIA CD0-001 is the most essential exam to pass to get a CompTIA https://www.pass4itsure.com/cd0-001.html certification. You will find CompTIA CD0-001 study materials you need to get through this exam on our website. Stay assured that all our products meet international quality standards and are tested by IT industry professionals. It is our strong belief on our experts that makes us offer a 100 % money back guarantee. In any case you fail, you can ask for your money and we will return it.

CompTIA CD0-001 Exam, Free CompTIA CD0-001 Dumps On Store

Flydumps bring you the best CompTIA CD0-001 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the CompTIA CD0-001 exam updates as Flydumps announces a change in its CompTIA https://www.pass4itsure.com/cd0-001.html exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION NO: 41
Which documents should the Project Manager for a system integrator review with the customer to manage long-term expectations approximately?
A. Issues Log and Training Plan.
B. Service Level Agreement and Change Order Procedures.
C. Business Process Analysis Document and Gap Analysis.
D. User Technical Documentation and Implementation Schedule.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 42
A mainframe-based company would like to make bills available online while continuing to mail them to the customer. Customers, as well as customer service personnel, will view these bills. What type of solution is MOST appropriate?
A. COLD/Enterprise Report Management (ERM)
B. Document Management System (DMS)
C. Web Content Management System (WCMS)
D. High volume scan subsystem
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 43
The Document Management System (DMS) will be backed up weekly with media being reused after becoming 30 days old. Which media type is MOST appropriate for this type of usage?
A. CD -R
B. DVD +R
C. Tape
D. DVD -R
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 44
Which of the following standards allows typical office applications to have access to document management
systems?
A. SQL
B. JAVA
C. ODMA
D. ActiveX
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 45
A company states that they must keep accounting documents for seven years. This information is MOST relevant when:
A. determining scanned image resolutions.
B. selecting scanner throughput.
C. determining Document Management System (DMS) retention policies.
D. determining DMS security roles.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 46
A potential risk to a project could be:
A. regular Project Manager meetings.
B. a risk analysis session.
C. creating an assumptions document.
D. allowing scope creep.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 47
A system implementation is complete when which of the following has occurred?
A. All users have been trained and are able to use the system.
B. All system components have been installed and the system runs well.
C. The system administrators have reviewed the system and accepted responsibility for it.
D. The completion standards defined in the agreement have been met and the system performs as described.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 48
Documents on an integrated server are increasing in volume and need to be available in an online status. Which of the following methods is the MOST appropriate regarding low cost, ease of upgrade, and management?
A. Network Attached Storage (NAS)
B. Storage Area Network (SAN)
C. RAID
D. DVD
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 49
In reviewing the requirements section of a Request For Information (RFI) the consultant notes that the customer is seeking a Computer Output to Laser Disk (COLD) solution. The consultants Electronic Document Management System (EDMS) does not output to COLD but rather to RAID. Which option is the BEST solution for the consultant?
A. Do not respond to the RFI. It is not worth the effort given the incompatibility of the technology.
B. Respond to the RFI noting that although COLD has many benefits, most of the benefits can be achieved through RAID with much less cost.
C. Respond to the RFI stating that COLD can be implemented via RAID. Develop the justification in a detailed implementation plan.
D. Respond to the RFI by stating that COLD can be implemented using microfilm. Develop the justification in a detailed implementation plan.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 50
The completion standards defined in the agreement have been met and the system performs as described.
A. Use RAID5 SCSI devices.
B. Work two shifts per day.
C. Produce a back-up scanner.
D. Invest in a single high-quality scanner.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 51
The accounting department produces 175 documents per day. 20% of those documents are faxes with the rest being printed single page orders. Faxes do not require scanning. How many scanned images will the accounting department produce per a five day work week?
A. 140 images
B. 175 images
C. 700 images
D. 875 images
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 52
A company has a vision of all employees having access to a common, user customizable web interface where they will gain access to all corporate applications needed. The company is asking for a:
A. Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system.
B. web application server.
C. Windows Desktop application.
D. portal interface.
Answer: D QUESTION NO: 53
The accounting department has 400,000 images in a jukebox located in the computer room. They expect
the volume to increase by 50% next month. So far, image retrieval response is fair. Which of the following changes will improve performance with a minimal investment?
A. Physically move the jukebox to the accounting department.
B. Move the bridge inside the network segment of the accounting department.
C. Move the jukebox inside the network segment of the accounting department.
D. Move the database inside the network segment of the accounting department.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 54
When identifying the impact of the proposed solution on an existing network, the following MUST be considered:
A. TWAIN or ISIS scanners.
B. peak capture load.
C. number of display terminals.
D. flatbed or sheet-fed scanners.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 55
The technician is required to implement a proof-of-concept for a proposed solution. Which of the following would absolutely be included on the proof-of-concept document?
A. Final purchase price for the software
B. Software escrow agreement
C. Required items to be tested and proved
D. Purchase order terms and conditions
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 56

