Flydumps provides the guaranteed preparation material to boost up your confidence in IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/C2040-422.html exam.Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our guaranteed IBM C2040-422 preparation material, you can come to realize the real worth of our featured products through overviewing the reviews and testimonials.

QUESTION 1
Which two reasons are valid for using virtual portals? (Choose two.)
A. Each virtual portal can have a dedicated user population.
B. Each virtual portal can have its own database for performance.
C. Each virtual portal can have its own group of administrators defined.
D. Each virtual portal can have its own JVM to accommodate resource-intensive virtual portals.
E. Each virtual portal can have its own cumulative fix applied without affecting other virtual portals on the same installation.

Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 2
How does authentication happen in a syndication relationship?
A. No authentication is required because syndication uses a REST service.
B. The Portal Administrator is used for authentication between the subscriber and the syndicator.
C. The currently logged-on user is used for authentication between the subscriber and the syndicator.
D. The user in the predefined credential vault slot is used for authentication between the subscriber and the syndicator.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Lucy noticed that, after a custom portlet was updated. java. lang. Class Not Found Exception messages started to appear in the log files. She has decided to use the Loader Service portal to help her diagnose the problem. Initially, she wants to turn on dynamic tracing.
Which Java class must be turned on for tracing?
A. com.ibm.wps-services.finder.*=all
B. com.ibm.wps.services.ClassLoader=all
C. com.ibm.wps.services.LoaderService=all
D. com.ibm.wps.services.ServiceManager=all

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
Alice logged into IBM WebSphere Portal and is impersonating Bob. How does the audit log register this fact?
A. The user is shown as Bob-Alice in the log file.
B. The user is shown as [ Bob [Alice ] ] in the log file.
C. The user is shown as [Alice [_Bob] ]
D. The user is shown as [Bob_lmperson [Alice ] ] in the log file.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Sam is experiencing an error within IBM WebSphere Portal. What should he do next to collect the right files to troubleshoot the problem before calling Support?
A. Compress the log archive and email it to IBM.
B. Use the IBM Support Assistant Data Collector.
C. Back up the file with the error to send after opening the PMR.
D. Copy the snippet of the error into an email and send it to IBM.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
John wants to know how the Garbage Collector of his portal works. Which set of embedded tools can he use?
A. Portal Monitoring Interface
B. Garbage Collector Analysis
C. Performance GC Collections
D. Performance Monitoring Infrastructure

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
Chris has an IBM WebSphere Portal server that is configured with an IBM DB2 database. The passwords for the database users expired and the Portal server does not start. He changed the passwords on the database itself.
What steps should be taken to correct the Portal configuration before the server is restarted?
A. Update the passwords in jndi.properties and run the update-properties ConfigEngine task.
B. Update the passwords in wkplc.properties and run the database-transfer ConfigEngine task.
C. Update the passwords in wkplc_dbdomain.properties and run the connect-database ConfigEngine task.
D. Update the passwords in AccessControlDataManagementService and run the validate- database-connection ConfigEngine task.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
Cole wants to grant to all members of Groupl the authority to customize any page under the Home label, for example by adding or moving portlets on these pages. He wants all other users to view the pages under the Home label exactly as the administrators configured them.
What role assignments or role blocks, or both, should Cole set?
A. Assign Groupl the Editor role on the Home label. Set a propagation role block on the Privileged User role on the Home label.
B. Assign Groupl the Privileged User role on the Home label. Assign All Authenticated Portal Users the User role on the Home label.
C. Assign Groupl the Editor role on the Home label. Assign All Authenticated Portal Users the Privileged User role on the Home label.
D. Assign Groupl the Privileged User role on the Home label. Set a propagation role block on the Privileged User role on the Home label.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
What is the prerequisite for using vanity URLs?
A. Shared pages
B. Custom pages
C. Managed pages
D. Community pages Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Moshe is considering his options to administer a set of IBM WebSphere pages by using WebDAV. Which task or action can he do to perform page administration?
A. Move pages.
B. Change metadata of pages.
C. Modify the unique name of pages.
D. Create pages to have only static content.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
If an administrator enables tracing through the WebSphere Portal Enable Tracing portlet what type of tracing is enabled?
A. Rollover
B. Extended
C. Short-lived
D. Temporary

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
Lucy is creating the WSRP Producer definition in her Consumer Portal. Which two items must she provide? (Choose two.)
A. A name
B. A description
C. User attributes
D. Registration properties
E. The URL for the WSDL service definitions of the Producer

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 13
Gloria has a page that includes two independent portlets. She is asked to deactivate one of the portlets. In a default installation, which message type will she see when she visits the page?
A. No message.
B. Error message at the top of the page.
C. Warning message at the bottom of the page.
D. Temporarily disabled message in place of the portlet.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14
Hitoshi is asked to deploy a new modular theme. He did not get an XML script to deploy a new theme among the files that a developer sent him.
In which scenario is it possible to perform the theme deployment?
A. The developer provided a WAR file.
B. The developer provided an EAR file.
C. The developer provided only a Portal Application Archive (PAA) file.
D. The developer provided only a compressed ZIP archive with static content. Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
Earl wants his reviewers to preview draft pages as regular users before publishing any project. However, he wants to prevent these reviewers from impersonating higher-level users such as administrators. Reviewers are members of the ReviewerGrpI group. Regular users are members of RegUsersGrpl.
Which combination of role assignment and role block meets these requirements?
A. Assign ReviewerGrpI to Can Run As [email protected]
B. Assign ReviewerGrpI to Can Run As [email protected](virtual resource)USERS.
C. Assign RegUsersGrpl to Can Run As [email protected] and set a propagation role block on Can Run As [email protected]
D. Assign ReviewerGrpI to Can Run As [email protected](virtual resource)USERS and set an inheritance role block on Can Run As [email protected]

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 16
Which is a wildcard symbol that is valid for exporting sets of resources with XMLAccess?
A. ^
B. @
C. %
D. *

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
Tim is testing portlets by using an installation of WebSphere Portal. He needs to restart the server often and wants to reduce startup time.
What is the quickest way to achieve this?
A. Manually tune WebSphere Portal and its components for the environment that Tim is working in.
B. Maximize the amount of memory that is installed on the server and use solid state hard drives in the system.
C. Run the ConfigEngine.sh/bat enable-develop-mode-startup-performance task on the server.
D. Maintain the Portal database in Derby and run the ConfigEngine. sh/bat optimize-derby- database task.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18
Which two statements are true after running the empty-portal command? (Choose two.)
A. Virtual portals are accessible in a web browser.
B. The base portal is accessible in a web browser.
C. Virtual portals are not accessible in a web browser.
D. The base portal is not accessible in a web browser.
E. Virtual portals are deleted and only base portal remains intact.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 19
Paul needs to add an extra instance of an existing portlet to a new page. What action should he take?
A. Use the WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console to redeploy the existing portlet.
B. Click the copy portlet icon from the existing portlet by using the Manage Portlets portlet.

Flydumps.com never believes in second chances and hence bring you the best IBM https://www.pass4itsure.com/C2040-422.html exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt. Flydumps.com experts have complied the fail IBM C2040-422 exam content to help you pass your IBM C2040-422 certification exam in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.