GOOD NEWS: You can free download 100% accurate CompTIA CD0-001 practice test for training on Flydumps.com. Flydumps is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offers all the new CompTIA CD0-001 questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free CompTIA CD0-001 VCE and PDF.

QUESTION NO: 71
When a workflow system is designed, what technique can be used to speed up approval cycles for documents when multiple people are involved?
A. Parallel routing
B. Multiple servers
C. Sequential routing
D. Automatic recognition
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 72
A component of designing the input environment would include:
A. document quality.
B. printing volume.
C. storage media.
D. print media.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 73
An international corporation with offices in ten Third World countries is going paperless. Which of the following technologies will likely be utilized?
A. Wireless / Satellite
B. T-1 / Frame relay
C. Land-based telephone lines
D. Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 74
A software modification is being implemented on an existing document management system. Which information is the LEAST important to communicate to the solution owner?
A. List of software fixes and patches.
B. Scheduled maintenance window.
C. Full description of system changes.
D. Roll back strategy if software modification fails.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 75
Which method of indexing would be the MOST labor intensive?
A. Optical Mark Recognition (OMR)
B. Bar Coding
C. Zonal OCR
D. Heads-down indexing
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 76
A customer has a mixed OS environment and they wish to consolidate all their documents onto a server running one OS. Which of the following solutions would be the most cost effective, and allow all the users to access the documents on the server?
A. Install dual boot clients
B. A browser-based client
C. Provide dialup access to the server from all clients
D. Migrate to the same OS that runs on the server
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 77
When a consultant recommends a scanner to a client, what percentage of the scanned pages need to be
two-sided in order to cost justify a duplex scanner?
A. 10-20%
B. 30-40%
C. 50-60%
D. 70-80%
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 78
When selecting a scanner, all of the following criteria need to be considered EXCEPT:
A. monthly duty cycle.
B. paper size.
C. simplex or duplex.
D. OCR throughput.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 79
Which of the following would be the BEST way to obtain customer commitment for a document imaging project?
A. Executive briefing with only senior management
B. Onsite demonstration with customers documents
C. A series of white papers on the solution
D. Onsite demonstration with the consultants prepared documents
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 80
Certkiller had designed a new system for processing and then viewing the student records from the Web.
Each student has one image(8?” x 11″) that was scanned at 300 dpi and when compressed takes up
approximate 52KB of space. Which of the following methods has been used to store the image?
A. DjVu
B. LDF LuraDoc
C. ITU (CCITT) Group IV
D. ITU (CCITT) Group III
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 81
In order to allow for the encrypted access of documents over the web, the web server should support:
A. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
B. FTP
C. Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP).
D. XML.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 82
The customer requires that the database be accessible by third party reporting tools. Which option BEST allows the database to comply with this requirement?
A. Open Database Connectivity (ODBC) compliant
B. Full text search capabilities
C. Availability of user views
D. FTP accessible
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 83
What is one advantage of using a “group” to secure access to a type document or folder rather than assigning permissions to individual system users?
A. Group security provides stronger security than individual security on documents.
B. It is easier to see who has access to a document by group name than by user’s names.
C. Imaging systems only provide security at group levels and it is impossible to secure documents by user.
D. As conditions change it is easier to remove or add users to a group than to track individual permissions.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 84
The Return on Investment (ROI) of the proposed Document Management System (DMS) is BEST reviewed with the:
A. Chief Information Officer (CIO).
B. help desk.
C. IT department.
D. network administrator.
Answer: A QUESTION NO: 85
A client bills customers with invoices generated on a laser printer. The invoice includes a payment stub that is mailed back to the client with payment. Currently, the client scans the payment stub and check by utilizing heads-up indexing to apply the index information. Which of the following methods would be the easiest and LEAST expensive to index the scanned images?
A. Continue with current method of heads-up indexing of scanned payments
B. Create Optical Mark Recognition (OMR) or bar coded coversheets that are placed at the beginning of each payment when scanned with index information
C. Continue printing invoices on a laser printer but include a bar code with index information on the submission stub
D. Purchase indexing software and hardware to automate this process
Answer: C
Topic 2, B
B
QUESTION NO: 86
An organization is migrating from an older document imaging system to a new system. What is the most important risk to consider first?
A. Barcode compatibility.
B. Lack of documentation.
C. Reliable and accurate retrieval.
D. Database capacity and transfer rate.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 87
An organization currently microfilms all source documents. While filming, the source document is unavailable for a minimum of three days. A document imaging system has been proposed where documents will now be scanned. What is the best advantage of the proposed system?
A. Scanned images are higher quality.

Your tasks will cover the methods and techniques you have answered in your exam; thus you will have no obstacles in your new direction. The admirable look you receive from your supervisor will confirm you to a job well done. Your peers and clients will applaud you and give you the acknowledgement you deserve. CompTIA CD0-001 is the most essential exam to pass to get a CompTIA CD0-001 certification. You will find CompTIA CD0-001 study materials you need to get through this exam on our website. Stay assured that all our products meet international quality standards and are tested by IT industry professionals. It is our strong belief on our experts that makes us offer a 100 % money back guarantee. In any case you fail, you can ask for your money and we will return it.