What are common levels of security when accessing a document in a Document Management System?
A. Read-only, write access and full access.
B. A hidden document and an unhidden document.
C. A protected document and an unprotected document.
D. No access, read access, write access and delete access.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 57
A client has requested that proof of OCR accuracy of the proposed solution be provided. The client is convinced that since the OCR engine has 99% accuracy, indexing is not necessary. To provide justification for including indexing in the solution, seven pages (with each page having 5,000 characters) have been scanned. How many characters will NOT be accurately recognized?
A. 30
B. 35
C. 300
D. 350
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 58
Which of the following ways to obtain information for a requirements document would render the BEST information?
A. Viewing the company website
B. Reading the companys Request For Information (RFI)
C. Interactive meeting with line-of-business managers
D. Reading the organizations annual report
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 59
A large volume of surveys are distributed, returned, and scanned. These surveys have text boxes and
check boxes. Which is the best technology for capturing these documents, indexing them, and extracting the data?
A. OCR/ICR
B. Workflow
C. Forms processing
D. Document Imaging
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 60
Which of the following would be considered a project?
A. The daily backup of scanned images
B. The implementation of an enterprise content system
C. Adding a new user to the document management security database
D. The continual improvement of a business process
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 61
The customers help desk requires remote management of the devices proposed. The proposed solution only supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) discovery as a means to monitor the devices. To ensure that this proposal meets the customers requirements, this item should be discussed with the:
A. end-user.
B. help desk.
C. IT department.
D. Chief Information Officer (CIO).
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 62
Certkiller has determined that it should make use of a high-volume, enterprise-oriented SQL compliant
database solution. Which of the following is the LEAST appropriate choice for the company?
A. DB2
B. Oracle
C. Sybase
D. Microsoft Access
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 63
The scanned file size of an 8.5 x 11 inches (A4) page with 300 dpi (12 dots per mm) resolution and a bit depth of one at TIFF Group 4 compression is:
A. 25 KB.
B. 50 KB
C. 75 KB.
D. 100 KB.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 64
During Document Management System (DMS) implementation, a scope change occurs:
A. when a defined task has been completed.
B. when a modification to the agreed project plan has occurred.
C. immediately after signing off on the project.
D. when the project has been completed.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 65
A client has to output documents and their associated metadata to many disparate systems, most of
which are not controlled by the client. Which of the following technologies would best facilitate this output?
A. XML
B. API
C. DDE
D. BLOBs
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 66
A financial services company receives 90,000 one-page documents per day in one batch. All scanning must be completed within one hour of receipt without exception. Failure to meet the one-hour deadline has grave financial consequences. The company has allocated enough document preparation personnel to keep the scanners fully fed. Which of the following scanner configurations should be recommended?
A. Five 300 pages per minute (ppm) scanners
B. Eight 200 ppm scanners
C. Nine 200 ppm scanners
D. Ten 150 ppm scanners
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 67
A scanning operator in a law firm will be scanning a large volume of documents that will be submitted electronically to a court. The scanning operator should have knowledge of:
A. Printer Control Language (PCL).
B. imprinting.
C. endorsing.
D. TIFF tags.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 68
When a disaster recover plan is designed, a company should do which of the following?
A. Hire a records manager.
B. Move all of the records off site.
C. Consider the cost implementation.
D. Identify the vital records within the organization.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 69
A title company wishes to scope out its residential mortgage packaging business process. All of the mortgage packets are internally received at a central office. How should a consultant next proceed in the identification phase?
A. Locate key stakeholder groups and observe the workflow in action
B. Conduct focus groups with members of each department
C. Develop a detailed process workflow and refer back to all the participating decision makers
D. Conduct an electronic survey to all the customers employees documenting the responses in a project database
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 70
While reviewing a projects proposed timeline, it is found that the Document Management System (DMS) rollout schedule is unrealistic. A discussion should be held FIRST with the:
A. Chief Executive Officer (CEO).
B. project sponsor.
C. end-users.
D. system storage managers.
Answer: B

CompTIA https://www.pass4itsure.com/cd0-001.html exam can be a milestone in your professional career. Flydumps is the pioneer in Microsoft certification exam preparation. With a highly competent and professional team, Latest CompTIA CD0-001 dumps in Flydumps has come up with a great, thorough exam material which will be a treasure for you.you will get certified easily with the help of Flydumps latest Latest CompTIA CD0-001 dumps.

CompTIA CD0-001 Certification Material, Sale CompTIA CD0-001 Exams With High Quality

Flydumps CompTIA https://www.pass4itsure.com/cd0-001.html exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success, and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION NO: 26
A medical laboratory has implemented a document management solution in which saved reports need to
be faxed to medical practitioners. With the current system, reports are printed from a PC to an inkjet
printer and then the document is faxed manually to the practitioners. How can this system be altered to produce the best return on investment?
A. The system used is the most effective available.
B. Replace the inkjet printers with laser printers.
C. Add a fax modem and fax the documents to practitioners.
D. Use dot-matrix printers because they are less expensive to own and operate.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 27
A business requires its employees to have access to internal documents via the Internet. Which of the following technologies will allow access to those documents and maintain security of the connection?
A. Checksumming
B. Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)
C. Watermarking
D. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 28

All of the following are routing features of production workflow EXCEPT:
A. work monitoring.
B. support for multiple queues based on work type
C. sorting queues in date order.
D. pending or holding items.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 29
Certkiller processes a very large number of invoices daily that are of non-standard sized and different
thickness. Which of the following is the most important criterion for selecting a scanner for Certkiller ?
A. ADF
B. Lamps
C. High Speed
D. Despeckling
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 30
While validating requirements, it becomes apparent that multiple solutions could fit the customers needs. The consultant should:
A. pick the solution they feel is best suited.
B. choose the least expensive option in terms of price to help win the business.
C. present the alternatives to the customer for discussion.
D. pick the most feature rich solution.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 31

A member of the implementation team discovers that the software vendor is issuing a new version. Which one of the following should be done?
A. Upgrade after the project completion date
B. Research the new product to understand its features
C. Inform the business sponsors
D. Notify the Project Manager
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 32
Certkiller is capturing index-size cards with a document management system. Each document is
approximately 5KB. The retention requirement is six months. The document retrieval rates are highest
during the first 90 days of the document life cycle. Which document storage type would best fit Certkiller ‘s requirements?
A. DVD
B. DLT
C. RAID
D. WORM
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 33
A local library keeps many important documents relating to the historical landmarks in town. The documents consist of blueprints, photographs, and newspaper articles. The library wants to capture the documents electronically so they can be viewed online. The first concern of the person capturing the documents would be the:
A. color of the documents.
B. age and physical condition of the documents.
C. volume of the documents on file.
D. number of file cabinets.
Answer: B QUESTION NO: 34
What is a disadvantage of scanning all images at the highest resolution possible?
A. Higher expense
B. Lower quality
C. Small file size
D. Compatibility issues
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 35
A Purchasing Department is using terminal emulation software as a part of an enterprise accounting
system in a mainframe environment. They are planning to deploy an imaging subsystem that will allow
them to scan all invoices and bills of materials. Which of the following is the best integration technique that facilitates the use of information from a mainframe database as indexing data?
A. Screen Scarping
B. Forms Processing
C. VTAM communications
D. LU6.2 communications
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 36
The proposed project plan requires that documents must have a file plan and track all access attempts. What MUST be part of this solution?
A. A records management system
B. A storage management system
C. A scan subsystem
D. Annotation and redaction capabilities
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 37
One of the largest obstacles when implementing a Document Imaging System (DIS) is:
A. labor cost.
B. resistance to change.
C. difficulty of use
D. high cost of storage.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 38
Which user interface feature would best serve a user that needs to quickly review a 10-page document to locate a drawing in the document?
A. Zoom
B. Redaction
C. Thumbnail
D. Full-text search
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 39
In order to scope out the document workflow of a prospective hotel client, the imaging consultant would perform which of the following actions?
A. Interview C-level management and a sampling of division heads to get their input on what the imaging solution needs to incorporate
B. Conduct a written survey only of all employees, mix-up the responses, and select random responses to represent the client needs
C. Consult with purchasing to determine what specification they would recommend given the project budget
D. Perform a dual track approach by conducting focus group interviews of decision makers and users, also follow up with direct observation of sample users in their work areas
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 40

What items need to be evaluated when choosing a scanner?
A. Interface, resolution, and paper handling
B. Documents, images, and storage medium
C. Resolution, compression, and memory
D. Workflow, ease of use, and productivity
Answer: A

Flydumps products are developed by a lot of experienced IT specialists using their wealth of knowledge and experience to do research for IT certification exams. So if you participate in CompTIA CD0-001 exam, please choose our CompTIA https://www.pass4itsure.com/cd0-001.html dumps, Flydumps can not only provide you a wide coverage and good quality exam information to guarantee you to let you be ready to face this very professional exam but also help you pass CompTIA CD0-001 exam to get the certification.

CompTIA CD0-001 Practice Test, The Most Recommended CompTIA CD0-001 PDF Are The Best Materials

Flydumps practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Microsoft exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on CompTIA https://www.pass4itsure.com/cd0-001.html exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

QUESTION NO: 1
A content management solution has been designed for a company. In order to complete the implementation it will be necessary to remove user access to the content management database for several hours a day for several weeks. How should this requirement be addressed?
A. Solicit the vendors’ input for the best times to conduct implementation tasks.
B. Solicit the solution owner’s input for the best times to conduct implementation tasks.
C. Redesign the solution so that all of the implementation can be handles in one 24-hour period.
D. Indicate to the solution owner that the best time for implementation tasks is 10 pm – 12 am daily.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 2
An Implementation Plan for a new imaging application should contain which activities?
A. Forms design, create the document retention strategy document and layout the workflow rules and roles.
B. integrate the production imaging system into the exsiting netwoke,connect it with the legacy systems,upgrade all of the desktop computers.
C. Verify that images are delivered to the desktop, that the records are written in the database, and check that the images are stored on optical disks.
D. difine production producers,creat user and techcical documention,administration and plan the roll-out in the organization.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3
Who is most likely to determine the origin of the bottlenecks if the productivity of a new workflow system is
less than expected?
A. End-user
B. Help Desk
C. IT Department
D. System Integrator
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4
A company, Certkiller Inc, is using 90% of its network capacity. They plan to scan 5,000 images per day to a network file server. In order to meet the increased demands on the system, which of the following should be increased?
A. The network bandwidth.
B. The number of scanners.
C. The number of network servers.
D. The number of users on the network.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5
A customer is implementing a workflow system with electronic dossiers. During the design of the workflow it has been discovered that there are many exceptions to the process. What is the first step in handling the exceptions?
A. Validate exceptions through a third party.
B. Get a commitment on the number of exceptions.
C. Redesign the workflow system to handle every exception.
D. Recommend to the client that business processed be redesigned.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6
All of the following are inputs to project schedule development EXCEPT:All of the following are inputs to project schedule development EXCEPT:
A. change requests
B. lead- and lag-times.
C. resource requirements.
D. resource availability.
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 7
The Human Resources department receives applications: 10% by fax, 30% by e-mail, and 60% by mail. All applications are two-sided forms. Applications received by mail must be scanned into the Document Management System (DMS). If 300 applications are received by the Human Resources department per week, how many images will be scanned per week?
A. 300
B. 360
C. 400
D. 600
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 8
A legal customer wants to place identifying marks on each document as it is scanned. What is the procedure commonly called?
A. Barcoding
B. Imprinting
C. Prefetching
D. Thresholding
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9
A company is required to create a training class for a proposed Electronic Document Management System (EDMS). All of the following factors would be considered for end-user training EXCEPT:
A. the assessed skill level of individuals.
B. the document management needs of the organization.
C. the architecture of the network.
D. the current manual processes regarding documents.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 10

A client wishes to establish a Document Management System (DMS) for handling a large volume of standard documents to be scanned. The client wants to enable search capabilities for certain information on the documents. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate solution?
A. Form recognition and entire document search
B. Form recognition and index search
C. Zonal OCR and entire document search
D. Zonal OCR and index search
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 11
Hospital management is implementing a document management system. Research has indicated that
nursing staff who will be using the system feel that they are understaffed and will not have time to enter
the data. However, when questioned it was found that the nursed did not really know what the system
was about. What key factor has been overlooked?
A. A proper public relations exercise was not carried out.
B. Access to a demonstration system has not been provided.
C. Management has not explained that the system must be used.
D. The end-uses have not been engaged in the entire process.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12
During discovery phase interviews with key personnel, a previously unknown critical document type is identified. What should the next step be?
A. Ignore the document type in order to avoid scope creep
B. Include the document type in the project scope
C. Document the discovery and complete a change order request form
D. Discuss alternatives to including the document type
Answer: B QUESTION NO: 13
A company has a single call center. It will introduce new products that will increase customer service calls. The company wants to handle an increasing number of calls without adding personnel or decreasing customer service levels. Which aspect of workflow technology should it consider?
A. Pre-retrieval of customer folders
B. Sorting of documents in a work queue
C. Load balancing
D. Work monitoring
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 14
Companies have always taken precautions with the physical security of their records. Which of the following security precautions is the most important when transmitting electronic documents over the Internet?
A. Digitally sign and watermark all documents before publication.
B. Limit access to the documents using encryption and authentication.
C. Limit access to the documents by implementing a firewall and HTTPS.
D. Require users to enter password and date of birth in order to access documents.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15
A proposed scanner uses TIFF Group 4 compression. What will be the average size of a black and white A4 sized (8.5 inches x 11 inches or 216 mm x 279 mm) document at 600 dpi (24 dots per mm)?
A. 50 K bytes
B. 180 K bytes
C. 210 K bytes
D. 380 K bytes
Answer: C QUESTION NO: 16
When reviewing potential software choices to propose to a client, the MOST important aspect to consider from the following is:
A. the price of the potential software solution.
B. how well the software meets the clients needs.
C. the cost of the annual maintenance agreement of the software.
D. how robust the software is.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 17
During the presentation of a prototype, a customer realizes that it has left out a critical security component. The customer has already approved the software requirements. What is the appropriate next step for the consultant?
A. Ask the customer for a change request form.
B. Agree to make the changes needed at no cost.
C. Ask the development team to make the changes.
D. Inform the customer that no changes can be made.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18
A company would like to scan documents for disaster recovery purposes. Which system would be most appropriate?
A. Knowledge Management System (KMS)
B. Image Management System (IMS)
C. Electronic Document Management System (EDMS)
D. Storage Area Network (SAN)
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 19

Many of the documents to be scanned by a customer are sales invoices with a yellow background. A feature of the proposed scanning solution should include:
A. image enhancement.
B. deskew
C. color dropout.
D. color enhancement.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 20
Certkiller revises several procedure documents every year. Multiple individuals review and revise these
documents before final approval. Which would be the best solution?
A. EDI
B. COLD/EDM
C. E-mail
D. Workflow
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21
Certkiller accesses a host-based line-of-business application using a standard telnet session and terminal emulator, as well as accessing other electronic documents from their mixed network environment. Documents are typically scanned, routed between departments, and captured from the host print queues.
Which of the following is the most cost-effective solution to implement?
A. An RDBMS integrated into the system using EDI.
B. A host-based workflow system with imaging and COLD capabilities.
C. A custom developed mainframe-based system, including multiple high-speed scanners and printers.
D. A network-based document management system that will use screen-scraping to image-enable the host system.
Answer: B QUESTION NO: 22
A customer is performing incremental backups nightly. At the end of the month they review a list of documents that have reached their end of life and determine if they can be destroyed. Which of the following BEST describes the records storage management process?
A. The customer does not have a records management process.
B. The customer has an informal records management process.
C. The customer has a formal records storage management process.
D. The customer has a document capture process.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 23
A company has contracted with a system integrator to implement a document management system that
includes custom development and integration with its legacy systems. What is the best way to confirm that the proposed system will meet customer expectations?
A. Review the company’s business process.
B. Conduct a software review based upon proof of concept.
C. Confirm the system’s capability during the training process.
D. Provide the customer with complete system technical documentation.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 24
Which of the following are elements of a communication plan?
A. Ethernet and TCP / IP
B. Project charter and project plan
C. E-mail and FTP
D. All-hands meetings and intranet postings
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 25

A document that would address the repurposing or reorganization of staff, the benefits of a new system, and the increased market value of staff due to new skills is called a:
A. cultural change management plan.
B. project management plan.
C. human resource plan.
D. project objectives document.
Answer: A

Flydumps.com takes in the latest CompTIA CD0-001 questions in the CompTIA CD0-001 exam materials so that our material should be always the latest and the most relevant. We know that CompTIA CD0-001 examination  wouldn’t repeat the same set of questions all the time. Microsoft certification examinations are stringent and focus is often kept on updated technology trends. The CompTIA  https://www.pass4itsure.com/cd0-001.html exam questions organized by the professionals will help to condition your mind to promptly grasp what you could be facing in the CompTIA CD0-001 cert examination.